Ministry of Steel
PLI SCHEME FOR STEEL PRODUCTION
06 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme has been notified by the Ministry of Steel in July 2021 to promote the manufacturing of Specialty Steel within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments and has been operational since April, 2023. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores, downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes and anticipated direct employment generation is 14,760.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए पीएलआई योजना
06 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
देश के भीतर विशेष इस्पात के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए जुलाई 2021 में इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना अधिसूचित की गई थी और अप्रैल, 2023 से यह चालू हो गई है। विशेष इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 27,106 करोड़ रुपये है, लगभग 24 मिलियन टन की डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता सृजन और 14,760 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन का अनुमान है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।