Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Schools and Colleges
06 DEC 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of CLEs (Centers of Legal Education) approved by Bar Council of India (BCI) in the country during the last ten years is attached as Annexure-A.
The BCI has informed that vide circular dated 18.12.2023, it has started to take applications from the existing and new CLEs/institutions for its registration through an online portal namely, https://www.barcouncilofindia.org/user/login. It has also been notified that all pending hard copy application stands infructuous and the applicant CLEs has to apply afresh through designated portal. The BCI has further informed that total 436 fresh applications were received in the year 2023-2024, on the portal for registration and at present there is no pending application with BCI for such registration.
As per section 7(1)(h) of the Advocates Acts 1961, the BCI is mandated to promote legal education and to lay down standards of such education. The BCI has informed that it has taken steps to ensure that menace of growing CLE’s across nation can be curbed. In 2015, BCI vide resolution dated 06.06.2015 requested the State Governments and Universities to restrict the issuance of No Objection Certificate (NoC) and affiliations to the law colleges for the next three years. Despite the resolution, 300 CLEs got NoC and affiliations but the BCI refused to approve the affiliation granted. Later on, after the judicial intervention, the BCI had to restart the process of approving affiliation granted to these CLEs. A fresh moratorium for a period of three years on opening of new CLEs and even new sections was imposed by BCI through resolution dated 11.08.2019 but the same was also lifted up through Press Release dated 16.06.2021 after the Hon’ble Punjab & Haryana High Court set aside the BCI resolution imposing moratorium.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*******
SB/DP/ARJ
Annexure-A.
Sr. No.
State
Count of State
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
01
2
Andhra Pradesh
05
3
Arunachal Pradesh
05
4
Assam
03
5
Bihar
10
6
Chandigarh
01
7
Chhattisgarh
11
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
01
9
Delhi
10
10
Gujarat
64
11
Haryana
30
12
Himachal Pradesh
08
13
Jammu & Kasmir
01
14
Jharkhand
15
15
Karnataka
32
16
Kerala
18
17
Madhya Pradesh
82
18
Maharashtra
78
19
Manipur
01
20
Meghalaya
02
21
Odisha
08
22
Puducherry
01
23
Punjab
29
24
Rajasthan
55
25
Sikkim
02
26
Tamil Nadu
23
27
Telangana
16
28
Tripura
01
29
Uttar Pradesh
319
30
Uttarakhand
14
31
West Bengal
22
Grand Total
868

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि विद्यालय और कॉलेज
06 DEC 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (बीसीआई) द्वारा पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान देश भर में अनुमोदित सीएलई (कानूनी शिक्षा केंद्र) की कुल संख्या अनुलग्नक-ए में संलग्न है।
बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया ने सूचित किया है कि 18.12.2023 के परिपत्र के अनुसार, https://www.barcouncilofindia.org/user/login ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकरण के लिए मौजूदा और नए सीएलई/संस्थाओं से आवेदन लेना शुरू कर दिया है। यह भी अधिसूचित किया गया है कि सभी लंबित हार्ड कॉपी आवेदन मान्य नहीं होंगे और आवेदक सीएलई को निर्दिष्ट पोर्टल के माध्यम से नए सिरे से आवेदन करना होगा। बीसीआई ने यह भी बताया है कि वर्ष 2023-2024 में पंजीकरण के लिए पोर्टल के माध्यम से कुल 436 नए आवेदन प्राप्त हुए और वर्तमान में ऐसे पंजीकरण के लिए बीसीआई के पास कोई लंबित आवेदन नहीं है।
अधिवक्ता अधिनियम 1961 की धारा 7(1)(एच) के अनुसार, बीसीआई को कानूनी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और इस शिक्षा के मानकों को निर्धारित करने का अधिकार है। बीसीआई ने सूचित किया है कि देश भर में बढ़ते सीएलई की समस्या का निदान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। 2015 में, बीसीआई ने 06.06.2015 के संकल्प पत्र के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों और विश्वविद्यालयों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए विधि महाविद्यालयों को अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) और संबद्धता जारी करने पर प्रतिबंध लगा दें। संकल्प के बावजूद, 300 सीएलई को एनओसी और संबद्धता मिल गई, लेकिन बीसीआई ने दी गई संबद्धता को मंजूरी देने से इनकार कर दिया। बाद में, न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप के बाद, बीसीआई को इन सीएलई को दी गई संबद्धता को मंजूरी देने की प्रक्रिया को फिर से शुरू करना पड़ा। बीसीआई द्वारा दिनांक 11.08.2019 के संकल्प के माध्यम से नए सीएलई और यहां तक ​​कि नए अनुभाग खोलने पर तीन साल की अवधि के लिए एक नया स्थगन लगाया गया था, लेकिन माननीय पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा स्थगन लगाने वाले बीसीआई के प्रस्ताव को खारिज करने के बाद दिनांक 16.06.2021 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से इसे भी हटा लिया गया था।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
सीनियर कुंआ।
राज्य
राज्य की संख्या
1
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
01
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
05
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
05
4
असम
03
5
बिहार
10
6
चंडीगढ़
01
7
छत्तीसगढ
11
8
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
01
9
दिल्ली
10
10
गुजरात
64
11
हरियाणा
30
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
08
१३
जम्मू-कश्मीरी
01
14
झारखंड
15
15
कर्नाटक
32
16
केरल
18
17
मध्य प्रदेश
82
18
महाराष्ट्र
78
19
मणिपुर
01
20
मेघालय
02
21
ओडिशा
08
22
पुडुचेरी
01
23
पंजाब
29
24
राजस्थान
55
25
सिक्किम
02
26
तमिलनाडु
23
27
तेलंगाना
16
28
त्रिपुरा
01
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
319
30
उत्तराखंड
14
३१
पश्चिम बंगाल
22
कुल योग
868