Department of Space
Parliament Question: Space Debris Management
04 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising the growing importance of Space Situational Awareness (SSA) for space sustainability, ISRO System for Safe and sustainable Space Operations Management (IS4OM) has been established to focus all efforts related to spaceflight safety and debris mitigation and for dealing with the emerging challenges in operating in a congested space environment.
Network for Space object TRacking and Analysis (NETRA) has been approved by GOI for SSA capacity building.
ISRO adheres to the internationally accepted space debris mitigation guidelines recommended by UN -COPOUS and Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) to the maximum possible extent.
For all Indian launch vehicles, Collision Avoidance Analysis (COLA) is performed to select collision threat-free lift-off time within the launch window. Continual assessments of any close approach risk to ISRO’s operational satellites are carried out and Collision Avoidance Manoeuvres (CAM) are performed as and when needed. In case the object posing close approach risk is another active satellite, the required coordination is carried out with the owner/operator so that only one of the satellites performs the CAM. Continual efforts to improve the operational methodologies for close approach assessment are pursued to adapt to the challenges posed by the surging space traffic, apart from modelling on-orbit break-up events and prediction of atmospheric re-entries of space objects etc.
ISRO contributes substantially to shaping the pertinent guidelines and recommendations for sustainable use of space as an active member of various international agencies dealing with safety and sustainability of outer space activities, such as IADC, IAA (International Academy of Astronautics, ISO (International Organization for Standardization), IAF (International Astronautical Federation), UN Long Term Sustainability Working Group.
The Indian Space Policy places significant importance in space debris mitigation requirements and SSA capacity building.
The recently unveiled Debris Free Space Mission (DFSM) initiative is also spearheaded by ISRO with an aim to achieve debris-free space missions by all Indian space actors, both governmental and non-governmental, by 2030. The initiative aligns with global efforts for space sustainability, positioning India as a nation prioritizing safety, security, and sustainability in outer space activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष मलबा प्रबंधन
04 DEC 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष स्थिरता के लिए अंतरिक्ष स्थिति जागरूकता (एसएसए) के बढ़ते महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, अंतरिक्ष उड़ान सुरक्षा और मलबे के शमन से संबंधित सभी प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और भीड़भाड़ वाले अंतरिक्ष वातावरण में परिचालन में उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए इसरो ने सुरक्षित और सतत अंतरिक्ष परिचालन प्रबंधन (आईएस4ओएम) प्रणाली की स्थापना की गई है।
अंतरिक्ष स्थिति जागरूकता क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा अंतरिक्ष वस्तु ट्रैकिंग और विश्लेषण नेटवर्क (नेत्रा) को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसरो संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद और अंतर-एजेंसी अंतरिक्ष मलबा समन्वय समिति (आईएडीसी) द्वारा अनुशंसित अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत अंतरिक्ष मलबा शमन दिशानिर्देशों का यथासंभव अधिकतम सीमा तक पालन करता है।
सभी भारतीय प्रक्षेपण यानों के लिए, प्रक्षेपण अवधि के भीतर टकराव के खतरे से मुक्त उड़ान समय का चयन करने के लिए टकराव परिहार विश्लेषण (सीआएलए) किया जाता है। इसरो के परिचालन उपग्रहों के लिए किसी भी निकट पहुंच जोखिम का निरंतर मूल्यांकन किया जाता है और आवश्यकतानुसार टकराव परिहार युद्धाभ्यास (सीएएम) किया जाता है। यदि निकट पहुंच जोखिम पैदा करने वाली वस्तु के समीप कोई अन्य सक्रिय उपग्रह है, तो संचालक के साथ आवश्यक समन्वय किया जाता है ताकि केवल एक उपग्रह ही टकराव परिहार युद्धाभ्यास का प्रदर्शन करे। बढ़ते अंतरिक्ष यातायात द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के अनुकूल होने के लिए निकट पहुंच मूल्यांकन के लिए परिचालन पद्धतियों में सुधार करने के निरंतर प्रयास किए जाते हैं, इसके अलावा ऑन-ऑर्बिट ब्रेक-अप घटनाओं का मॉडलिंग और अंतरिक्ष वस्तुओं के वायुमंडल में पुनः प्रवेश की भविष्यवाणी आदि भी की जाती है।
इसरो बाह्य अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों की सुरक्षा और स्थिरता से संबंधित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, जैसे अंतरिक्ष मलबा समन्वय समिति (आईएडीसी), आईएए (इंटरनेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ एरोनॉटिक्स), आईएसओ (अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन), आईएएफ (अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष फेडरेशन), संयुक्त राष्ट्र दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता कार्य समूह, के सक्रिय सदस्य के रूप में अंतरिक्ष के सतत उपयोग के लिए प्रासंगिक दिशा-निर्देशों और सिफारिशों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति अंतरिक्ष मलबे के शमन आवश्यकताओं और अंतरिक्ष स्थिति जागरूकता क्षमता निर्माण को अधिक महत्व देती है।
हाल ही में शुरू किए गए मलबा मुक्त अंतरिक्ष मिशन (डीएफएसएम) पहल की अगुवाई भी इसरो द्वारा की जा रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2030 तक सभी भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कर्ताओं, सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी दोनों द्वारा मलबा मुक्त अंतरिक्ष मिशन को प्राप्त करना है। यह पहल अंतरिक्ष स्थिरता के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है, जो भारत को बाहरी अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता देने वाले राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।