Ministry of Education
PM e-Vidya DTH Channel for Indian Sign Language
The government’s effort towards a holistic learning experience for Hearing Impaired (HI) students
06 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
­­­­Introduction
According to the Census 2011, a total of 2.68 crore persons in India were reported as having disabilities out of which 19% have hearing disabilities. In 2023, WHO estimates that in India, approximately 63 million people suffer from significant auditory impairment.
To address the needs of citizens with hearing impairment, on 6 December 2024, the Government of India launched Channel 31 on DTH, dedicated to Indian Sign Language (ISL) training for hearing-impaired students, special educators, interpreters, and relevant organizations. The channel was inaugurated by Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary. This initiative aligns with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which calls for promoting and standardising ISL across India to create a more inclusive educational environment. NEP also emphasizes the respect and inclusion of local sign languages.
Incorporating Indian Sign Language (ISL) into Indian Education System
Indian Sign Language (ISL) is a well-structured language that serves as the primary means of communication for hearing-impaired individuals. In 2020, the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) signed an MoU with the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to translate textbooks for classes I–XII and other teaching materials into ISL. This process is expected to be completed by 2026. Along with on-air television training modules for students and educators, the government is working to integrate ISL into the Indian education system, fostering greater inclusion.
PM e-Vidya: A Comprehensive Digital Education Initiative
PM e-Vidya was launched as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan by the Ministry of Education on 17th May 2020. The initiative aims to provide multi-mode access to education through digital, online, and on-air platforms to minimise learning losses, especially in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic. It supports the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, ensuring equitable and quality education across the country. The initiative leverages technology to make education accessible to all students, including those in rural and remote areas, by providing a wide range of digital resources, courses, and interactive content.
Key Components of PM e-Vidya:
Component
Details
DIKSHA (Digital Infrastructure for School Education)
A national digital platform providing high-quality e-content, including QR-coded Energized Textbooks for all grades (one nation, one digital platform). It has recorded over 5.58 crore learning sessions, and 3.17 lakh pieces of e-content.
PM e-Vidya DTH TV Channels
Initially 12 DTH channels, now expanded to 200 channels, providing supplementary education in multiple Indian languages for classes 1-12 across States/UTs.
SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds)
A national MOOC platform offering higher education courses with credit transfer provisions. It also offers school courses (9th–12th) via NIOS and NCERT. Currently, over 10,000 courses are available, with 4.1 lakh students enrolled for NCERT courses.
Radio, Community Radio & CBSE Podcast - Shiksha Vani
These platforms are used to broadcast educational content to a wider audience, especially in areas with limited internet access.
Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY)
E-content designed specifically for visually and hearing-impaired students, including audiobooks, sign language videos, and talking books, available on the NIOS website and YouTube.
Virtual Labs & Skilling e-labs
750 Virtual Labs for Science and Mathematics (Classes 6–12) and 75 Skilling e-labs for simulated learning environments, enhancing critical thinking and creativity. The Virtual Labs are accessible on the DIKSHA platform.
e-Content for Teachers
Various e-courses and digital resources for school and teacher education include interactive videos, audiobooks, and digital events like quizzes for teachers and students.
PM e-Vidya is aimed at bridging the digital divide and ensuring inclusive, quality education for all learners across the nation. Through its diverse components, it provides the necessary tools for both students and educators to adapt to a digital learning environment.
PM e-Vidya Wins UNESCO Recognition
PM e-Vidya, an initiative by the Department of School Education, Ministry of Education, leveraging ICT, was recognized by UNESCO in 2022 for its impactful use during the COVID-19 pandemic. The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), part of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), received the UNESCO King Hamad Bin Isa Al-Khalifa Prize for the Use of ICT in Education for 2021. This prestigious award acknowledges innovative technological approaches to expand educational opportunities for all, aligning with the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, particularly Goal 4 on Education.
