Ministry of Steel
PLI SCHEME FOR STEEL PRODUCTION
06 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme has been notified by the Ministry of Steel in July 2021 to promote the manufacturing of Specialty Steel within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments and has been operational since April, 2023. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores, downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes and anticipated direct employment generation is 14,760.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی تیاری سے متعلق پی ایل آئی اسکیم
06 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو جولائی 2021 میں وزارت اسٹیل کی طرف سے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا تاکہ ملک کے اندر خصوصی اسٹیل کی تیاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر کے درآمدات کو کم کیا جا سکے اور اپریل 2023 سے یہ شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ خصوصی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت متوقع اضافی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ 27,106 کروڑ روپے ہے، تقریباً 24 ملین ٹن ڈاؤن اسٹریم صلاحیت کی تخلیق اور 14,760 کی براہ راست روزگار پیدا کرنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