Ministry of Labour & Employment
India honored with the ISSA Good Practice Award for Asia and Pacific 2024
05 DEC 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
India has been honored with the International Social Security Association (ISSA) Good Practice Award for Asia and Pacific 2024, presented by Dr. Mohammed Azman, President of ISSA, at the Regional Social Security Forum in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) received five Certificates of Merit for Communication channels, E-proceedings: A case on use of information and communication technology in justice delivery, Massive district outreach programme (Nidhi Aapke Nikat), Multilingual call centres and Prayaas initiative. The awards were received by Mr. Ashok Kumar Singh, DG, ESIC on behalf of EPFO.
The five award categories and brief description about each is as follows -
Communication Channels: - Reaching stakeholders through different Media
EPFO has adopted the ISSA Guidelines on Communication by Social Security Administrations and implemented it by preparing communication framework document (CFD) to effectively and efficiently communicate with stakeholders. Digital and non-digital communication strategy is being adopted for efficient and timely communication. Webinars, short message services (SMS) and e-mails, social media, information education communication (IEC) videos, camps under Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 (a massive district outreach programme, etc, are used to educate and communicate with stakeholders.
E-proceedings: A case on use of information and communication technology in justice delivery
Ensuring regular compliance is a critical aspect of a contributory social security system. In this process, the regulators conduct judicial proceedings to determine the dues from the defaulting employers. The inquiries were done in a physical mode leading to time delays and there were concerns regarding higher levels of transparency. It has made the inquiry process online end-to-end, ensuring fairness, and enhanced transparency, in addition to reducing the average inquiry time.
Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 :- Ensuring last mile delivery of Services
EPFO has presence in the country through 139 Regional Offices and 117 District Offices. However, there is absence of EPFO in more than 500 districts of the country, leading members to sometimes undertake extensive journeys to EPFO offices for various tasks such as online claim submission, grievance redressal, etc. In an effort to enhance convenience for members, pensioners and employers, and bring services closer to their residences the Nidhi Aapke Nikat programme was started. Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 is held throughout the country on 27th of every month, where grievances are resolved on the spot. This has also promoted the Government’s policy of ease of doing business and ease of living.
Multilingual Call Centres: - Effort towards an inclusive grievance redressal
Vast geographical expansion and a multitude of languages spoken across India present challenges in disseminating information about social security schemes under the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952.To address the challenge, EPFO has made the information
accessible and free of charge in 12 major regional languages, in alignment with the ISSA Guidelines on Service Quality. These call centres help in efficient grievance redressal and ensuring member satisfaction by resolving doubts and problems in the language of the member.
Prayaas – Prioritizing Pensioners
It is an initiative undertaken by EPFO for handing over pension payment orders (PPO) to retiring members of the Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 on the day of retirement itself. Numbers of the PPO issued under this initiative is rising consistently.
EPFO also received a Special Mention for Digital Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan Patra), highlighting the commitment of EPFO to support pensioners with digital ease. The Digital Life Certificate also known as the Jeevan Pramaan Certificate is an additional facility for filing Life Certificates for pensioners enabled by the biometric authentication system that is Aadhaar-based.
These awards recognize the efforts undertaken by EPFO to reform and adopt good practices in line with changing economic and social milieu. This international recognition will further inspire team EPFO to strive harder for the service of its members.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ہندوستان کوآئی ایس ایس اے گڈ پریکٹس ایوارڈ برائے ایشیاء اور بحرالکاہل 2024 سے نوازا گیا
05 DEC 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے) گڈ پریکٹس ایوارڈ برائے ایشیا اور پیسیفک 2024 سے نوازا گیا ہے، جسے آئی ایس ایس اے کے صدر ڈاکٹر محمد عزمان نے سعودی عرب کے ریاض میں علاقائی سماجی تحفظ فورم میں پیش کیا ہے۔
