Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER – COMMISSIONING OF INS TUSHIL
06 DEC 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest multi-role stealth guided missile frigate, INS Tushil, at Kaliningrad, Russia, on 09 Dec 24. The ceremony will be presided over by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, as the Chief Guest, with many high ranking Russian and Indian government and defence officials present.
INS Tushil is an upgraded Krivak III class frigates of the Project 1135.6 of which, six are already in service – three Talwar class ships, built at Baltiysky shipyard, St. Petersburg, and three follow-on Teg class ships, built at Yantar shipyard, Kaliningrad. INS Tushil, the seventh in the series, is the first of the two upgraded additional follow-on ships the contract for which was signed in Oct 2016 between JSC Rosoboronexport, Indian Navy and the Govt. of India. The ship’s construction was closely monitored by an Indian team of specialists from the Warship Overseeing Team stationed at Kaliningrad, under the aegis of the Embassy of India, Moscow.
The warship is the result of the continuous toil of hundreds of shipyard workers along with multiple Russian and Indian OEMs. The ship post construction and readiness underwent a series of extensive trials, beginning January this year, including Factory Sea Trials, State Committee Trials and lastly Delivery Acceptance Trials by a team of Indian specialists. These trials included the proving of all Russian equipment fitted onboard, including weapon firings. During the trials, the ship clocked an impressive speed of more than 30 knots. With these trials being successfully completed, the ship would reach India in a near combat-ready condition ready to deliver its effects from the word go.
The ship’s name, Tushil, means ‘the protector shield’ and its crest represents the ‘Abhedya Kavacham’ (impenetrable shield). Along with its motto, ‘Nirbhay, Abhedya aur Balsheel’ (Fearless, Indomitable, Resolute), the ship stands as a symbol of the Indian Navy’s undying commitment to protect and safeguard the nation’s maritime frontiers.
This 125 metre, 3900 ton ship, packs a lethal punch and is an impressive blend of Russian and Indian cutting edge technologies and best practices in warship construction. The ship’s new design provides it with enhanced stealth features and better stability characteristics. With the collaboration of Indian naval specialists and Severnoye Design Bureau, the indigenous content of the ship has been enhanced to an impressive 26% and the number of made-in-India systems have more than doubled to 33. The major Indian OEMs involved were BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, Keltron, Nova Integrated Systems from Tata, Elcome Marine, Johnson Controls India and many more.
Upon commissioning, INS Tushil will join the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Indian Navy, the Western Fleet, under the Western Naval Command and will rank amongst the most technologically advanced frigates in the world. It will not only be a symbol of Indian Navy’s growing capabilities, but also the resilient collaborative strength of the India-Russia partnership.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تشیل کی کمیشننگ: بھارتی بحریہ کا نیا جوہر، سمندری طاقت کا نیا نشان
06 DEC 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ اپنے جدید ملٹی رول اسٹیلٹھ گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ، آئی این ایس تشیل، کو 9 دسمبر 2024 کو روس کے شہر کالیننگراڈ میں کمیشن کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت عزت مآب رکشا منتری، شری راجناتھ سنگھ کریں گے، اور اس میں بھارتی اور روسی حکومتوں اور دفاعی حکام کی بڑی تعداد بھی موجود ہوگی۔
آئی این ایس تشیل ایک اپ گریڈ شدہ کرِیوک (سوم)III کلاس فریگیٹ ہے جو پروجیکٹ 1135.6 کا حصہ ہے۔ اس سے پہلے اس کلاس کے چھ جہازوں میں تین ٹالور کلاس جہاز، جو بالٹِیاسکی شپ یارڈ، سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ میں بنے ہیں، اور تین ٹیگ کلاس جہاز، جو یانتار شپ یارڈ، کالیننگراڈ میں بنے ہیں، بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل ہیں۔ آئی این ایس تشیل، اس سیریز کا ساتواں جہاز ہے اور یہ دو اپ گریڈ شدہ اضافی جہازوں میں سے پہلا ہے جس کا معاہدہ اکتوبر 2016 میں روسی ادارہ روبوزبورون ایسکپورٹ، بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی حکومت کے درمیان طے پایا تھا۔ جہاز کی تعمیر کی نگرانی بھارتی ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے کی تھی جو کالیننگراڈ میں موجود تھی، اور اس کی نگرانی بھارتی سفارتخانے کی زیرِ نگرانی کی گئی۔
یہ جنگی جہاز روسی اور بھارتی ماہرین کی محنت کا نتیجہ ہے اور اس کی تعمیر کے دوران سینکڑوں شپ یارڈ ورکرز اور مختلف روسی اور بھارتی کمپنیوں کی ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا۔ جہاز کی مکمل تعمیر اور تیاری کے بعد، اس نے 2024 کے شروع میں مختلف آزمائشوں کا سلسلہ شروع کیا، جن میں فیکٹری سی ٹرائلز، اسٹیٹ کمیٹی ٹرائلز اور آخر کار بھارتی ماہرین کی ٹیم کے ذریعے ڈلیوری ایکسیپٹنس ٹرائلز شامل تھے۔ ان ٹرائلز میں جہاز پر نصب تمام روسی آلات کی جانچ کی گئی، جن میں ہتھیاروں کی آزمائش بھی شامل تھی۔ ان ٹرائلز کے دوران جہاز نے 30 ناٹ سے زائد کی رفتار حاصل کی۔ یہ تمام ٹرائلز کامیابی سے مکمل ہونے کے بعد، جہاز بھارت روانہ ہو جائے گا اور جنگی تیاری کی حالت میں پہنچے گا۔
اس جہاز کا نام "تشیل"ہے جس کا مطلب "مدافع ڈھال" ہے اور اس کا (کریسٹ ) نشان "ابھیدیا کاوچم" (ناقابل تسخیر ڈھال) کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے نعرے "نربھے، ابھیدیا اور بالشیِل" (بے خوف، ناقابل تسخیر، مضبوط) کے ساتھ یہ جہاز بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کی علامت ہے کہ وہ اپنے ملک کے سمندری سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہیں گے۔
یہ 125 میٹر لمبا اور 3900 ٹن وزنی جہاز روسی اور بھارتی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا ایک شاندار امتزاج ہے۔ جہاز کے نئے ڈیزائن میں اسٹیلٹھ خصوصیات اور بہتر استحکام کی خصوصیات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے ماہرین اور سیورنوئے ڈیزائن بیورو کے تعاون سے جہاز کا مقامی مواد 26 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور بھارت میں تیار ہونے والے سسٹمز کی تعداد 33 سے زائد ہو گئی ہے۔ اس میں شامل اہم بھارتی ادارے برہماوس ایرو اسپیس، بھارت الیکٹرانکس، کیلٹرون، نووا انٹیگریٹڈ سسٹمز (ٹاٹا)، الکم میرن، جانسن کنٹرولز انڈیا اور دیگر ہیں۔
کمیشن ہونے کے بعد، آئی این ایس تشیل بھارتی بحریہ کی "سوارڈ آرم" کے تحت مغربی بیڑے کا حصہ بنے گا اور دنیا کے سب سے تکنیکی طور پر جدید فریگیٹس میں شمار ہوگا۔ یہ نہ صرف بھارتی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کا مظہر ہوگا، بلکہ بھارت اور روس کے درمیان مضبوط اور مستقل تعاون کی بھی علامت ہوگا۔