ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
04 DEC 2024 9:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੈਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ (Shripad Yesso Naik) ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ(ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ) ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ’ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਘਣਸ਼ਯਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨੈੱਟ-ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਨ-ਫੋਸਿਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੈਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਾਮੀ 15 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਚੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਚੌਥੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2017-22 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ, ਸਾਲ 2022-27 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2027-32 ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼:
31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 454.5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 243.1 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਥਰਮਲ, 8.2 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ, 203.2 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ 46.97 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਵੱਡੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪਾਵਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। 2014-15 ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5.97 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1739 ਬੀਯੂ (BU) ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ 1326 ਬੀਯੂ (76 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ), ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਤੋਂ 48 ਬੀਯੂ (3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਆਰਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ 365 ਬੀਯੂ (21 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪਾਵਰ ਤੋਂ 169 (10.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 2013-14 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1033 ਬੀਯੂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 1739 ਬੀਯੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2013-14 ਤੋਂ ~ 5.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ (2024-25) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਈ 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੰਗ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 2013-14 ਤੋਂ 2023-24 ਤੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਮੰਗ 16 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ 2013-14 ਤੋਂ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ :
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸੀਈਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ 20ਵੀਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2031-32 ਤੱਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲਗਭਗ 366 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਤੇ 2474 ਬੀਯੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੰਗ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਲਈ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 1908 ਬੀਯੂ ਅਤੇ 277 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਤੱਕ 7.45 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ 47.65 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਘੰਟੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ 8.68 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ /34.72 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 16.13 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ/82.37 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2029-30 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਨੌਨ-ਫੌਸਿਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ।
2022-2027 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 14,54,188 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2027-32 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ 2022-27 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖਰਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤ ਐਮੀਸ਼ਨ ਫੈਕਚਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 0.548 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ CO2/ਕੇਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2031-32 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 0.430 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ CO2/ਕੇਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਨੌਨ-ਫੋਸਿਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 57.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 46.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2031-32 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 68.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal chairs meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for Ministry of Power
04 DEC 2024 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power was held in New Delhi last evening.
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs chaired the meeting. Minister of State for Power Shri Shripad Yesso Naik was also present.
Members of Parliament of various political parties from Lok Sabha and Rajya took part in the meeting.
The subject of the meeting was "National Electricity Plan - Generation”. Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairman CEA gave a presentation on the subject.
During the meeting, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that power is a critical component in achieving the goal of a developed India by 2047. He noted that with the rising demand for electricity, it is essential to simultaneously increase power generation.Emphasizing India’s commitment to achieving carbon net-zero, he stated that the focus would remain on non-fossil-based energy sources. The Union Minister also stressed the importance of enhancing storage capacity to ensure affordable and reliable power for everyone. Shri Manohar Lal also emphasised that state and central government needs to work in coordination to achieve the targets.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that India is energy transition as per the NDCs and is on path of achieving SDGs . He also said that government is working towards skulking people in the field of energy. He said that Power ministry
National Electricity Plan is a short-term framework of five years while giving a 15-year perspective. The fourth National Electricity Plan prepared by Central Electricity Authority includes a review of the period 2017 -22, detailed capacity addition requirement during the years 2022-27 and Perspective Plan projections for the years 2027 -32.
PRESENT SCENARIO:
The installed Generation Capacity as on 31.10.2024 was 454.5 GW comprising of 243.1 GW thermal, 8.2 GW Nuclear, 203.2 Renewables including large hydro of 46.97 GW. The generation installed capacity achieved has grown at a CAGR of 5.97 % since 2014-15.
The gross generation from all the sources during the year 2023-24 was 1739 BU comprising of 1326 BU (76%) from thermal, 48 BU (3%) from Nuclear, 365 BU (21 %) from RE Sources which includes 169 (10.4 %) from Hydro.
Due to concerted efforts of the government, the gross generation has increased from 1033 BU during 2013-14 to 1739 BU in 2023- 24, which has grown at a CAGR of ~ 5.4 % since 2013-14.
The country has observed the maximum peak demand of around 250 GW in the month of May 2024 during the current year (2024-25). The peak demand has grown at a CAGR of 16 % from 2013-14 to 2023-24 while Energy Requirement has grown at a rate of 5% during 2013-'14 to 2023-24. The peak not met and energy not supplied of the country is observed to be very minimal over last five years and was on account of factors other than lack of generation capacity in the country.
Demand Projections:
As per 20th EPS report published by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), the peak demand and energy requirement is around 366 GW and 2474 BU by 2031-32. The projected electrical energy requirement and peak electricity demand on all-India basis is estimated as 1908 BU and 277 GW for year 2026-27 respectively.
Energy Storage capacity is an important aspect in achieving the targets of NEP. Energy storage capacity of 16.13 GW/82.37 GWh with PSP based storage of 7.45 GW capacity and 47.65 GWh storage and BESS based storage of 8.68 GW/34.72 GWh is required by the year 2026-27.
The Projections of total capacity addition are in line with the target of the country to achieve a non-fossil based installed capacity of 500 GW by the year 2029-30.
The total fund requirement for the period 2022-2027 is estimated to be Rs 14,54,188 Crores, which also includes the likely expenditure during 2022-27 for advance action for the projects expected to get commissioned during 2027-32.
The average emission factor is expected to reduce to 0.548 kg CO2/kWh in the year 2026-27 and to 0.430 kg CO2/kWh by the end of 2031-32.
The share of non-fossil-based capacity is likely to increase to 57.4 % by the end of 2026-27 and may likely to further increase to 68.4 % by the end of 2031- 32 from around 46.5 % as on October 2024.
Members of Parliament provided several suggestions concerning various initiatives and schemes. They commended the plan for its ambitious green energy goals and achievements in electricity generation capacity. The meeting also included discussions on issues related to storage, renewable energy generation, and compensation for farmers. Shri Manohar Lal concluded the meeting by expressing gratitude to the participants for their valuable contributions. He further directed officials to take appropriate actions to incorporate the suggestions made by Members of Parliament and prioritize the welfare of the people.