விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளிக் கழிவுகள் மேலாண்மை
04 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளி நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான "விண்வெளி சூழ்நிலைமை விழிப்புணர்வின்", வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், விண்வெளிப் பயணப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கழிவுகள் குறைப்பு தொடர்பான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தவும், நெரிசலான விண்வெளி சூழலில் செயல்படுவதில் உருவாகி வரும் சவால்களை சமாளிக்கவும் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நீடித்த விண்வெளி செயல்பாடுகள் மேலாண்மைக்கான இஸ்ரோ அமைப்பு(IS4OM) நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விண்வெளிக் கழிவுகள் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழு பரிந்துரைத்த சர்வதேச அளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விண்வெளிக் கழிவுகள் குறைப்பு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இஸ்ரோ முடிந்தவரை பின்பற்றுகிறது.
அனைத்து இந்திய செலுத்து வாகனங்களுக்கும், மோதல் தவிர்ப்பு பகுப்பாய்வு ஏவுதல் சாளரத்திற்குள் மோதல் அச்சுறுத்தல் இல்லாத லிஃப்ட்-ஆஃப் நேரம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறது. இஸ்ரோவின் செயல்பாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களுக்கு ஏதேனும் நெருக்கமான அணுகல் ஆபத்து பற்றிய தொடர்ச்சியான மதிப்பீடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. தேவைப்படும்போது மோதல் தவிர்ப்பு நடைமுறைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
சமீபத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட கழிவுகள் இல்லாத விண்வெளி இயக்க முயற்சியும் இஸ்ரோவால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படுகிறது. இது 2030-க்குள் அனைத்து இந்திய விண்வெளி செயல்பாட்டாளர்களாலும், அரசு மற்றும் அரசு சாரா விண்வெளி செயல்பாட்டாளர்களால் கழிவுகள் இல்லாத விண்வெளி பயணங்களை அடையும் நோக்கத்துடன் உள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080634

Department of Space
Parliament Question: Space Debris Management
04 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising the growing importance of Space Situational Awareness (SSA) for space sustainability, ISRO System for Safe and sustainable Space Operations Management (IS4OM) has been established to focus all efforts related to spaceflight safety and debris mitigation and for dealing with the emerging challenges in operating in a congested space environment.
Network for Space object TRacking and Analysis (NETRA) has been approved by GOI for SSA capacity building.
ISRO adheres to the internationally accepted space debris mitigation guidelines recommended by UN -COPOUS and Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) to the maximum possible extent.
For all Indian launch vehicles, Collision Avoidance Analysis (COLA) is performed to select collision threat-free lift-off time within the launch window. Continual assessments of any close approach risk to ISRO’s operational satellites are carried out and Collision Avoidance Manoeuvres (CAM) are performed as and when needed. In case the object posing close approach risk is another active satellite, the required coordination is carried out with the owner/operator so that only one of the satellites performs the CAM. Continual efforts to improve the operational methodologies for close approach assessment are pursued to adapt to the challenges posed by the surging space traffic, apart from modelling on-orbit break-up events and prediction of atmospheric re-entries of space objects etc.
ISRO contributes substantially to shaping the pertinent guidelines and recommendations for sustainable use of space as an active member of various international agencies dealing with safety and sustainability of outer space activities, such as IADC, IAA (International Academy of Astronautics, ISO (International Organization for Standardization), IAF (International Astronautical Federation), UN Long Term Sustainability Working Group.
The Indian Space Policy places significant importance in space debris mitigation requirements and SSA capacity building.
The recently unveiled Debris Free Space Mission (DFSM) initiative is also spearheaded by ISRO with an aim to achieve debris-free space missions by all Indian space actors, both governmental and non-governmental, by 2030. The initiative aligns with global efforts for space sustainability, positioning India as a nation prioritizing safety, security, and sustainability in outer space activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.