Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya arrives in Nagaland
07 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sport and Laour & Employment Dr Mansukh Mandaviya arrived in Nagaland on a two day visit of the state this morning.
Upon his arrival at Dimapur Airport, he was received by Moatoshi Longkumer, MLA & Advisor, Skill Development, Employement & Excise and Youth Resoruces & Sports.
Dr Mandaviya later proceeded on a chopper to state capital Kohima where he called on Nagaland Governor La Ganesan at the Kohima Raj Bhawan in the afternoon.
Later, addressing officials of the Dept of Labour & Employment and Dept of Youth Resources & Sports at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in Kohima, Dr Mandaviya said India has been seeing remarkable transformation in the field of games and sports under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
He said in contrast to earlier times where governments gave little focus on sports, the current regime is endeavouring to develop games and sports at every level and ensure the benefits reach every citizen of the country.
The Union Minister also cited the examples of the various sports development schemes of the Modi government including the Khelo India Scheme, Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), KIRTI Project, FIT India Movement and the National Sports Repository System (NSRS) etc.
Expressing his thankfulness to the government of Nagaland for inviting him to this year's edition of Hornbill Festival, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said the festival is a true depiction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Ek Bharat Shresh Bharat.
The programme was also attended by Abu Metha, Advisor to the Chief Minister of Nagaland & also Secretary general, Nagaland Olympics Association and S Keoshu Yimkhiung, Advisor, Youth Resources & Sports, Government of Nagaland among others.
After arrival at the Indira Gandhi Stadium, Mandaviya also planted saplings along with volunteers of MY Bharat Youth volunteers inside the stadium complex as part of the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign.
The visiting Minister will attend the Hornbill Festival and take a tour of important landmarks in Kohima including the Commonwealth War Cemetery tomorrow.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஹார்ன்பில் விழா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ள நாகாலாந்து மாநிலத்துக்குச் சென்றடைந்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
07 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இரண்டு நாள் பயணமாக இன்று (07.12.2024) காலை நாகாலாந்து மாநிலத்துக்குச் சென்றார்.
தலைநகர் கோஹிமாவுக்கு சென்ற திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, அங்கு பிற்பகலில் கோஹிமா ராஜ் பவனில் நாகாலாந்து ஆளுநர் திரு இல. கணேசனைச் சந்தித்தார்.
பின்னர், கோஹிமாவில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி மைதானத்தில், தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை, இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
முந்தைய காலங்களில் அரசுகள் விளையாட்டில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தவில்லை என்றும், தற்போதைய ஆட்சி ஒவ்வொரு நிலையலும் விளையாட்டுகளை மேம்படுத்த முயற்சித்து வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டம்ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டம் (டாப்ஸ்), கீர்த்தி திட்டம், ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கம், தேசிய விளையாட்டு களஞ்சிய அமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட அரசின் பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஹார்ன்பில் திருவிழாவுக்குத் தம்மை அழைத்ததற்காக நாகாலாந்து அரசுக்குத் தமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்த திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இந்த விழா பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற கருத்தின் பிரதிபலிப்பு என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாகாலாந்து முதலமைச்சரின் ஆலோசகரும், நாகாலாந்து ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளருமான அபு மேத்தா, நாகாலாந்து அரசின் இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு ஆலோசகர் திரு எஸ் கியோஷு யிம்கியுங் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திரா காந்தி மைதானத்தில், அன்னையின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மைதான வளாகத்தில் மை பாரத் இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்களுடன் மரக்கன்றுகளை அமைச்சர் நட்டார்.
நாளை நடைபெறும் ஹார்ன்பில் திருவிழாவில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, காமன்வெல்த் போர் கல்லறை உட்பட கோஹிமாவில் உள்ள முக்கிய இடங்களைப் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.