राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ओडिशा कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह की शोभा बढाई
05 DEC 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 दिसंबर, 2024) ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा कृषि और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह छात्रों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का मार्ग खोलता है। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि वे अब एक अलग इको-सिस्टम में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, जहां उन्हें दुनिया की वास्तविक स्थितियों में अपने ज्ञान और कौशल का कठोर परीक्षण करना होगा। उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपने अर्जित ज्ञान और कौशल के सर्वोत्तम इस्तेमाल से राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दें। उन्होंने छात्रों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि वे अपने अभिनव विचारों और समर्पित कार्यों के माध्यम से 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में योगदान दें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक समय था जब हम खाद्यान्न के लिए दूसरे देशों पर निर्भर थे। अब हम खाद्यान्न और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात कर रहे हैं। यह हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के मार्गदर्शन और हमारे किसानों की अथक मेहनत के कारण संभव हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कृषि और किसानों के विकास के बिना देश का समग्र विकास संभव नहीं है। कृषि, मत्स्य उत्पादन और पशुधन के विकास से हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कृषि के सामने प्राकृतिक आपदाएं, जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्प्रभाव, प्रति व्यक्ति खेतों का आकार कम होना और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का अत्यधिक दोहन जैसी नई चुनौतियां हैं। इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को समय रहते तकनीकों का विकास और प्रसार करना होगा। हमें पर्यावरण संरक्षण, मृदा स्वास्थ्य संरक्षण, जल और मृदा संरक्षण तथा प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के बेहतर इस्तेमाल पर जोर देना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तापमान में वृद्धि और ग्रीनहाउस गैसों में वृद्धि जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़े मुद्दे कृषि उत्पादन को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। कृषि वैज्ञानिकों पर ऐसे सभी मुद्दों से निपटने की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है। रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों का अत्यधिक इस्तेमाल होना भी हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए नई चुनौती बनकर उभरा है। मिट्टी, पानी और पर्यावरण पर इनके दुष्प्रभाव सभी के लिए चिंता के विषय हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि युवा वैज्ञानिक इन समस्याओं का समाधान खोज लेंगे।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF ODISHA UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
05 DEC 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (December 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the convocation day opens the path to the promising future of students. She told students that they are now entering a different ecosystem in which they will face rigorous tests of their knowledge and skills in real-world situations. They are expected to contribute to nation-building through the best application of the knowledge and skills they acquire. She urged them to contribute to the national goal of making India a developed nation by 2047 through their innovative ideas and dedicated actions.
The President said that there was a time when we were dependent on other countries for food grains. Now we are exporting food grains and other agricultural products. This has been possible due to the guidance of our agricultural scientists and the tireless hard work of our farmers.
The President said that the overall development of the country is not possible without the development of agriculture and farmers. Our economy can be strengthened by the development of agriculture, fishery production, and livestock. She said that today, agriculture is facing new challenges such as natural disasters, adverse effects of climate change, decreasing per capita farm size, and excessive exploitation of natural resources. To deal with these challenges, our scientists will have to develop and disseminate technologies timely. We have to emphasize on environmental protection, soil health protection, water and soil conservation, and better use of natural resources.
The President said that climate change related issues such as rising temperatures and increases in greenhouse gases are affecting agricultural production. Agricultural scientists have an important responsibility to deal with all such issues. Excessive use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides has also emerged as new challenge for our agriculture sector. Their ill effects on soil, water, and the environment are a matter of concern for all. She expressed confidence that young scientists would find solutions to solve these problems.