Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches PMeVIDYA DTH 24x7 Channel No. 31 for Indian Sign Language
Channel 31 to help unlock unmatched talent and bridge gap between the hearing-impaired and hearing world- Dharmendra Pradhan
Empowering individuals through Indian Sign Language is the need of the hour to build a truly inclusive and progressive society- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
06 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the PMeVIDYA DTH 24x7 Channel No. 31 for Indian Sign Language (ISL) today in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary also graced the event. Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy and Department of Higher Education; Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; Smt. A Srija, Economic Adviser, DoSEL; and Dr. Sharanjeet Kaur, Chairperson, Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) were also present at the event.
2024-12-06 18:06:39.860000
2024-12-06 18:06:51.397000
In his address, Shri Pradhan highlighted the transformational impact of the expansion of the recognized disabilities from 7 to 21, making the legal framework more comprehensive. He noted that the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP) has prioritized the education of Children with Special Needs (CwSN), reflecting a shift towards a more inclusive education system.
Highlighting the importance of ISL, Shri Pradhan stated that sound is not the only medium for communication; alternative forms, such as sign language, play a critical role in ensuring equal opportunities for all. He called for the development of ISL to global standards and its widespread adoption, envisioning more and more individuals learning ISL to support the hearing-impaired population in India. This, he added, would help create employment opportunities as well.
Shri Pradhan also pointed to ISL’s influence in cultural expressions like dance and drama and cited examples of extraordinary individuals, to highlight the immense potential within the differently abled community. He called Channel 31 a bridge to facilitate communication and unlock this potential, making society more inclusive and progressive.
He urged stakeholders to popularize Channel 31 and ensure its reach across India, as a gateway for the world to Indian Sign Language, adding that it sets a benchmark for emerging economies. This initiative, he noted, reaffirms India’s commitment to constitutional rights, ensuring equal access to education and resources for all citizens.
Shri Pradhan concluded by emphasizing that Indian Sign Language has the potential to set global benchmarks, create large-scale job opportunities, and lead India towards a more inclusive future.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in his address, applauded this initiative and described it as a milestone in the country’s developmental journey toward inclusivity. He congratulated the PM eVidya Team for their commendable work. He noted that the People with Disability Act has been replaced by the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, reflecting the government's focus on developing a rights-oriented framework. He emphasised the importance of identifying disabilities among school children to ensure they receive proper support, preventing any adverse impact on their learning outcomes or dropout rates. He also appreciated the effort to standardise regional languages for Indian Sign Language (ISL), with over 10,000 words standardised so far. Shri Chaudhary urged everyone to subscribe to the channels and make an effort to learn the language. He further highlighted the importance of using tools to address hearing impairment without stigma, enabling individuals with hearing disabilities to participate equally with everyone.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his address, commended this new and innovative initiative, highlighting how it aligns with two of the five pillars of the National Education Policy 2020—inclusiveness and accessibility. He pointed out the successful categorization of 21 types of disabilities through NCERT's Prashast App and emphasized the importance of recognizing Indian Sign Language (ISL) as a language. He stressed the need to learn ISL to facilitate effective communication with the HI community and foster progress. He expressed his gratitude to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for motivating the Ministry to ensure that no child is left behind and to integrate all children into the school system. Shri Sanjay Kumar also remarked on the significant work being done by regional institutes to develop ISL-based content, stating that this content would be included in the channel to make it both engaging and beneficial for the audience.
This critical initiative supports the objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which recommends promotion of Indian Sign Language to foster a more inclusive educational environment. Para 4.22 of NEP states that ‘Indian Sign Language (ISL) will be standardized across the country, and National and State curriculum materials developed, for use by students with hearing impairment. Local sign languages will be respected and taught as well, where possible and relevant.’
An exclusive PM e-Vidya channel devoted to the promotion of the Indian Sign Language has been conceptualised to promote ISL as a language as well as a school subject, so that the larger population has access to learning the language. This 24x7 Channel will disseminate learning content for school children (Central & State Curriculum), teachers, teacher educators and other stakeholders in the area of career guidance, skill training, mental health, class-wise curricular content, communication skills, as well as promotion of Sign Language as a language subject, just like verbal languages like Hindi, English etc., for all. The content will also be available on YouTube.
