President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF ODISHA UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
05 DEC 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Odisha University of Agriculture and Technology at Bhubaneswar, Odisha today (December 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the convocation day opens the path to the promising future of students. She told students that they are now entering a different ecosystem in which they will face rigorous tests of their knowledge and skills in real-world situations. They are expected to contribute to nation-building through the best application of the knowledge and skills they acquire. She urged them to contribute to the national goal of making India a developed nation by 2047 through their innovative ideas and dedicated actions.
The President said that there was a time when we were dependent on other countries for food grains. Now we are exporting food grains and other agricultural products. This has been possible due to the guidance of our agricultural scientists and the tireless hard work of our farmers.
The President said that the overall development of the country is not possible without the development of agriculture and farmers. Our economy can be strengthened by the development of agriculture, fishery production, and livestock. She said that today, agriculture is facing new challenges such as natural disasters, adverse effects of climate change, decreasing per capita farm size, and excessive exploitation of natural resources. To deal with these challenges, our scientists will have to develop and disseminate technologies timely. We have to emphasize on environmental protection, soil health protection, water and soil conservation, and better use of natural resources.
The President said that climate change related issues such as rising temperatures and increases in greenhouse gases are affecting agricultural production. Agricultural scientists have an important responsibility to deal with all such issues. Excessive use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides has also emerged as new challenge for our agriculture sector. Their ill effects on soil, water, and the environment are a matter of concern for all. She expressed confidence that young scientists would find solutions to solve these problems.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઓડિશાની કૃષિ અને ટેકનોલોજી યુનિવર્સિટીના પદવીદાન સમારંભમાં હાજરી આપી
05 DEC 2024 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રોપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (5 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024) ઓડિશાનાં ભુવનેશ્વરમાં ઓડિશા યુનિવર્સિટી ઑફ એગ્રિકલ્ચર એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજીનાં પદવીદાન સમારંભમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, પદવીદાન સમારંભનો દિવસ વિદ્યાર્થીઓના આશાસ્પદ ભવિષ્યનો માર્ગ ખોલે છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેઓ હવે એક અલગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં પ્રવેશી રહ્યા છે જેમાં તેમને વાસ્તવિક વિશ્વની પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં તેમના જ્ઞાન અને કુશળતાની સખત કસોટીઓનો સામનો કરવો પડશે. તેઓએ પ્રાપ્ત કરેલા જ્ઞાન અને કૌશલ્યોના શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપયોગ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્ર-નિર્માણમાં ફાળો આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે. તેમણે તેમના નવીન વિચારો અને સમર્પિત કાર્યો દ્વારા 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવાના રાષ્ટ્રીય લક્ષ્યમાં ફાળો આપવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે એક સમય હતો જ્યારે આપણે અનાજ માટે અન્ય દેશો પર નિર્ભર હતા. હવે અમે અનાજ અને અન્ય કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. આપણા કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિકોના માર્ગદર્શન અને આપણા ખેડૂતોની અથાગ મહેનતના કારણે આ શક્ય બન્યું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂતોના વિકાસ વિના દેશનો સર્વાંગી વિકાસ શક્ય નથી. કૃષિ, મત્સ્ય ઉત્પાદન અને પશુધનના વિકાસ દ્વારા આપણી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવી શકાય છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આજે કૃષિ કુદરતી આપત્તિઓ, આબોહવામાં પરિવર્તનની વિપરીત અસરો, માથાદીઠ ખેતરના કદમાં ઘટાડો અને કુદરતી સંસાધનોના વધુ પડતા શોષણ જેવા નવા પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહી છે. આ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે, આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ સમયસર તકનીકીઓનો વિકાસ અને પ્રસાર કરવો પડશે. આપણે પર્યાવરણીય સુરક્ષા, જમીનની તંદુરસ્તીનું સંરક્ષણ, પાણી અને જમીન સંરક્ષણ તથા કુદરતી સંસાધનોના વધુ સારા ઉપયોગ પર ભાર મૂકવો પડશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વધતા તાપમાન અને ગ્રીનહાઉસ ગેસમાં વધારો જેવા જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનને અસર કરી રહ્યા છે. આવા તમામ મુદ્દાઓને પહોંચી વળવા માટે કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જવાબદારી છે. રાસાયણિક ખાતરો અને જંતુનાશકોનો વધુ પડતો ઉપયોગ પણ આપણા કૃષિ ક્ષેત્ર માટે એક નવા પડકાર તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યો છે. જમીન, પાણી અને પર્યાવરણ પર તેમની માઠી અસરો બધા માટે ચિંતાનો વિષય છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે, યુવા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો આ સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન શોધી કાઢશે.