Conclusion
In conclusion, the launch of the PM e-Vidya DTH Channel 31 dedicated to Indian Sign Language (ISL) marks a significant step towards an inclusive and accessible education system for hearing-impaired students in India. With its broad reach and integration into the PM e-Vidya framework, the ISL DTH channel has the potential to create a more equitable educational environment, where every learner, regardless of their hearing abilities, can access quality education. Ultimately, this initiative paves the way for a more inclusive future, where education transcends barriers and fosters opportunities for all.
References
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/PIB1945057.pdf
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/PIB1945057.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2080565
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982424
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1835296
https://pmevidya.education.gov.in/index.html
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/175/AU4460.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.who.int/india/campaigns/world-hearing-day-2023
Click here to see in PDF:

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित पीएम-ई-विद्या चैनल का शुभारंभ
श्रवण बाधित (एचआई) छात्रों के लिए समग्र शिक्षण अनुभव प्रदान करने की दिशा में सरकार का प्रयास
06 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत में कुल 2.68 करोड़ व्यक्ति दिव्यांग हैं। इनमें से 19% को सुनने में दिक्कत (श्रवण-बाधित) है। डब्ल्यूएचओ का अनुमान है कि 2023 में भारत में लगभग 63 मिलियन लोग सुनने की समस्या (श्रवण समस्या) से पीड़ित होंगे।
श्रवण बाधित लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 6 दिसंबर 2024 को भारत सरकार ने डीटीएच पर चैनल 31 का शुभारंभ किया, जो श्रवण बाधित छात्रों, विशेष शिक्षकों, दुभाषियों और संबंधित संगठनों के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) प्रशिक्षण के लिए समर्पित है। चैनल का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने किया। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप है, जो अधिक समावेशी शैक्षिक वातावरण बनाने के लिए पूरे भारत में आईएसएल को बढ़ावा देने और आदर्श के अनुरूप बनाने का आह्वान करती है। एनईपी स्थानीय सांकेतिक भाषाओं के सम्मान और समावेशन पर भी जोर देती है।
भारतीय शिक्षा व्यवस्था में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) को शामिल करना
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) एक अच्छी तरह से संरचित भाषा है जो श्रवण-बाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए संचार के प्राथमिक साधन के रूप में कार्य करती है। 2020 में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) ने आईएसएल में कक्षा I-XII और अन्य शिक्षण सामग्री के लिए पाठ्यपुस्तकों का अनुवाद करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया। यह प्रक्रिया 2026 तक पूरी होने की उम्मीद है। छात्रों और शिक्षकों के लिए ऑन-एयर टेलीविजन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के साथ सरकार अधिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देते हुए आईएसएल को भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली में एकीकृत करने के लिए काम कर रही है।
पीएम ई-विद्या: एक व्यापक डिजिटल शिक्षा पहल
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत 17 मई 2020 को शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा पीएम ई-विद्या को लॉन्च किया गया था। कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर इस पहल का उद्देश्य पढ़ने या सीखने में आ रही परेशानी को कम करने के लिए डिजिटल, ऑनलाइन और ऑन-एयर प्लैटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से शिक्षा तक मल्टी-मोड के जरिए पहुंच प्रदान करना है। यह देश भर में न्यायसंगत और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की परिकल्पना का समर्थन करता है। यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले छात्रों सहित सभी विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षिक संसाधन, पाठ्यक्रम और इंटरैक्टिव सामग्री प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करता है।
पीएम ई-विद्या की मुख्य सामग्री :
घटक
विवरण
दीक्षा (स्कूल शिक्षा के लिए डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर)
एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म जो सभी कक्षाओं (एक राष्ट्र, एक डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म) के लिए क्यूआर-कोडित 'संलग्न' पाठ्यपुस्तकों सहित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली -सामग्री प्रदान करता है। अब तक 5.58 करोड़ शिक्षण सत्र और 3.17 लाख -सामग्री रिकॉर्ड की जा चुकी हैं।
