Ministry of Rural Development
Maintenance of Roads Under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
06 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
'Rural Roads’ is a state subject and as per the programme guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), maintenance of roads constructed under the programme is the responsibility of the State Governments and all road works are covered by initial five year maintenance contracts to be entered into along with the construction contract, with the same contractor, as per the Standard Bidding Document. Maintenance funds are to be provided by the State Government. Maintenance of roads beyond 5 years is also to be done by the State Government.
All States have framed their rural road maintenance policies based on the policy framework developed by the Ministry. As a measure of enhancing the focus on maintenance of roads during the defect liability period (five years from the date of completion of the road) and streamlining the delivery of routine maintenance of PMGSY roads, Electronic Maintenance of PMGSY roads (eMARG) , i.e. a web application, has been implemented in all the States.
The progress in implementation of PMGSY works is also regularly reviewed by the Ministry by way of Regional Review Meetings (RRMs), Performance Review Committee (PRC) Meetings, and Pre-Empowered/ Empowered Committee Meetings with the States. Besides the above, special review meetings/monthly review meetings are also held by the Secretary/ Additional Secretary/Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development with Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries of the States to take stock of the progress of the scheme including maintenance aspects.
The Ministry has brought out a new Technology Vision Document in 2022 for promoting green/ new technologies in PMGSY roads construction. The implementation of these technologies is based on Indian Road Congress (IRC) guidelines and evaluations undertaken by premier technical institutions in the country. The National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency (NRIDA) organizes workshops, trainings, field demonstrations for States/ UTs to encourage cross-learning and adoption of these technologies for saving natural resources, enhancing speed of construction and also for utilizing local waste.
For the survey and planning of PMGSY-IV in a systematic, user-friendly & scientific way, Ministry of Rural Development has recently launched a mobile App namely PMGSY Gram Sadak Survey App for digital mapping of unconnected habitations for PMGSY-IV. Also, PMGSY-IV road alignment planning will be undertaken through the PM Gati Shakti portal. PM Gati Shakti portal with a wider database is available for detailed analysis of data received from the survey and will facilitate developing the preliminary Detailed Project Report (DPR). Pilots have been conducted for the technologies and these applications have been introduced on the basis of the results obtained.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत सड़कों का रखरखाव
06 DEC 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
'ग्रामीण सड़कें' एक राज्य का विषय है और प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के कार्यक्रम दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, योजना के अंतर्गत निर्मित सड़कों का रखरखाव राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है और सभी सड़क कार्य शुरुआती पांच साल के रखरखाव अनुबंधों द्वारा कवर किए जाते हैं और मानक बोली दस्तावेज के अनुसार, निर्माण अनुबंध को उसी ठेकेदार के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। रखरखाव के लिए निधि राज्य सरकार की ओर से दी जानी है। 5 वर्ष के बाद भी सड़कों का रखरखाव भी राज्य सरकार द्वारा किया जाना है।
सभी राज्यों ने मंत्रालय की ओर से तैयार किए नीति ढांचे के आधार पर अपनी ग्रामीण सड़क रखरखाव नीतियां तैयार की हैं। कमी से जुड़ी जिम्मेदारी की अवधि (सड़क के पूरा होने की तारीख से पांच वर्ष) के दौरान सड़कों के रखरखाव पर ध्यान बढ़ाने और पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के नियमित रखरखाव की डिलीवरी को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उपाय के रूप में, पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रखरखाव (ईमार्ग), जो कि एक वेब एप्लिकेशन है, सभी राज्यों में लागू किया गया है।
पीएमजीएसवाई के कार्यों को पूरा करने की प्रगति में मंत्रालय की ओर से क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठकों (आरआरएम), प्रदर्शन समीक्षा समिति (पीआरसी) बैठकों और राज्यों के साथ पूर्व-सशक्त/अधिकार प्राप्त समिति बैठकों के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है। इन सभी के अलावा, रखरखाव पहलुओं के साथ योजना की प्रगति का जायजा लेने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव/अतिरिक्त सचिव/ संयुक्त सचिव की ओर से राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों/प्रमुख सचिवों के साथ विशेष समीक्षा बैठकें/मासिक समीक्षा बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाती हैं।
पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के निर्माण में हरित/नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय 2022 में एक नया प्रौद्योगिकी विजन दस्तावेज लाया है। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों का कार्यान्वयन भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) के दिशानिर्देशों और देश के प्रमुख तकनीकी संस्थानों की ओर से किए गए मूल्यांकन पर आधारित है। राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास एजेंसी (एनआरआईडीए) प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को बचाने, निर्माण की गति तेज करने और स्थानीय कचरे के इस्तेमाल के लिए इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और सीखने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए कार्यशालाओं, प्रशिक्षणों, क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनों का आयोजन करती है।
व्यवस्थित, उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के सर्वेक्षण और योजना के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के लिए असंबद्ध बस्तियों की डिजिटल मैपिंग के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई ग्राम सड़क सर्वे ऐप नाम से एक मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया है। इसके साथ ही, पीएमजीएसवाई-IV सड़क संरेखण योजना पीएम गति शक्ति पोर्टल के जरिए शुरू की जाएगी। व्यापक डेटाबेस के साथ पीएम गति शक्ति पोर्टल सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के लिए उपलब्ध है और प्रारंभिक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) विकसित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए पायलट परीक्षण किए गए हैं और इन ऐप को प्राप्त परिणामों के आधार पर लागू किया गया है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।