President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF ODISHA UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
05 DEC 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (December 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the convocation day opens the path to the promising future of students. She told students that they are now entering a different ecosystem in which they will face rigorous tests of their knowledge and skills in real-world situations. They are expected to contribute to nation-building through the best application of the knowledge and skills they acquire. She urged them to contribute to the national goal of making India a developed nation by 2047 through their innovative ideas and dedicated actions.
The President said that there was a time when we were dependent on other countries for food grains. Now we are exporting food grains and other agricultural products. This has been possible due to the guidance of our agricultural scientists and the tireless hard work of our farmers.
The President said that the overall development of the country is not possible without the development of agriculture and farmers. Our economy can be strengthened by the development of agriculture, fishery production, and livestock. She said that today, agriculture is facing new challenges such as natural disasters, adverse effects of climate change, decreasing per capita farm size, and excessive exploitation of natural resources. To deal with these challenges, our scientists will have to develop and disseminate technologies timely. We have to emphasize on environmental protection, soil health protection, water and soil conservation, and better use of natural resources.
The President said that climate change related issues such as rising temperatures and increases in greenhouse gases are affecting agricultural production. Agricultural scientists have an important responsibility to deal with all such issues. Excessive use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides has also emerged as new challenge for our agriculture sector. Their ill effects on soil, water, and the environment are a matter of concern for all. She expressed confidence that young scientists would find solutions to solve these problems.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے اڈیشہ یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
05 DEC 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (5 دسمبر، 2024) کو اڈیشہ کے بھونیشور میں اڈیشہ یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے کنووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کنووکیشن کا دن طلباء کے شاندار مستقبل کی راہیں کھولتا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اب ایک الگ ماحول میں جا رہے ہیں، جس میں انہیں حقیقی دنیا کے حالات میں اپنے علم اور مہارت کے سخت امتحانات کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔ ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے حاصل کردہ علم اور ہنر کے بہترین استعمال سےقوم کی تعمیر میں نمایاں رول ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اختراعی خیالات اور سرشار اقدامات کے ذریعے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے قومی ہدف میں شامل ہوں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا ،جب ہم غذائی اجناس کے لئے دیگر ممالک پر انحصار کرتے تھے۔ اب ہم غذائی اجناس اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے زرعی سائنسدانوں کی رہنمائی اور ہمارے کسانوں کی انتھک محنت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی ترقی کے بغیر ملک کی مجموعی ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ہماری معیشت زراعت، ماہی پروری اور مویشیوں کی افزائش سے مضبوط ہو سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج زراعت کو قدرتی آفات، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے منفی اثرات، فی کس کھیتی کے رقبے میں کمی اور قدرتی وسائل کا بے تحاشہ استحصال جیسے نئے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارے سائنسدانوں کو ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروقت تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ماحولیاتی تحفظ، مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھنا، پانی اور مٹی کے تحفظ اور قدرتی وسائل کے بہتر استعمال پر زور دینا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق مسائل جیسے بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں میں اضافہ زرعی پیداوار کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے تمام مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے زرعی سائنسدانوں کی اہم ذمہ داری ہے۔ کیمیائی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کا بے تحاشہ استعمال بھی ہمارے زرعی شعبے کے لیے ایک نئے چیلنج کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ مٹی، پانی اور ماحول پر ان کے مضر اثرات سب کے لیے تشویش کا باعث ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان سائنسدان ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے حل تلاش کریں گے۔