Ministry of Law and Justice
EXISTING VIRTUAL COURTS IN THE COUNTRY
05 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Virtual Court is aimed at eliminating the physical presence of litigant or lawyer in the court and for adjudication of cases on a virtual platform. This concept has been evolved in order to efficiently utilize court resources and to provide the litigants with an effective avenue to settle petty disputes while adhering to all the judicial processes. Virtual Court can be administered by a Judge over a virtual electronic platform whose jurisdiction may extend to the entire State and function 24x7. Neither litigant nor Judge would have to physically visit a court for effective adjudication and resolution. Communication would only be in electronic form and sentencing / payment of fine or compensation would also be accomplished online. These courts may be used for disposal of cases where there may be proactive admission of guilt by the accused or proactive compliance by the defendant on receipt of the summons and electronic form as in the cases of traffic violations. Such matters are generally treated as disposed of after the payment of the due fine etc. Establishment of Virtual Courts is an administrative matter which falls within the purview and domain of the judiciary and respective State Governments. As on 30.10.2024, 27 Virtual Courts in 21 States / UTs viz. Delhi (2), Haryana, Chandigarh, Gujarat (2), Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala (2), Maharashtra (2), Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir (2), Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand (2), Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, West Bengal, Rajasthan and Manipur (2), have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. More than 6crore cases have been handled by these virtual courts and online fine of more than Rs. 649.81 crore has been realized till 30.10.2024.At present, there is no Virtual Court functioning in the state of Jharkhand.
Under phase-III of the eCourts Project, there is a component for establishment and expansion of scope of Virtual Courts beyond traffic challan cases at an amount of Rs. 413.08 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
देश में मौजूदा वर्चुअल न्यायालय
05 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
वर्चुअल न्यायालय का उद्देश्य न्यायालय में वादी या वकील की भौतिक उपस्थिति को समाप्त करना तथा वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर मामलों का निर्णय करना है। न्यायालय के संसाधनों का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करने तथा वादियों को सभी न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करते हुए छोटे-मोटे विवादों को निपटाने के लिए प्रभावी मार्ग प्रदान करने के लिए इस अवधारणा को विकसित किया गया है। वर्चुअल न्यायालय को एक न्यायाधीश द्वारा वर्चुअल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रशासित किया जा सकता है, जिसका क्षेत्राधिकार पूरे राज्य तक विस्तारित हो सकता है तथा 24x7 कार्य कर सकता है। प्रभावी निर्णय तथा समाधान के लिए न तो वादी को तथा न ही न्यायाधीश को भौतिक रूप से न्यायालय में जाना होगा। संचार केवल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में होगा तथा दंड/जुर्माना या मुआवजे का भुगतान भी ऑनलाइन ही किया जाएगा। इन न्यायालयों का उपयोग उन मामलों के निपटान के लिए किया जा सकता है, जहां अभियुक्त द्वारा अपराध की सक्रिय स्वीकृति हो सकती है या प्रतिवादी द्वारा समन तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फॉर्म प्राप्त होने पर सक्रिय अनुपालन किया जा सकता है, जैसा कि यातायात उल्लंघन के मामलों में होता है। ऐसे मामलों को आम तौर पर जुर्माना आदि के भुगतान के बाद निपटाया हुआ माना जाता है। वर्चुअल कोर्ट की स्थापना एक प्रशासनिक मामला है जो न्यायपालिका और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। 30.10.2024 तक 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 27 वर्चुअल कोर्ट है। इसमें दिल्ली (2), हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, गुजरात (2), तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरल (2), महाराष्ट्र (2), असम, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर (2), उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, मेघालय, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड (2), मध्य प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, पश्चिम बंगाल, राजस्थान और मणिपुर (2) को ट्रैफिक चालान मामलों को संभालने के लिए चालू किया गया है। इन वर्चुअल कोर्ट द्वारा 6 करोड़ से अधिक मामलों को संभाला गया है और 30.10.2024 तक 649.81 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का ऑनलाइन जुर्माना वसूल किया गया है। वर्तमान में, झारखंड राज्य में कोई वर्चुअल कोर्ट काम नहीं कर रहा है।
(सी) से (): -कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के अंतर्गत, 413.08 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ट्रैफिक चालान मामलों से परे वर्चुअल कोर्ट की स्थापना और उसके दायरे के विस्तार किया जाना है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।