Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India - Norway Business Roundtable with Shri Piyush Goyal
07 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Honourable Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India will hold an interactive meeting with the Norwegian industry delegation led by H E Ms May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India during the India - Norway Business Roundtable to be held on Sunday, 08 December 2024, at Mumbai.
The meeting will also be joined by leading Indian members and others important for the India - Norway corridor.
A significant focus of the discussion will be on the recent Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and the EFTA countries, which holds immense potential for both nations. India is particularly keen on attracting $100 billion in investments from the EFTA countries, as outlined in the agreement.
The two sides will hold wide-ranging discussions on all aspects of the bilateral trade partnership including opportunities, challenges and measures to further strengthen cross border infrastructure, enhance connectivity and facilitating trade between the two countries.
The two sides will be assessing the opportunities in investment partnerships in logistics, supply chain, connectivity, maritime, energy, circular economy, food and agri, infrastructure, technology and more.
Minister Goyal is expected to hold discussions on:
• Key opportunities and trends for further Norwegian investments in India
• Potential areas of collaboration between India and Norway
• Current business climate in India and key government reforms and policies conducive for the partnership
A high - level visit to Norway is expected in the next year during the India – Nordic Summit. The next discussion of the forum is expected to take place during the Summit. The forum and the discussions will foster on further strengthening the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – நார்வே வர்த்தக வட்டமேசைக் கூட்டம்: மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் நாளை பங்கேற்கிறார்
07 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் - தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், நாளை (2024 டிசம்பர் 08 -ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை) மும்பையில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தியா-நார்வே வர்த்தக வட்டமேசைக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கிறார். இதில் இந்தியாவுக்கான நார்வே தூதர் திருமதி மே-எலின் ஸ்டெனர் தலைமையிலான நார்வே தொழில்துறை தூதுக்குழுவுடன் அவர் ஆலோசனை நடத்துகிறார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஐரோப்பிய தடையற்ற வர்த்தக சங்க (இஎஃப்டிஏ) நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்ட தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து இந்த விவாதத்தின் போது முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சுட்டிக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, இஎஃப்டிஏ நாடுகளிடமிருந்து 100 பில்லியன் டாலர் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதில் இந்தியா ஆர்வமாக உள்ளது. இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் இரு தரப்பினரும் விரிவான விவாதங்களை நடத்துவார்கள்.
சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, விநியோகச் சங்கிலி, போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு, கடல்சார் அம்சங்கள், எரிசக்தி, சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம், உணவு, விவசாயம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட பலவற்றில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை இரு தரப்பினரும் மதிப்பீடு செய்வார்கள்.
இந்த அமைப்பு கலந்துரையாடல்கள் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே தற்போதுள்ள நட்பு, ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.