Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana - PMKMY
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana Scheme aims to create a social security net for the small and marginal farmers during their old age
06 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
“Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PMKMY)”, a central sector scheme, is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for the entry age group of 18 to 40 years with a provision of minimum monthly-assured pension of Rs. 3000/- on attaining the age of 60 years, subject to exclusion criteria. The Scheme aims to create a social security net for the small and marginal farmers during their old age. The amount of the monthly contribution ranges between Rs.55 to Rs.200 per month depending upon the entry age of the farmers into the Scheme. Govt. of India also provides matching contribution in the pension account of the farmers. Under the Scheme, the pension is disbursed on attaining the age of 60 years. The Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India is the pension fund manager of the Scheme.
The Scheme was launched in FY 2019-20 and as on 25.11.2024, over 24.66 lakh farmers have been registered under the Scheme. A state-wise detail of farmers registered under the Scheme is attached at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
SS/1283
Annexure
State-wise details of farmers registered under the Scheme, as on 25.11.2024
SNo.
State
Grand Total
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
521
2
Andhra Pradesh
32,350
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,375
4
Assam
13,502
5
Bihar
3,45,038
6
Chandigarh
530
7
Chhattisgarh
2,02,734
8
Delhi
354
9
Goa
150
10
Gujarat
66,491
11
Haryana
5,74,467
12
Himachal Pradesh
3,561
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1,26,577
14
Jharkhand
2,53,105
15
Karnataka
49,721
16
Kerala
1,350
17
Ladakh
114
18
Lakshadweep
72
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,17,307
20
Maharashtra
80,393
21
Manipur
590
22
Meghalaya
729
23
Mizoram
301
24
Nagaland
1,182
25
Odisha
1,57,342
26
Puducherry
146
27
Punjab
13,040
28
Rajasthan
38,913
29
Sikkim
34
30
Tamil Nadu
1,10,582
31
Telangana
9,719
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
287
33
Tripura
831
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,51,976
35
Uttarakhand
2,148
36
West Bengal
8,098
Total
24,66,630

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا - پی ایم کے ایم وائی کے تحت مستفیدین
پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا اسکیم کا مقصد چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے ان کے بڑھاپے کے دوران سماجی تحفظ کا جال بنانا ہے
06 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ‘‘پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی)’’، ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے،جو 18 سے 40 سال کے عمر کے گروپ کے لیے ایک رضاکارانہ اور معاون پنشن اسکیم ہے جس میں اخراج کے معیار کے تحت60 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر کم از کم ماہانہ 3000 روپے کی پنشن کی فراہمی کی یقین دہانی کراتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے ان کے بڑھاپے کے دوران سماجی تحفظ کا جال بنانا ہے۔ اسکیم میں کسانوں کی داخلے کی عمر کے لحاظ سے ماہانہ شراکت کی رقم 55 سے 200 روپے ماہانہ کے درمیان ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت ہندوستان کا کسانوں کے پنشن اکاؤنٹ میں بھی مماثل شراکت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت پنشن 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر دی جاتی ہے۔ لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(ایل آئی سی) اسکیم کا پنشن فنڈ مینجر ہے۔
یہ اسکیم مالی سال 2019-20 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور 25 نومبر 2024 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 24.66 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کی ریاست وار تفصیل ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
ضمیمہ
25.11.2024 تک، اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کسانوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبرشمار.
ریاست
کل میزان
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
521
2
آندھرا پردیش
32,350
3
اروناچل پردیش
2,375
4
آسام
13,502
5
بہار
3,45,038
6
چنڈی گڑھ
530
7
چھتیس گڑھ
2,02,734
8
دہلی
354
9
گوا
150
10
گجرات
66,491
11
ہریانہ
5,74,467
12
ہماچل پردیش
3,561
13
جموں و کشمیر
1,26,577
14
جھارکھنڈ
2,53,105
15
کرناٹک
49,721
16
کیرالہ
1,350
17
لداخ
114
18
لکشدیپ
72
19
مدھیہ پردیش
1,17,307
20
مہاراشٹر
80,393
21
منی پور
590
22
میگھالیہ
729
23
میزورم
301
24
ناگالینڈ
1,182
25
اوڈیشہ
1,57,342
26
پڈوچیری
146
27
پنجاب
13,040
28
راجستھان
38,913
29
سکم
34
30
تمل ناڈو
1,10,582
31
تلنگانہ
9,719
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
287
33
تریپورہ
831
34
اتر پردیش
2,51,976
35
اتراکھنڈ
2,148
36
مغربی بنگال
8,098
کل
24,66,630