سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال
05 DEC 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کے نیٹ ورک کی 1,46,195 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں سے، موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران تقریباً 816 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں خرابیوں کی رپورٹ کی گئی ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور اس کی مختلف ایگزیکیوٹنگ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً قومی شاہراہوں کے حالات کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق قومی شاہراہوں پر دیکھ بھال کے کام وقتاً فوقتاً کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ قومی شاہراہوں کو ٹریفک برداشت کرنے کے قابل حالت میں رکھا جا سکے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت پر ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کی طرف سے مختص فنڈ اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
روپے کروڑ میں
سال
تقسیم
اخراجات
2019-20
3,418
3,011
2020-21
5,948
5,948
2021-22
5,214
5,135
2022-23
6,510
6,278
2023-24
6,581
6,523
حکومت نے موجودہ نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی ہے اور دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جوابدہ دیکھ بھال ایجنسی کے ذریعے قومی شاہراہوں کے تمام حصوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کیا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کے ان حصوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت جہاں ترقیاتی کام شروع ہو چکے ہیں یا آپریشن رکھ رکھاؤ اور ٹرانسفر (او ایم ٹی) رعایتیں/آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے ٹھیکے دیے جا چکے ہیں وہاں خرابی کی ذمے داری کی مدت (ڈی ایل پی) کے اختتام تک متعلقہ رعایت یافتہ/ٹھیکیدار کی ذمے داری ہے۔ اسی طرح ٹی او ٹی (ٹول آپریٹر اینڈ ٹرانسفر) اور انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے تحت بنائے گئے قومی شاہراہوں کے حصوں کے لیے ایم اینڈ آر ذمے داری رعایت کی مدت کے ختم ہونے تک رعایت یافتہ کی ہوگی۔
قومی شاہراہوں کے باقی تمام حصوں کے لیے، حکومت نے کارکردگی پر مبنی مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (پی بی ایم سی) یا شارٹ ٹرم مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (ایس ٹی ایم سی) کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کے کام کرنے کا پالیسی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
قومی شاہراہوں کے خراب رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق ایڈوکیٹ چندر شیکھر کے ذریعے مورخہ 05.12.2024 کو پوچھے گئے لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 1822 کے حصہ (c) کے جواب میں متعلقہ ضمیمہ
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران تمام قسم کے ایم اینڈ آر کاموں کے تحت نیشنل ہائی وے کی لمبائی کو برقرار رکھنے / مرمت کرنے / بہتر بنانے کی ریاست / یو ٹی کے مطابق تفصیلات: -
لمبائی کلومیٹر میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ یوٹی
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
آندھرا پردیش
2,757
3,073
2,950
3,257
2,757
2
اروناچل پردیش
0
88
116
174
0
3
آسام
575
727
670
749
575
4
بہار
309
464
489
361
309
5
چھتیس گڑھ
20
89
144
53
20
6
گوا
13
13
13
50
13
7
گجرات
2,998
3,092
3,130
3,429
2,998
8
ہریانہ
716
830
1,227
1,706
716
9
ہماچل پردیش
370
488
471
500
370
10
جھارکھنڈ
435
776
782
818
435
11
کرناٹک
2,021
1,881
1,753
1,627
2,021
12
کیرالہ
119
216
123
184
119
13
مدھیہ پردیش
1,371
1,412
1,513
1,680
1,371
14
مہاراشٹر
1,102
1,382
1,467
1,724
1,102
15
منی پور
420
381
461
430
420
16
میگھالیہ
47
73
40
232
47
17
میزورم
53
279
423
17
53
18
ناگالینڈ
63
159
83
84
63
19
اوڈیشہ
86
416
659
880
86
20
پنجاب
562
972
1,083
1,538
562
21
راجستھان
2,344
2,910
3,106
3,300
2,344
22
سکم
31
97
28
28
31
23
تمل ناڈو
869
820
941
1,329
869
24
تلنگانہ
563
943
889
1,270
563
25
تریپورہ
185
432
343
337
185
26
اتر پردیش
2,460
2,644
3,021
3,953
2,460
27
اتراکھنڈ
218
407
739
718
218
28
مغربی بنگال
231
134
218
95
231
29
انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر
36
43
11
94
90
30
دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیپ
49
49
49
49
12
31
جموں و کشمیر
429
429
454
334
428
کُل
21,450
25,721
27,393
31,002
36,503
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MAINTENANCE OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
05 DEC 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Out of 1,46,195 km length of National Highways (NH) network in the country, damages have been reported in about 816 km length during the current financial year.
