Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Issue Green Bonds Worth Rs. 1,000 Crores
Green Bond Proceeds to Fund Eco-Friendly Initiatives Including Solar Lighting, Rainwater Harvesting, and Wildlife Underpasses
05 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating its commitment to promote environment sustainability and development of green highways, National Highways Authority of India’s fully owned Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) ‘DME Development Limited’ (DMEDL) will issue green bonds to raise funds for the implementation of environment friendly measures on Delhi-Mumbai Expressway project. To be held under closed bidding system, the aggregate total size of the issue will be up to Rs.1,000 Crores with a base issue size of Rs. 500 Crores. There will be a green-shoe option to retain oversubscription up to Rs. 500 Crores. The first of its kind green bond issue in Roads and Highways sector is expected to be launched in the second week of December 2024 and will be completed with strict compliance to Government of India’s sovereign green bonds framework, international protocols and SEBI guidelines.
The proceeds from the issue of ‘Green Bonds’ will be used for activities such as expenditure on avenue plantation, median plantation, construction of animal underpasses, natural stormwater drainage, streetlight on renewable energy (solar), waste recycling & reuse and rainwater harvesting.
Commenting on this initiative NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “This initiative is a part of our vision to create greener National Highways and reiterates NHAI’s commitment towards environmental sustainability. The green bonds will help to encourage investment in eco-friendly projects especially in Roads & Highways sector and will facilitate long-term cost savings by reducing energy consumption and lowering the impact of vehicular emission on the environment.”
The issue will help in enhancing DMEDL financial performance in terms of the overall cost of borrowings and will diversify investor base by attracting ‘Environmental, Social, and Governance’ focused investors. DMEDL has appointed Care Edge analytics as the Third-Party Reviewer (TPR) who have identified and certified the Green Activities of DMEDL.
Incorporated in August 2020, ‘DME Development Ltd.’ is a wholly owned Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of NHAI for financing, construction, and operation of the Delhi-Mumbai Greenfield Expressway and has received AAA rating from CRISIL, CARE and India Rating. DMEDL aims to raise about Rs. 48,000 Crore from banks & financial market through loans & bonds and has successfully raised around Rs. 42,000 Crore till now for the implementation of Delhi – Mumbai Expressway project.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई 1,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के ग्रीन बांड जारी करेगा
ग्रीन बॉन्ड की आय से सौर प्रकाश व्यवस्था, वर्षा जल संचयन और वन्यजीवो के सुरक्षित आवागमन के लिए अंडरपास सहित पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहलों को वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा
05 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण स्थिरता और हरित राजमार्गों के विकास की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाले विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) 'डीएमई डेवलपमेंट लिमिटेड' (डीएमईडीएल) दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना पर पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपायों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए धन जुटाने हेतु ग्रीन बॉन्ड जारी करेगा। बंद बोली प्रणाली के तहत 500 करोड़ रुपये के बेस इश्यू साइज के साथ यह इश्यू कुल 1,000 करोड़ रुपये तक होगा। 500 करोड़ रुपये तक के ओवरसब्सक्रिप्शन को बनाए रखने के लिए ग्रीन-शू विकल्प होगा। सड़क और राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह का पहला ग्रीन बॉन्ड इश्यू दिसंबर 2024 के दूसरे सप्ताह में लॉन्च होने की उम्मीद है और इसे भारत सरकार के सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड फ्रेमवर्क, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल और सेबी दिशानिर्देशों के सख्त अनुपालन के साथ पूरा किया जाएगा।
'ग्रीन बांड' से प्राप्त राशि का उपयोग सड़कों पर वृक्षारोपण, मध्य वृक्षारोपण, पशुओं के लिए अंडरपास का निर्माण, प्राकृतिक वर्षा जल निकासी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (सौर) पर आधारित स्ट्रीट लाइट, अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण एवं पुनः उपयोग तथा वर्षा जल संचयन जैसी गतिविधियों पर खर्च के लिए किया जाएगा।
एनएचएआई के चेयरमैन श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने इस विषय में कहा, "यह पहल हरित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बनाने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण का एक हिस्सा है और पर्यावरण स्थिरता के प्रति एनएचएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है। ग्रीन बॉन्ड विशेष रूप से सड़क और राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परियोजनाओं में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने में मदद करेंगे और ऊर्जा की खपत को कम करके और पर्यावरण पर वाहनों के उत्सर्जन के प्रभाव को कम करके दीर्घकालिक लागत बचत की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।"
यह इश्यू उधार की कुल लागत के संदर्भ में डीएमईडीएल के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा और 'पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन' केंद्रित निवेशकों को आकर्षित करके निवेशक आधार में विविधता लाएगा। डीएमईडीएल ने केयर एज एनालिटिक्स को थर्ड-पार्टी समीक्षक (टीपीआर) के रूप में नियुक्त किया है, जिन्होंने डीएमईडीएल की हरित गतिविधियों की पहचान कर उन्हें प्रमाणित किया है।
अगस्त 2020 में निगमित, 'डीएमई डेवलपमेंट लिमिटेड' दिल्ली-मुंबई ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे के वित्तपोषण, निर्माण और संचालन के लिए एनएचएआई का पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाला विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) है और इसे क्रिसिल, केयर और इंडिया रेटिंग से एएए रेटिंग मिली है। डीएमईडीएल का लक्ष्य ऋण और बॉन्ड के माध्यम से बैंकों और वित्तीय बाजार से लगभग 48,000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाना है और दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अब तक लगभग 42,000 करोड़ रुपये सफलतापूर्वक जुटाए हैं।