The programme witnessed participation from Hearing Impaired (HI) children, HI achievers, special educators, ISL certified interpreters and organisations working for mainstreaming the Hearing-Impaired community. The Ministers and other dignitaries also visited the exhibition stalls set up by ISLRTC, NCERT, Vidyanjali, and NIOS. The HI students rendered National Anthem in Sign Language and presented a skit as well during the event. A short film on HI achievers was also shown at the event.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کے لیے پی ایم ای ودیا ڈی ٹی ایچ 24x7 چینل نمبر 31 کا آغاز کیا
چینل 31 بے مثال ٹیلنٹ کو سامنے لانے اور سماعت سے محروم اور سماعتی دنیا کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا- دھرمیندر پردھان
ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کے ذریعے افراد کو با اختیار بنانا حقیقی جامع اور ترقی پسند معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے وقت کی ضرورت ہے - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
06 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کے لیے پی ایم ای ودیا ڈی ٹیا ایچ 24x7 چینل نمبر 31 کا آغاز کیا۔ ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی اور محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم؛ پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی، ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی؛ محترمہ اے سریجا، اقتصادی مشیر، ڈی او ایس ای ایل؛ اور ڈاکٹر شرنجیت کور، چیئرپرسن، بحالی کونسل آف انڈیا (آر سی آئی) نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
2024-12-06 18:06:39.860000
2024-12-06 18:06:51.397000
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب پردھان نے قانونی ڈھانچے کو مزید جامع بناتے ہوئے تسلیم شدہ معذوروں کی تعداد 7 سے 21 تک بڑھانے کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی) میں خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کی تعلیم کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جو زیادہ جامع تعلیمی نظام کی طرف تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
آئی ایس ایل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آواز ہی رابطے کا واحد ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ متبادل شکلیں، جیسے اشاروں کی زبان، سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے آئی ایس ایل کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق ترقی دینے اور اس کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے پر زور دیا، جس سے ہندوستان میں سماعت سے محروم آبادی کی مدد کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد آئی ایس ایل سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
جناب پردھان نے ثقافتی اظہار جیسے رقص اور ڈرامے میں آئی ایس ایل کے اثرات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا اور غیرمعمولی افراد کی مثالیں پیش کیں، تاکہ معذور کمیونٹی کے اندر بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے چینل 31 کو مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور اس صلاحیت کو سامنے لانے کے لیے ایک پل قرار دیا، جس سے معاشرے کو مزید جامع اور ترقی پسند بنایا جا سکے گا۔
انھوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ چینل 31 کو مقبول بنائیں اور دنیا کے لیے ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر ہندوستان بھر میں اس کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائیں اور مزید کہا کہ یہ ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل آئینی حقوق کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتی ہے اور تمام شہریوں کے لیے تعلیم اور وسائل تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں عالمی معیارات قائم کرنے، بڑے پیمانے پر ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان کو مزید جامع مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے اپنے خطاب میں اس اقدام کی ستائش کی اور اسے شمولیت کی طرف ملک کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے پی ایم ای ودیا ٹیم کو ان کے قابل ستائش کام کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ معذور افراد کے ایکٹ کو معذور افراد کے حقوق کے ایکٹ سے بدل دیا گیا ہے، جو حقوق پر مبنی فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر حکومت کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسکول کے بچوں میں معذوری کی نشاندہی کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انھیں مناسب مدد ملے، ان کے سیکھنے کے نتائج یا ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح پر کسی منفی اثر کو روکا جائے۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کے لیے علاقائی زبانوں کو معیاری بنانے کی کوشش کی بھی تعریف کی، جس میں اب تک 10,000 سے زیادہ الفاظ معیاری ہو چکے ہیں۔ جناب چودھری نے سبھی سے کہا کہ وہ چینل کو سبسکرائب کریں اور زبان سیکھنے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے سماعت کی خرابی کو دور کرنے کے لیے آلات کے استعمال کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا، جس سے سماعت سے محروم افراد کو ہر ایک کے ساتھ یکساں طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے گا۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں اس نئے اور اختراعی اقدام کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے پانچ میں سے دو ستونوں — شمولیت اور رسائی کے ساتھ کس طرح ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انھوں نے این سی ای آر ٹی کے پرشست ایپ کے ذریعے معذوریوں کی 21 اقسام کی کامیاب درجہ بندی کی نشاندہی کی اور ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کو بطور زبان تسلیم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سماعت سے محروم کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مؤثر مواصلت اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ایس ایل سیکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے وزارت کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ترغیب دی کہ کوئی بھی بچہ پیچھے نہ رہے اور تمام بچوں کو اسکول کے نظام میں ضم کیا جا سکے۔ جناب سنجے کمار نے علاقائی اداروں کی طرف سے آئی ایس ایل پر مبنی مواد تیار کرنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اہم کام پر بھی تبصرہ کیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ اس مواد کو چینل میں شامل کیا جائے گا تاکہ اسے سامعین کے لیے پرکشش اور فائدہ مند بنایا جا سکے۔
پروگرام میں سماعت سے محروم بچوں، خصوصی معلمین، آئی ایس ایل کے تصدیق شدہ ترجمانوں اور سماعت سے محروم کمیونٹی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ وزرا اور دیگر معززین نے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی، این سی ای آر ٹی، ودیانجلی اور این آئی او ایس کے ذریعہ لگائے گئے نمائشی اسٹالوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران سماعت سے محروم طلبا نے اشارے کی زبان میں قومی ترانہ پیش کیا اور ایک خاکہ بھی پیش کیا۔ تقریب میں سماعت سے محروم افراد کی حصولیابیوں پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