Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India - Norway Business Roundtable with Shri Piyush Goyal
07 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Honourable Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India will hold an interactive meeting with the Norwegian industry delegation led by H E Ms May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India during the India - Norway Business Roundtable to be held on Sunday, 08 December 2024, at Mumbai.
The meeting will also be joined by leading Indian members and others important for the India - Norway corridor.
A significant focus of the discussion will be on the recent Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and the EFTA countries, which holds immense potential for both nations. India is particularly keen on attracting $100 billion in investments from the EFTA countries, as outlined in the agreement.
The two sides will hold wide-ranging discussions on all aspects of the bilateral trade partnership including opportunities, challenges and measures to further strengthen cross border infrastructure, enhance connectivity and facilitating trade between the two countries.
The two sides will be assessing the opportunities in investment partnerships in logistics, supply chain, connectivity, maritime, energy, circular economy, food and agri, infrastructure, technology and more.
Minister Goyal is expected to hold discussions on:
• Key opportunities and trends for further Norwegian investments in India
• Potential areas of collaboration between India and Norway
• Current business climate in India and key government reforms and policies conducive for the partnership
A high - level visit to Norway is expected in the next year during the India – Nordic Summit. The next discussion of the forum is expected to take place during the Summit. The forum and the discussions will foster on further strengthening the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل کے ساتھ بھارت – ناروے کاروباری راؤنڈ ٹیبل میٹنگ
07 DEC 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے محترم وزیر ، حکومت ہند، جناب پیوش گوئل 08 دسمبر 2024 کو اتوار کے روز ممبئی منعقد ہونے والی بھارت -ناروے کاروباری راؤنڈ ٹیبل میٹنگ کے دوران ناروے کے صنعتی وفد کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کریں گے جس کی قیادت بھارت میں ناروے کی سفیر محترمہ مے ایلن اسٹینر کریں گی۔
میٹنگ میں سرکردہ بھارتی اراکین اور بھارت - ناروے راہداری کے لیے اہم دیگر افراد بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
بحث کے دوران بھارت اور ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک کے درمیان حالیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ بھارت خاص طور پر ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک سے 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کا خواہاں ہے، جیسا کہ معاہدے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
دونوں فریقین دوطرفہ تجارتی شراکت داری کے تمام پہلوؤں پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کریں گے جن میں مواقع، چنوتیاں اور سرحد پار بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، رابطوں کو بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
دونوں فریق لاجسٹکس، سپلائی چین، کنیکٹیویٹی، بحری شعبے ، توانائی، مدور معیشت ، خوراک اور زراعت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تکنالوجی، وغیرہ میں سرمایہ کاری کی شراکت کے مواقع کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وزیر گوئل مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے:
• بھارت میں ناروے کی مزید سرمایہ کاری کے کلیدی مواقع اور رجحانات
• بھارت اور ناروے کے درمیان تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبے
• بھارت میں موجودہ کاروباری ماحول اور اہم حکومتی اصلاحات اور شراکت داری کے لیے سازگار پالیسیاں
آئندہ برس بھارت – نارڈک سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران ناروے کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی دورہ متوقع ہے۔ فورم کی اگلی بحث سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران متوقع ہے۔ فورم اور تبادلہ خیال کے پروگرام دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے موجودہ قریبی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پروان چڑھائیں گے۔