पीएम ई-विद्या डीटीएच टीवी चैनल
शुरुआत 12 डीटीएच चैनल हुई जो अब 200 तक विस्तारित हो गए हैं। ये राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कक्षा 1 से 12 तक के लिए विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में अतिरिक्त शैक्षिक सामग्री प्रदान करते हैं।
स्वयं (स्टडी वेब्स ऑफ एक्टिव-लर्निंग फॉर यंग एस्पायरिंग माइंड्स))
एक राष्ट्रीय एमओओसी मंच जो उच्च शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ क्रेडिट हस्तांतरण की सुविधा देता है। इसके अलावा यह एनआईओएस और एनसीईआरटी के माध्यम से स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम (9वीं-12वीं) भी प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में 10,000 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें 4.1 लाख छात्र एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए पंजीकृत हैं।
रेडियो, सामुदायिक रेडियो और सीबीएसई पॉडकास्ट - शिक्षा वाणी
इन प्लैटफॉर्मों का उपयोग उन क्षेत्रों में शैक्षिक सामग्री पहुंचाने के लिए किया जा रहा है जहां इंटरनेट की पहुंच सीमित है।
डिजिटल रूप से सुलभ सूचना प्रणाली (डेजी))
दृष्टि बाधित और श्रवण बाधित छात्रों के लिए विशेष ई-सामग्री- जैसे ऑडियो पुस्तकें, सांकेतिक भाषा वीडियो और "टॉकिंग बुक्स", एनआईओएस वेबसाइट और यूट्यूब पर उपलब्ध हैं।
वर्चुअल लैब्स और स्किलिंग ई-लैब्स
विज्ञान और गणित (कक्षा 6-12) के लिए 750 वर्चुअल लैब और अनुकरणीय शिक्षण वातावरण के लिए 75 कौशल ई-लैब छात्रों की आलोचनात्मक सोच और रचनात्मकता कौशल को बढ़ाते हैं। ये वर्चुअल लैब्स दीक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं।
शिक्षकों के लिए ई-सामग्री
इसमें स्कूल और शिक्षक शिक्षा के लिए विभिन्न ई-पाठ्यक्रम और डिजिटल संसाधन शामिल हैं, जिनमें इंटरैक्टिव वीडियो, ऑडियोबुक और छात्रों और शिक्षकों के लिए क्विज जैसे डिजिटल कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
पीएम ई-विद्या का लक्ष्य डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना और देश भर के सभी छात्रों के लिए समावेशी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। अपने विविध घटकों के माध्यम से यह छात्रों और शिक्षकों दोनों को डिजिटल शिक्षण वातावरण के अनुकूल होने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण प्रदान करता है।
पीएम ई-विद्या ने यूनेस्को से मान्यता हासिल की
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग की पहल पीएम ई-विद्या को कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान इसके प्रभावी उपयोग को देखते हुए यूनेस्को द्वारा 2022 में मान्यता दी गई थी। राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के तहत केंद्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईईटी) को 2021 में शिक्षा में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट काम करने के लिए यूनेस्को किंग हमद बिन ईसा अल-खलीफा पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। यह प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार सभी के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग को मान्यता देता है, जो सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा, विशेष रूप से शिक्षा पर लक्ष्य 4 के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है।
निष्कर्ष
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) को समर्पित पीएम ई-विद्या डीटीएच चैनल 31 का शुभारंभ भारत में श्रवण-बाधित छात्रों के लिए एक समावेशी और सुलभ शिक्षा प्रणाली की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अपनी व्यापक पहुंच और पीएम ई-विद्या ढांचे में एकीकरण के साथ आईएसएल डीटीएच चैनल में एक अधिक न्यायसंगत शैक्षिक वातावरण बनाने की क्षमता है, जहां प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी अपनी सुनने की क्षमता की परवाह किए बिना गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकता है। अंततः यह पहल अधिक समावेशी भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है, जहां शिक्षा बाधाओं को पार करती है और सभी के लिए अवसरों को बढ़ावा देती है।
संदर्भ
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/PIB1945057.pdf
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/PIB1945057.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2080565
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982424
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1835296
https://pmevidya.education.gov.in/index.html
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/175/AU4460.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.who.int/india/campaigns/world-hearing-day-2023
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें