Vice President's Secretariat
The World Is Amazed at India’s Technological Reach to the Farthest Corners, Says Vice-President
A Developed India by 2047 Is Not Just a Dream; It is Our Goal, Asserts Vice-President
This Land Is Shining Again, Development Is Taking Place, Says Vice-President in Motihari, Bihar
Alumni Associations Play a Significant Role in Shaping Institutions, Highlights VP
Think Out of The Box and Embrace Infinite Opportunities, Says VP
Vice-President Address the Students of Mahatma Gandhi Central University in Motihari
07 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, the world is amazed that in a country of 140 crore people, technology is reaching the farthest corners. Service delivery is being facilitated through technology. The elderly here know how things used to be—standing in lines for electricity bills, standing in lines for any administrative service, not even knowing how to obtain a delivery ticket or a passport. But today, all of this has come into the palm of our hands. It is happening effortlessly. This is a major revolution, he remarked.
Addressing the students at the 2nd Convocation of Mahatma Gandhi Central University in Motihari, Bihar today, Shri Dhankhar said, A developed India by 2047 is not just a dream; it is our goal. However, achieving this goal will require great sacrifices and contributions from everyone. Consider this: for a developed India, the current per capita income needs to increase eightfold. People often ask me, ‘What can citizens do for this?’ This is indeed a significant question.
The Vice-President reflected on the transformation in Bihar, “This land has started to shine again. Nalanda had disappeared, but now Nalanda is visible once more. I visited Nalanda. There is now creation happening here, development taking place. A new dimension has been added to law and order—this is no small feat; it is a significant achievement. That is why my request to you is: You can take a big leap.
Sharing a meaningful example, the Vice-President recounted the Prime Minister’s initiative: saying when I came to this campus, I remembered a call made by the Prime Minister—‘One tree in the name of your mother.’ I planted one, as did His Excellency. This is an individual act, but imagine if 140 crore people did the same! You could even plant a tree in the name of your child, saying, ‘I plant this tree in your mother’s name; you plant one when you grow up.’ What a massive revolution this could bring! he said.
The Vice-President underscored the importance of reducing dependence on imports, saying, when we import goods that are already manufactured in our country, it results in three major drawbacks. First, unnecessary foreign exchange flows out of our reserves. Second, we import various items from abroad—paint, shirts, furniture, kites, lamps, candles, curtains, and so much more—for marginal economic benefits. But if these were manufactured domestically, imagine how many people would get employment. By importing, we are taking away jobs from our own people. Third, such practices hinder the growth of domestic entrepreneurs. The essence of this is that even today, an ordinary citizen can do a lot to address this issue.
Highlighting the role of alumni associations, Shri Dhankhar stated, look at the world’s leading institutions—their reputation, image, and financial stability are determined by their alumni associations. Alumni associations play a significant role. Every student of this university should take a pledge that they will contribute to the university fund, either annually or monthly. It doesn’t matter whether the contribution is ten rupees, a hundred, a thousand, or ten thousand. Over time, it will grow, but the habit must develop. And this habit will only form when we take a pledge.
Concluding his address, he urged students to think innovatively and explore opportunities, saying, Tell students through workshops about the infinite possibilities available to them. Government policies are so supportive, and accessing funds has become much easier. Whenever you come up with an idea, you will find policies supporting you at every step in turning that idea into reality. Boys and Girls, think out of the box, he remarked.
Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Governor of Bihar, Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Member of Parliament, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Chancellor, Mahatma Gandhi Central University, Prof. Sanjay Srivastava, Vice-Chancellor and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் தொலைதூர மூலைகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்பம் சென்றடைவதைக் கண்டு உலகமே வியப்படைகிறது; குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
07 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
140 கோடி மக்கள் வசிக்கும் நாட்டில் தொழில்நுட்பம் அதிவேகமாக முன்னேறி வருவதை உலகமே வியப்பில் ஆழ்த்தியுள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் சேவை வழங்குவது எளிதாக்கப்படுகிறது. மின்சாரக் கட்டணத்திற்காக வரிசையில் நிற்பது, நிர்வாகச் சேவைக்காக வரிசையில் நிற்பது என்ற நிலை மாறி இன்று இவை அனைத்தும் நம் உள்ளங்கைக்குள் வந்துவிட்டன. இது சிரமமின்றி நடக்கிறது. இது ஒரு பெரிய புரட்சி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பீகார் மாநிலம் மோதிஹாரியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மகாத்மா காந்தி மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 2வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், 2047-க்குள் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்பது வெறும் கனவு மட்டுமல்ல; அது எங்கள் இலக்கு. இருப்பினும், இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு அனைவரின் பெரும் தியாகங்களும் பங்களிப்புகளும் தேவைப்படும் என்றார்.
பீகாரில் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றத்தை பிரதிபலித்த அவர், “இந்த நிலம் மீண்டும் பிரகாசிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நாளந்தா மறைந்துவிட்டது, ஆனால் இப்போது நளந்தா மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை தெரியும். நான் நாளந்தாவுக்குச் சென்றேன். இப்போது இங்கு உருவாக்கம் நடக்கிறது, வளர்ச்சி நடைபெறுகிறது. சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்கில் ஒரு புதிய பரிமாணம் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது - இது சிறிய சாதனை அல்ல; இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை என்று கூறினார்.
இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், நம் நாட்டில் ஏற்கனவே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்யும் போது, அது மூன்று பெரிய குறைபாடுகளை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. முதலில், தேவையற்ற அந்நியச் செலாவணி நமது கையிருப்பில் இருந்து வெளியேறுகிறது. இரண்டாவதாக, நாம் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து பல்வேறு பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்கிறோம் . ஆனால் இவை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டால், எத்தனை பேருக்கு வேலை கிடைக்கும் என்று கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள். இறக்குமதி செய்வதன் மூலம் சொந்த மக்களிடமிருந்து வேலைகளை பறிக்கிறோம். மூன்றாவதாக, இத்தகைய நடைமுறைகள் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்முனைவோரின் வளர்ச்சியைத் தடுக்கின்றன. இதன் சாராம்சம் என்னவென்றால், இன்றும் ஒரு சாதாரண குடிமகன் இந்த சிக்கலை தீர்க்க நிறைய செய்ய முடியும் என்றார்.
மாணவர்கள் புதுமையாகச் சிந்திக்கவும் வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், மாணவர்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கும் எல்லையற்ற சாத்தியக்கூறுகளைப் பற்றி பயிலரங்குகள் மூலம் மாணவர்களுக்குச் சொல்லுங்கள். அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மிகவும் ஆதரவாக உள்ளன, மேலும் நிதியை அணுகுவது மிகவும் எளிதாகிவிட்டது. நீங்கள் ஒரு யோசனையைக் கொண்டு வரும்போதெல்லாம், அந்த யோசனையை யதார்த்தமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒவ்வொரு படியிலும் உங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் கொள்கைகளைக் காண்பீர்கள் என்று கூறி தமது உரையை அவர் நிறைவு செய்தார்.
பீகார் ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அர்லேகர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ராதா மோகன் சிங், மகாத்மா காந்தி மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வேந்தர் டாக்டர் மகேஷ் சர்மா, துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் சஞ்சய் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா மற்றும் பிற முக்கியஸ்தர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.