Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Issue Green Bonds Worth Rs. 1,000 Crores
Green Bond Proceeds to Fund Eco-Friendly Initiatives Including Solar Lighting, Rainwater Harvesting, and Wildlife Underpasses
05 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating its commitment to promote environment sustainability and development of green highways, National Highways Authority of India’s fully owned Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) ‘DME Development Limited’ (DMEDL) will issue green bonds to raise funds for the implementation of environment friendly measures on Delhi-Mumbai Expressway project. To be held under closed bidding system, the aggregate total size of the issue will be up to Rs.1,000 Crores with a base issue size of Rs. 500 Crores. There will be a green-shoe option to retain oversubscription up to Rs. 500 Crores. The first of its kind green bond issue in Roads and Highways sector is expected to be launched in the second week of December 2024 and will be completed with strict compliance to Government of India’s sovereign green bonds framework, international protocols and SEBI guidelines.
The proceeds from the issue of ‘Green Bonds’ will be used for activities such as expenditure on avenue plantation, median plantation, construction of animal underpasses, natural stormwater drainage, streetlight on renewable energy (solar), waste recycling & reuse and rainwater harvesting.
Commenting on this initiative NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “This initiative is a part of our vision to create greener National Highways and reiterates NHAI’s commitment towards environmental sustainability. The green bonds will help to encourage investment in eco-friendly projects especially in Roads & Highways sector and will facilitate long-term cost savings by reducing energy consumption and lowering the impact of vehicular emission on the environment.”
The issue will help in enhancing DMEDL financial performance in terms of the overall cost of borrowings and will diversify investor base by attracting ‘Environmental, Social, and Governance’ focused investors. DMEDL has appointed Care Edge analytics as the Third-Party Reviewer (TPR) who have identified and certified the Green Activities of DMEDL.
Incorporated in August 2020, ‘DME Development Ltd.’ is a wholly owned Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of NHAI for financing, construction, and operation of the Delhi-Mumbai Greenfield Expressway and has received AAA rating from CRISIL, CARE and India Rating. DMEDL aims to raise about Rs. 48,000 Crore from banks & financial market through loans & bonds and has successfully raised around Rs. 42,000 Crore till now for the implementation of Delhi – Mumbai Expressway project.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡਸ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ, ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
05 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਹੁਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪਰਪਜ਼ ਵਹੀਕਲ (ਐੱਸਪੀਵੀ‘ਡੀਐੱਮਈ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ’ (ਡੀਐੱਮਈਡੀਅੱਲ) ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕਲੋਜ਼ ਬਿਡਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬੇਸ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਸਾਈਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਕੁੱਲ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਓਵਰਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ-ਸ਼ੂ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੌਵਰੇਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਬੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਖਤ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ’ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮੱਧਯ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਬਰਸਾਤੀ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਸੋਲਰ) ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟ, ਵੇਸਟ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਯੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਸਾਤੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਬੱਚਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।”
ਇਹ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਮਈਡੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ’ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ। ਡੀਐੱਮਈਡੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਅਰ ਐੱਜ਼ ਐਨਾਲਿਟਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਥਰਡ-ਪਾਰਟੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਅਕ (ਟੀਪੀਆਰ) ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੀਐੱਮਈਡੀਐੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ‘ਡੀਐੱਮਈ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ’ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪਰਪਜ਼ ਵਹੀਕਲ (ਐੱਸਪੀਵੀਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਿਲ, ਕੇਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਏਏਏ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਡੀਐੱਮਈਡੀਐੱਲ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਲੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਂਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 48,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 42,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਜੁਟਾਏ ਹਨ।