சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் தற்போதுள்ள மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்கள்
05 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றம் என்பது நீதிமன்றத்தில் வழக்கு தொடுப்பவர் அல்லது வழக்கறிஞரின் நேரடியாக வருவதை தவிர்ப்பதையும், மெய்நிகர் தளத்தில் வழக்குகளை நடத்தி தீர்ப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நீதிமன்ற வளங்களை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தவும், அனைத்து நீதித்துறை நடைமுறைகளையும் கடைப்பிடிக்கும் போது வழக்காடுபவர்கள் சிறு தகராறுகளைத் தீர்த்து வைப்பதற்கான சிறந்த வழியை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுப்பதற்காகவும் இந்த முறைமை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்களை ஒரு நீதிபதி மெய்நிகர் மின்னணு தளத்தில் நிர்வகிக்கலாம். அதன் அதிகார வரம்பு மாநிலம் முழுமைக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்படலாம் என்பதுடன் அது 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படலாம். இதில் தகவல் தொடர்பு மின்னணு வடிவத்தில் மட்டுமே இருக்கும். மேலும் தண்டனை அபராதம் அல்லது இழப்பீடு செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இணையதளத்திலேயே நிறைவேற்றப்படும்.
மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்களை நிறுவுதல் என்பது நீதித்துறை மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகார வரம்பு மற்றும் ஆளுகைக்குள் வரும் ஒரு நிர்வாக விவகாரமாகும். 30.10.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 21 மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 27 மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் உள்ளன. டெல்லி (2), ஹரியானா, சண்டிகர், குஜராத் (2), தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா (2), மகாராஷ்டிரா (2), அசாம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் (2), உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மேகாலயா, இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரகண்ட் (2), மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், திரிபுரா, மேற்கு வங்கம், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் மணிப்பூர் (2) ஆகியவை போக்குவரத்து வழக்குகளைக் கையாள இந்த நீதிமன்றங்களை அமைத்துள்ளன. இந்த மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் மூலம் 6 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வழக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் ரூ .649.81 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான இணையதள அபராதம் வசூலிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சட்டம், நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Law and Justice
EXISTING VIRTUAL COURTS IN THE COUNTRY
05 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Virtual Court is aimed at eliminating the physical presence of litigant or lawyer in the court and for adjudication of cases on a virtual platform. This concept has been evolved in order to efficiently utilize court resources and to provide the litigants with an effective avenue to settle petty disputes while adhering to all the judicial processes. Virtual Court can be administered by a Judge over a virtual electronic platform whose jurisdiction may extend to the entire State and function 24x7. Neither litigant nor Judge would have to physically visit a court for effective adjudication and resolution. Communication would only be in electronic form and sentencing / payment of fine or compensation would also be accomplished online. These courts may be used for disposal of cases where there may be proactive admission of guilt by the accused or proactive compliance by the defendant on receipt of the summons and electronic form as in the cases of traffic violations. Such matters are generally treated as disposed of after the payment of the due fine etc. Establishment of Virtual Courts is an administrative matter which falls within the purview and domain of the judiciary and respective State Governments. As on 30.10.2024, 27 Virtual Courts in 21 States / UTs viz. Delhi (2), Haryana, Chandigarh, Gujarat (2), Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala (2), Maharashtra (2), Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir (2), Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand (2), Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, West Bengal, Rajasthan and Manipur (2), have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. More than 6crore cases have been handled by these virtual courts and online fine of more than Rs. 649.81 crore has been realized till 30.10.2024.At present, there is no Virtual Court functioning in the state of Jharkhand.
Under phase-III of the eCourts Project, there is a component for establishment and expansion of scope of Virtual Courts beyond traffic challan cases at an amount of Rs. 413.08 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.