Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Nano Urea is made available at Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras
Department of Fertilizers in collaboration with fertilizer companies has initiated a Maha Abhiyan for adoption of Nano DAP in all 15 agro-climatic zones of the country
06 DEC 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified Nano DAP under the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO) – 1985 on the basis of the bio efficacy trials and toxicology tests. M/s Coromandel International Limited (CIL), M/s Zuari Farm Hub Limited and M/s Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) have been granted permission to manufacture Nano DAP.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has informed that IFFCO and CIL have developed Nano DAP and have conducted preliminary field trials on selected crops in selected ICAR Institutes/State Agriculture Universities. The report indicated that with the use of Nano DAP as seed treatment and foliar application, there is a possibility of saving of granular DAP conventionally applied.
The current production capacity along with the actual production and sales of Nano DAP is as below:
(In lakh Bottles of 500ml equivalent)
S. No.
Company Name
Production Capacity
Actual
Production
Sales
1.
IFFCO, Kalol Plant
600
177.06
111.98
2.
Zuari Farm Hub Ltd Bhatinda (PPL)
24
11.72
9.02
3.
CIL Kakinada
140
73.66
60.25
Total
764
262.44
181.25
In addition to this, the State-wise Sales data of Nano DAP across the country is placed at Annexure.
Furthermore, in order to promote the use of Nano Fertilizers amongst the farmers, the following steps have been taken:
• Use of Nano Urea is promoted through different activities such as awareness camps, webinars, nukkad nataks, field demonstrations, Kisan Sammelans and films in regional languages etc.
• Nano Urea is made available at Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs) by concerned companies.
• Nano Urea has been included under monthly supply plan issued by Department of Fertilizers regularly.
• ICAR through Indian Institute of Soil Science, Bhopal recently organized National Campaign on “Efficient and Balanced Use of Fertilizer (including Nano-fertilizers)”.
• Promotion of use of nano fertilizers was done during the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) which was launched on 15th November, 2023.
• With an aim to provide drones to 15,000 women Self Help Groups (SHGs), the Government of India has launched launched the 'Namo Drone Didi' Scheme. Under the said scheme, 1094 drones have been made available by fertilizer companies to Namo Drone Didis of Women Self Help Groups, which is ensuring increased application of nano fertilizers through drones.
• DoF in collaboration with fertilizer companies has initiated a Maha Abhiyan for adoption of Nano DAP in all 15 agro-climatic zones of the country through consultations and field level demonstrations. Further, DoF in collaboration with fertilizer companies has also launched campaign for field level demonstrations and awareness programs of Nano Urea plus in 100 districts of the country.
According to information provided by the fertilizer companies, there are no significant challenges in the manufacturing and logistics of Nano DAP.
Annexure
(In lakh Bottles of 500ml equivalent)
S.No.
State/UTs
Sales of Nano DAP
1
Andhra Pradesh
10.57
2
Assam & NE
1.42
3
Bihar
5.31
4
Chhattisgarh
2.46
5
Gujarat
9.13
6
Haryana & Delhi
2.35
7
Himachal Pradesh
0.83
8
Jammu and Kashmir
0.73
9
Jharkhand
0.71
10
Karnataka
13.17
11
Kerala
0.33
12
Madhya Pradesh
18.75
13
Maharashtra & Goa
35.39
14
Odisha
3.58
15
Puducherry
0.48
16
Punjab
6.88
17
Rajasthan
12.89
18
Tamil Nadu
4.05
19
Telangana
7.08
20
Uttar Pradesh
31.48
21
Uttarakhand
1.20
22
West Bengal
12.45
Total
181.25
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
نینو یوریا پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں پر دستیاب ہے
کھاد کے محکمے نے ملک کے سبھی 15 زرعی – ماحولیاتی زوزنز میں نینو ڈی اے پی کو اپنانے کے مقصد سے کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں کے اشتراک سے مہا ابھیان شروع کیا ہے
06 DEC 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر (ایف سی او)- 1985 کے تحت بائیو افادیت کے ٹرائلز اور ٹاکسیکولوجی ٹیسٹوں کی بنیاد پر نینو ڈی اے پی کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ میسرز کورومینڈیل انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، میسرز زواری فارم ہب لمیٹڈ اور میسرز انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (آئی ایف ایف سی او) کو نینو ڈی اے پی تیار کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے نوٹیفائی کیا ہے کہ آئی ایف ایف سی او اور سی آئی ایل نے نینو ڈی اے پی تیار کیا ہے اور آئی سی اے آر کے منتخب اداروں/ ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں چنندہ فصلوں پر ابتدائی فیلڈ ٹرائلز کیے ہیں۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق نینو ڈی اے پی کے بطور بیج ٹریٹمنٹ اور فولیئر ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال سے روایتی طور پر لاگو دانے دار ڈی اے پی کی بچت کا امکان ہے۔
نینو ڈی اے پی کی اصل پیداوار اور فروخت کے ساتھ موجودہ پیداواری صلاحیت حسب ذیل ہے۔
(لاکھ میں 500 ایم ایل بوتلوں کے برابر )
نمبر شمار
کمپنی کا نام
پیداواری صلاحیت
اصل پیداوار
فروخت
1.
