Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER – COMMISSIONING OF INS TUSHIL
06 DEC 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest multi-role stealth guided missile frigate, INS Tushil, at Kaliningrad, Russia, on 09 Dec 24. The ceremony will be presided over by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, as the Chief Guest, with many high ranking Russian and Indian government and defence officials present.
INS Tushil is an upgraded Krivak III class frigates of the Project 1135.6 of which, six are already in service – three Talwar class ships, built at Baltiysky shipyard, St. Petersburg, and three follow-on Teg class ships, built at Yantar shipyard, Kaliningrad. INS Tushil, the seventh in the series, is the first of the two upgraded additional follow-on ships the contract for which was signed in Oct 2016 between JSC Rosoboronexport, Indian Navy and the Govt. of India. The ship’s construction was closely monitored by an Indian team of specialists from the Warship Overseeing Team stationed at Kaliningrad, under the aegis of the Embassy of India, Moscow.
The warship is the result of the continuous toil of hundreds of shipyard workers along with multiple Russian and Indian OEMs. The ship post construction and readiness underwent a series of extensive trials, beginning January this year, including Factory Sea Trials, State Committee Trials and lastly Delivery Acceptance Trials by a team of Indian specialists. These trials included the proving of all Russian equipment fitted onboard, including weapon firings. During the trials, the ship clocked an impressive speed of more than 30 knots. With these trials being successfully completed, the ship would reach India in a near combat-ready condition ready to deliver its effects from the word go.
The ship’s name, Tushil, means ‘the protector shield’ and its crest represents the ‘Abhedya Kavacham’ (impenetrable shield). Along with its motto, ‘Nirbhay, Abhedya aur Balsheel’ (Fearless, Indomitable, Resolute), the ship stands as a symbol of the Indian Navy’s undying commitment to protect and safeguard the nation’s maritime frontiers.
This 125 metre, 3900 ton ship, packs a lethal punch and is an impressive blend of Russian and Indian cutting edge technologies and best practices in warship construction. The ship’s new design provides it with enhanced stealth features and better stability characteristics. With the collaboration of Indian naval specialists and Severnoye Design Bureau, the indigenous content of the ship has been enhanced to an impressive 26% and the number of made-in-India systems have more than doubled to 33. The major Indian OEMs involved were BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, Keltron, Nova Integrated Systems from Tata, Elcome Marine, Johnson Controls India and many more.
Upon commissioning, INS Tushil will join the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Indian Navy, the Western Fleet, under the Western Naval Command and will rank amongst the most technologically advanced frigates in the world. It will not only be a symbol of Indian Navy’s growing capabilities, but also the resilient collaborative strength of the India-Russia partnership.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुर्वावलोकन– आईएनएस तुशील का जलावतरण
06 DEC 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 09 दिसंबर 24 को रूस के कलिनिनग्राद में अपने नवीनतम बहु-भूमिका वाले स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट, आईएनएस तुशील के जलावतरण के लिए तैयार है। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में करेंगे और इस अवसर पर कई उच्च रैंक वाले रूसी और भारतीय रक्षा अधिकारी मौजूद रहेंगे।
आईएनएस तुशील परियोजना 1135.6 का एक उन्नत क्रिवाक III श्रेणी का फ्रिगेट है, जिनमें से छह पहले से ही सेवा में हैं – इनमें तीन तलवार श्रेणी के जहाजों का निर्माण सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग के बाल्टिस्की शिपयार्ड में हुआ हैं और तीन अनुवर्ती टेग श्रेणी के जहाज का निर्माण कलिनिनग्राद के यंतर शिपयार्ड में हुआ है। श्रृंखला का सातवां जहाज आईएनएस तुशील, दो उन्नत अतिरिक्त अनुवर्ती जहाजों में से पहला है जिसके लिए अनुबंध पर अक्टूबर 2016 में जेएससी रोसोबोरोनएक्सपोर्ट, भारतीय नौसेना और भारत सरकार के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। जहाज के निर्माण की निगरानी मॉस्को स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के तत्वावधान में कलिनिनग्राद में तैनात युद्धपोत निगरानी दल के विशेषज्ञों की एक भारतीय टीम द्वारा की गई थी।
यह युद्धपोत सैकड़ों शिपयार्ड श्रमिकों और कई रूसी और भारतीय ओरिजिनल इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफ़ैक्चरर (ओईएम) के निरंतर परिश्रम का परिणाम है। निर्माण और तैयारी के बाद यह जहाज जनवरी से शुरू होने वाले कई व्यापक परीक्षणों से गुज़रा, जिसमें फ़ैक्टरी सी ट्रायल, स्टेट कमेटी ट्रायल और अंत में भारतीय विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम द्वारा डिलीवरी स्वीकृति परीक्षण शामिल थे। इन परीक्षणों में जहाज़ पर लगे सभी रूसी उपकरणों और हथियारों का परीक्षण भी शामिल था। इन परीक्षणों के दौरान जहाज़ ने 30 नॉट से अधिक की गति दर्ज की। इन परीक्षणों के सफल होने के बाद यह जहाज युद्ध के लिए तैयार स्थिति में भारत पहुंचेगा।
जहाज का नाम तुशील है जिसका अर्थ है ' रक्षक कवच ' और इसका शिखर 'अभेद्य कवच' का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। अपने आदर्श वाक्य 'निर्भय, अभेद्य और बलशील' (निडर, अदम्य, दृढ़) के साथ, यह जहाज देश की समुद्री सीमाओं की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
125 मीटर लंबा, 3900 टन वजन वाला यह घातक जहाज रूसी और भारतीय अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और युद्धपोत निर्माण में सर्वोत्तम विधियों का एक प्रभावशाली मिश्रण है। जहाज़ का नया डिज़ाइन इसे रडार से बचने की सुविधा और बेहतर स्थिरता प्रदान करता है। भारतीय नौसैनिक विशेषज्ञों और सेवनॉय डिज़ाइन ब्यूरो के सहयोग से, जहाज़ की स्वदेशी सामग्री को 26 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया गया है और भारत में निर्मित प्रणालियों की संख्या दोगुनी से भी अधिक बढ़कर 33 हो गई है। इस जहाज के निर्माण में प्रमुख भारतीय ओईएम ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, केलट्रॉन, टाटा से नोवा इंटीग्रेटेड सिस्टम, एल्कोम मरीन, जॉनसन कंट्रोल्स इंडिया और कई अन्य शामिल थे।
सेवा में आने के बाद, आईएनएस तुशील सबसे अधिक तकनीकी उन्नत फ्रिगेट के रूप में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना के 'स्वॉर्ड आर्म', पश्चिमी बेड़े में शामिल हो जाएगा। यह न केवल भारतीय नौसेना की बढ़ती क्षमताओं का प्रतीक होगा, बल्कि भारत-रूस साझेदारी का भी प्रतीक होगा।