Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Provision for Sign Language for the Deaf across the Country
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government primarily relies on Census data for demographic statistics of PwDs. According to the Census 2011, a total of 2.68 crore persons in India were reported as having disabilities out of which 19% have hearing disabilities. There are 42 institutes conducting Diploma in Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI) and 13 institutes conducting Diploma in Teaching Indian Sign Language (DTISL) for the deaf students. In the year 2024-25, the number of institutes conducting DTISL course have increased from 7 to 13 and institutes conducting DISLI course from 20 to 42.
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) has taken following steps to spread awareness deafness and hearing loss:
1. Currently, 665 students are undergoing training in the DISLI and DTISL at National Institutes and Composite Regional Centre under this Department.
2. ISLRTC has conducted free awareness sessions at venues such as corporate, colleges, universities, etc. and sensitized more than 1,000 participants about deafness and ISL.
3. The ISL dictionary developed by ISLRTC has been translated into 10 additional regional languages to facilitate accessibility for regional language users and expand its scope (apart from already included English and Hindi). The 10 languages – Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil and Telegu - have been updated in the ISL Dictionary.
4. ISLRTC conducts an ISL Competition every year for deaf school children, and trainees of ISL courses such as DISLI, DTISL, D.Ed/B.Ed/M.Ed Special Education (HI) to encourage schools to promote the use of ISL.
Government has increased intake and number of batches of DISLI and DTISL courses in all centers across the country.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: देशभर में बधिरों के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा का प्रावधान
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के जनसांख्यिकीय आंकड़ों के लिए मुख्य रूप से जनगणना के आंकड़ों पर निर्भर करती है। जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार, भारत में कुल 2.68 करोड़ लोग दिव्यांग बताए गए हैं, जिनमें से 19% लोग सुनने में असमर्थ हैं। बधिर छात्रों के लिए 42 संस्थान डिप्लोमा इन साइन लैंग्वेज इंटरप्रिटेशन (डीआईएसएलआई) और 13 संस्थान डिप्लोमा इन टीचिंग इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज (डीटीआईएसएल) संचालित कर रहे हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 में, डीटीआईएसएल पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करने वाले संस्थानों की संख्या 7 से बढ़कर 13 हो गई है और डीआईएसएलआई पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करने वाले संस्थानों की संख्या 20 से बढ़कर 42 हो गई है।
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) ने बधिरता और श्रवण हानि के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. वर्तमान में, इस विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र में 665 छात्र डीआईएसएलआई और डीटीआईएसएल में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं।
2. आईएसएलआरटीसी ने कॉरपोरेट, कॉलेज, विश्वविद्यालय आदि स्थानों पर निःशुल्क जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए हैं और 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को बधिरता और आईएसएल के बारे में जागरूक किया है।
3. आईएसएलआरटीसी द्वारा विकसित आईएसएल शब्दकोश को क्षेत्रीय भाषा उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुगम बनाने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए 10 अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवादित किया गया है (पहले से शामिल अंग्रेजी और हिंदी के अलावा) 10 भाषाओं-असमिया, बंगाली, गुजराती, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, ओडिया, पंजाबी, तमिल और तेलुगु-को आईएसएल शब्दकोश में अपडेट किया गया है।
4. आईएसएलआरटीसी हर साल बधिर स्कूली बच्चों और आईएसएल पाठ्यक्रमों जैसे डीआईएसएलआई, डीटीआईएसएल, डी.एड/बी.एड/एम.एड विशेष शिक्षा (एचआई) के प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए आईएसएल प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करता है, ताकि स्कूलों को आईएसएल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
सरकार ने देशभर के सभी केन्द्रों में डीआईएसएलआई और डीटीआईएसएल पाठ्यक्रमों के प्रवेश और बैचों को बढ़ाया है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।