युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मंडाविया नागालैंड पहुंचे
07 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया आज सुबह दो दिन दौरे पर नागालैंड पहुंचे।
दीमापुर हवाई अड्डे पर आगमन पर विधायक और कौशल विकास, रोजगार और उत्पाद शुल्क तथा युवा संसाधन और खेल सलाहकार मोआतोशी लोंगकुमेर ने उनका स्वागत किया।
डॉ. मंडाविया बाद में एक हेलिकॉप्टर से राज्य की राजधानी कोहिमा के लिए रवाना हुए। उन्होंने दोपहर में कोहिमा राजभवन में नागालैंड के राज्यपाल ला गणेशन से मुलाकात की।
बाद में कोहिमा के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में श्रम और रोजगार विभाग तथा युवा संसाधन और खेल विभाग के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने खेल के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की सरकार खेलों पर बहुत कम ध्यान देती थी , जबकि वर्तमान सरकार प्रत्येक स्तर पर खेलों को विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रही है। यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि इसका लाभ देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मोदी सरकार की विभिन्न खेल विकास योजनाओं का भी उदाहरण दिया। इसमें खेलो इंडिया योजना, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स), कीर्ति परियोजना, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और राष्ट्रीय खेल रिपोजिटरी प्रणाली (एनएसआरएस) शामिल हैं।
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने इस वर्ष हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव के लिए उन्हें आमंत्रित करने के लिए नागालैंड सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह महोत्सव प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत का सच्चा चित्रण है।
कार्यक्रम में नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री के सलाहकार और नागालैंड ओलंपिक एसोसिएशन के महासचिव अबू मेथा और नागालैंड सरकार के युवा संसाधन और खेल सलाहकार एस केओशु यिमखियुंग भी उपस्थित थे।
इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम पहुंचने के बाद मंडाविया ने "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत स्टेडियम परिसर के अंदर एमवाई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों के साथ पौधे भी लगाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री कल हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव में शामिल होंगे और राष्ट्रमंडल युद्ध कब्रिस्तान सहित कोहिमा के महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya arrives in Nagaland
07 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sport and Laour & Employment Dr Mansukh Mandaviya arrived in Nagaland on a two day visit of the state this morning.
Upon his arrival at Dimapur Airport, he was received by Moatoshi Longkumer, MLA & Advisor, Skill Development, Employement & Excise and Youth Resoruces & Sports.
Dr Mandaviya later proceeded on a chopper to state capital Kohima where he called on Nagaland Governor La Ganesan at the Kohima Raj Bhawan in the afternoon.
Later, addressing officials of the Dept of Labour & Employment and Dept of Youth Resources & Sports at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in Kohima, Dr Mandaviya said India has been seeing remarkable transformation in the field of games and sports under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
He said in contrast to earlier times where governments gave little focus on sports, the current regime is endeavouring to develop games and sports at every level and ensure the benefits reach every citizen of the country.
The Union Minister also cited the examples of the various sports development schemes of the Modi government including the Khelo India Scheme, Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), KIRTI Project, FIT India Movement and the National Sports Repository System (NSRS) etc.
Expressing his thankfulness to the government of Nagaland for inviting him to this year's edition of Hornbill Festival, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said the festival is a true depiction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Ek Bharat Shresh Bharat.
The programme was also attended by Abu Metha, Advisor to the Chief Minister of Nagaland & also Secretary general, Nagaland Olympics Association and S Keoshu Yimkhiung, Advisor, Youth Resources & Sports, Government of Nagaland among others.
After arrival at the Indira Gandhi Stadium, Mandaviya also planted saplings along with volunteers of MY Bharat Youth volunteers inside the stadium complex as part of the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign.
The visiting Minister will attend the Hornbill Festival and take a tour of important landmarks in Kohima including the Commonwealth War Cemetery tomorrow.