آئی ایف ایف سی او، کلول پلانٹ
600
177.06
111.98
2.
زواری فارم ہب لمیٹڈ بھٹنڈا (پی پی ایل)
24
11.72
9.02
3.
سی آئی ایل کاکی ناڈا
140
73.66
60.25
میزان
764
262.44
181.25
اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر میں نینو ڈی اے پی کی ریاستی فروخت کا ڈیٹا ضمیمہ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کسانوں میں نینو کھاد کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• نینو یوریا کے استعمال کو مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے بیداری کیمپوں، ویبینارز، نکڑ ناٹک، فیلڈ مظاہروں، کسان سمیلن اور علاقائی زبانوں میں فلمیں وغیرہ کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
• نینو یوریا متعلقہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں (پی ایم کے ایس کے) میں دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے۔
• نینو یوریا کو محکمہ کھاد کی طرف سے باقاعدگی سے جاری کردہ ماہانہ سپلائی پلان کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• آئی سی اے آر نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوائل سائنس، بھوپال کے ذریعے حال ہی میں ’’کھاد کے موثر اور متوازن استعمال (بشمول نینو فرٹیلائزر)‘‘ پر قومی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
• پندرہ نومبر 2023 کو شروع کی گئی وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس آئی) کے دوران نینو کھادوں کے استعمال کی تشہیر کی گئی۔
• پندرہ ہزار خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ، حکومت ہند نے ’نمو ڈرون دیدی‘ اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے نمو ڈرون دیدیوں کو 1094 ڈرونز دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں، جو ڈرون کے ذریعے نینو کھادوں کے استعمال میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔
• ڈی او ایف نے کھاد کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر مشاورت اور فیلڈ سطح کے مظاہروں کے ذریعے ملک کے تمام 15 زرعی- ماحولیاتی علاقوں میں نینو ڈی اے پی کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک مہا ابھیان شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی او ایف نے کھاد کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک کے 100 اضلاع میں نینو یوریا پلس کے فیلڈ لیول مظاہروں اور آگاہی پروگراموں کے لیے مہم بھی شروع کی ہے۔
کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق نینو ڈی اے پی کی تیاری اور لاجسٹکس میں کوئی خاص چیلنج نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ
(لاکھ میں 500 ایم ایل بوتلوں کے برابر)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
نینو ڈی اے پی کی فروخت
1
آندھرا پردیش
10.57
2
آسام اور شمال مشرق
1.42
3
بہار
5.31
4
چھتیس گڑھ
2.46
5
گجرات
9.13
6
ہریانہ اور دہلی
2.35
7
ہماچل پردیش
0.83
8
جموں و کشمیر
0.73
9
جھارکھنڈ
0.71
10
کرناٹک
13.17
11
کیرالہ
0.33
12
مدھیہ پردیش
18.75
13
مہاراشٹر اور گوا
35.39
14
اڈیشہ
3.58
15
پڈوچیری
0.48
16
پنجاب
6.88
17
راجستھان
12.89
18
تمل ناڈو
4.05
19
تلنگانہ
7.08
20
اتر پردیش
31.48
21
اتراکھنڈ
1.20
22
مغربی بنگال
12.45
میزان
181.25