Development and maintenance of NHs is a continuous process. The conditions of NHs are assessed from time to time by Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and its various executing agencies. The maintenance works on NHs are accordingly taken up from time to time to keep the NHs in traffic worthy condition.
Details of funds allocated and expenditure incurred by MoRTH on Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of NHs during the last five years are as under:-
Amount in Rs. Crore
Year
Allocation
Expenditure
2019-20
3,418
3,011
2020-21
5,948
5,948
2021-22
5,214
5,135
2022-23
6,510
6,278
2023-24
6,581
6,523
State / Union Territory (UT) – wise details of NH length maintained / repaired / improved under all types of M&R works during the last five years are at Annexure.
The Government has prioritized the maintenance of existing NH network and inter-alia evolved a mechanism to ensure M&R of all NHs sections through accountable maintenance agency.
The M&R of stretches of NHs, where development works have commenced or Operation, Maintenance and Transfer (OMT) Concessions/ Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Contracts have been awarded, are the responsibility of the concerned Concessionaires/ Contractors till the end of the Defect Liability Period (DLP)/ the Concession Period. Similarly, for NHs stretches undertaken under TOT (Toll Operate and Transfer) and InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust), M&R responsibility lies with concerned Concessionaire till the end of the Concession Period.
For all remaining sections of NHs stretches, Government has taken a policy decision to undertake maintenance works through Performance based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) or Short Term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
MoRTH encourages the adoption of innovative technologies or methods to enhance the durability and reduce the maintenance requirements of NHs (depending upon factors like rainfall, terrain type, soil category etc.). Such innovative technologies or methods include stabilization of subgrade, geosynthetic reinforced layer(s) in sub-base / base, concrete roads / whitetopping, perpetual pavement, Hi-performance bituminous mixes, modified bitumen / bituminous mixes, Fiber Reinforced Concrete, Cement Grouted Bituminous Mixes, intelligent compaction etc.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1822 ANSWERED ON 05.12.2024 ASKED BY ADV. CHANDRA SHEKHAR REGARDING MAINTENANCE OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
State / UT – wise details of NH length maintained / repaired / improved under all types of M&R works during the last five years:-
Length in Km
S. No.
State/UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,757
3,073
2,950
3,257
2,757
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
88
116
174
0
3
Assam
575
727
670
749
575
4
Bihar
309
464
489
361
309
5
Chhattisgarh
20
89
144
53
20
6
Goa
13
13
13
50
13
7
Gujarat
2,998
3,092
3,130
3,429
2,998
8
Haryana
716
830
1,227
1,706
716
9
Himachal Pradesh
370
488
471
500
370
10
Jharkhand
435
776
782
818
435
11
Karnataka
2,021
1,881
1,753
1,627
2,021
12
Kerala
119
216
123
184
119
13
Madhya Pradesh
1,371
1,412
1,513
1,680
1,371
14
Maharashtra
1,102
1,382
1,467
1,724
1,102
15
Manipur
420
381
461
430
420
16
Meghalaya
47
73
40
232
47
17
Mizoram
53
279
423
17
53
18
Nagaland
63
159
83
84
63
19
Odisha
86
416
659
880
86
20
Punjab
562
972
1,083
1,538
562
21
Rajasthan
2,344
2,910
3,106
3,300
2,344
22
Sikkim
31
97
28
28
31
23
Tamil Nadu
869
820
941
1,329
869
24
Telangana
563
943
889
1,270
563
25
Tripura
185
432
343
337
185
26
Uttar Pradesh
2,460
2,644
3,021
3,953
2,460
27
Uttrakhand
218
407
739
718
218
28
West Bengal
231
134
218
95
231
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
36
43
11
94
90
30
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
49
49
49
49
12
31
Jammu and Kashmir
429
429
454
334
428
Total
21,450
25,721
27,393
31,002
36,503
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.