ایمپلائز پرویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن(ای پی ایف او)نے کمیونیکیشن چینلز کے لیے میرٹ کے پانچ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیے، ای پروسیڈنگ: انصاف کی فراہمی میں انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر ایک کیس، بڑے پیمانے پر ڈسٹرکٹ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام (نِدھی آپ کے نِکَٹ)، کثیر لسانی کال سینٹرز اور پریاس پہل۔ ای پی ایف او کی جانب سے ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈی جی جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ نے یہ ایوارڈ وصول کئے۔
پانچ ایوارڈزمرے اور ہر ایک کے بارے میں مختصر تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
مواصلاتی چینلز: - مختلف میڈیا کے ذریعےشرکت داروں تک پہنچنا
ای پی ایف او نے سماجی تحفظ انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ مواصلات کے بارے میں آئی ایس ایس اے کے رہنما خطوط کو اپنایا ہے اورشراکت داروں کے ساتھ مؤثر اور جامع طریقے سے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے کمیونیکیشن فریم ورک دستاویز (سی ایف ڈی) تیار کرکے اسے نافذ کیا ہے۔ مؤثر اور بروقت مواصلات کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور غیر ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کی حکمت عملی اپنائی جا رہی ہے۔ ویبنارز، شارٹ میسج سروسز (ایس ایم ایس)اور ای میلز، سوشل میڈیا، انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی)ویڈیوز،نِدھی آپکے نِکَٹ2.0 کے تحت کیمپ(شراکت داروں کو معلومات فراہم کرنے اور انہیں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ڈسٹرکٹ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام وغیرہ)۔
ای-کارروائیاں: انصاف کی فراہمی میں معلوماتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا معاملہ
باقاعدہ تکمیل کو یقینی بنانا معاون سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ اس عمل میں، ریگولیٹرز نادہندہ آجروں سے واجبات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے عدالتی کارروائی کرتے ہیں۔ تفتیش فزیکل موڈ میں کی گئیں، جس کی وجہ سے وقت میں تاخیر ہوئی اور شفافیت کی اعلیٰ سطح کے بارے میں تحفظات تھے۔ اس عمل نے پوچھ تاچھ کے اوسط وقت کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ، تفتیش کے عمل کو آن لائن بنا دیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انصاف پسندی اور بہتر شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
نِدھی آپ کے نِکَٹ 2.0:-صف آخر تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا
ای پی ایف او اپنے139 علاقائی دفاتر اور 117 ضلعی دفاتر کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں موجود ہے۔ تاہم، ملک کے 500 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں ای پی ایف او دستیاب نہیں ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ممبران، پنشن یافتگان کوآن لائن دعوے جمع کرانے، شکایات کا ازالہ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف کاموں کے لیے بعض اوقات ای پی ایف او کے دفاتر تک لمبا سفر کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس لیے آجروں اور خدمات کو ان کی رہائش گاہوں کے قریب لانے کے لیے نِدھی آپ کے نِکَٹ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا۔ نِدھی آپ کے نِکَٹ 2.0 کا انعقاد ہر مہینے کی 27 تاریخ کو پورے ملک میں ہوتا ہے، جہاں موقع پر ہی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی میں آسانی کی حکومت کی پالیسی کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
کثیر لسانی کال سینٹرز: - شکایات کے ازالے کی ایک جامع کوشش
بڑے پیمانے پر جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ اورہندوستان بھر میں بولی جانے والی زبانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق پروویژن ایکٹ 1952 کے تحت سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے میں چیلنجز پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ای پی ایف او نےخدمات کے معیار سے متعلق آئی ایس ایس اے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 12 بڑی علاقائی زبانوں میں قابل رسائی اور مفت معلومات دستیاب کرائی ہیں۔یہ کال سینٹرز شکایات کے مؤثر ازالہ میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور ممبر کی زبان میں شکوک و شبہات اور مسائل کو حل کر کے ممبرکو مطمئن کرتے ہیں۔
پریاس – پنشن یافتگان کو ترجیح دینا
یہ ای پی ایف او ​​کی جانب سے ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم،1995کے تحت ریٹائرمنٹ کے دن ہی ریٹائر ہونے والے اراکین کو پنشن ادائیگی کے آرڈر (پی پی او)حوالے کرنے کی ایک پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس قدم کے تحت جاری کردہ پی پی او کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کو ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ(جیون پرمان پتر)کے لیے خصوصی تذکرہ بھی ملا، جس میں ڈیجیٹل آسانی کی خاطر پنشن یافتگان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ای پی ایف او​​کے عزم کو اُجاگر کیا گیاہے۔ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، جسے جیون پرمان پتر کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے وہ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ داخل کرنے کی ایک اضافی سہولت ہے، جو بایومیٹرک صداقتی نظام کے ذریعے فعال ہے جو کہ آدھار پر مبنی ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈزای پی ایف او ​​کی طرف سے بدلتے ہوئے معاشی اور سماجی حالات کے مطابق اصلاح اور اچھے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بین الاقوامی شناخت ٹیم ای پی ایف او ٹیم​​کو اپنے اراکین کو خدمات فراہم کرنےکے لیے مزید محنت کی ترغیب دے گی۔