Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Provision for Sign Language for the Deaf across the Country
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government primarily relies on Census data for demographic statistics of PwDs. According to the Census 2011, a total of 2.68 crore persons in India were reported as having disabilities out of which 19% have hearing disabilities. There are 42 institutes conducting Diploma in Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI) and 13 institutes conducting Diploma in Teaching Indian Sign Language (DTISL) for the deaf students. In the year 2024-25, the number of institutes conducting DTISL course have increased from 7 to 13 and institutes conducting DISLI course from 20 to 42.
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) has taken following steps to spread awareness deafness and hearing loss:
1. Currently, 665 students are undergoing training in the DISLI and DTISL at National Institutes and Composite Regional Centre under this Department.
2. ISLRTC has conducted free awareness sessions at venues such as corporate, colleges, universities, etc. and sensitized more than 1,000 participants about deafness and ISL.
3. The ISL dictionary developed by ISLRTC has been translated into 10 additional regional languages to facilitate accessibility for regional language users and expand its scope (apart from already included English and Hindi). The 10 languages – Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil and Telegu - have been updated in the ISL Dictionary.
4. ISLRTC conducts an ISL Competition every year for deaf school children, and trainees of ISL courses such as DISLI, DTISL, D.Ed/B.Ed/M.Ed Special Education (HI) to encourage schools to promote the use of ISL.
Government has increased intake and number of batches of DISLI and DTISL courses in all centers across the country.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:ملک بھر میں قوت سماعت سے محروم افراد کیلئے اشاروں کی زبان کا التزام
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت بنیادی طور پرآبادی کے لحاظ سےدیویانگ افراد کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں کل 2.68 کروڑ افراد کی معذوری کی اطلاع دی گئی تھی، جن میں سے 19 فیصد سماعت سے محروم افراد ہیں۔ ایسے 42 ادارے ہیں، جو اشاراتی زبان کی تشریح میں ڈپلومہ (ڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی) اور 13 ادارےایسے ہیں، جو سماعت سے محروم طلباء کے لئے ڈپلومہ ان ٹیچنگ انڈین سائن لینگویج (ڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی) کرا رہے ہیں۔ سال 25-2024 میں، ڈی ٹی آئی ایس ایل کورس کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد 7 سے بڑھ کر 13 اور ڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی کورس کرانے والے اداروں کی تعداد 20 سے بڑھ کر 42 ہو گئی ہے۔
انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر(آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) نے سماعت سے محرومی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• فی الحال، 665 طلباء اس شعبہ کے تحت قومی اداروں اور جامع علاقائی مرکز میں ڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی اور ڈی ٹی آئی ایس ایل میں تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
• آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے کارپوریٹ، کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں وغیرہ جیسے مقامات پر مفت آگاہی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور 1,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو سماعت سے محروم کے تعلق سے اور آئی ایس ایل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ہے۔
• آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آئی ایس ایل لغت کا علاقائی زبانوں کے یوزرس کے لیے رسائی کو آسان بنانے اور اس کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے(پہلے سے شامل انگریزی اور ہندی کے علاوہ) 10 اضافی علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 10 زبانیں - آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، کنڑ، ملیالم، مراٹھی، اڑیا، پنجابی، تمل اور تیلگو - کو آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری میں اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
• آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی ہر سال سماعت سے محروم اسکول کے بچوں اور جیسے ڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی، ڈی ٹی آئی ایس ایل، ڈی.ایڈ، بی .ایڈ، ایم.ایڈ اسپیشل ایجوکیشن (ایچ آئی) کے تربیت یافتہ بچوں کے لیے آئی ایس ایل مقابلے کا انعقاد کرتی ہے تاکہ اسکولوں کو آئی ایس ایل کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
حکومت نے ملک بھر کے تمام مراکز میں ڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی اور ڈی ٹی آئی ایس ایل کورسز کے بیچ کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