गृह मंत्रालय
नए आपराधिक कानूनों में भीड़ द्वारा हत्या और छीना-झपटी से संबंधित प्रावधान
04 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भीड़ द्वारा हत्या और छीना-झपटी जैसे नए अपराधों को पहली बार भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023 की धारा 103 (2) और धारा 304 के तहत दंडनीय बनाया गया है। बीएनएस की धारा 103 (2) में प्रावधान है कि जब पांच या उससे अधिक व्यक्तियों का समूह मिलकर नस्ल, जाति या समुदाय, लिंग, जन्म स्थान, भाषा, व्यक्तिगत विश्वास या किसी अन्य समान आधार पर किसी की हत्या करता है, तो ऐसे समूह के प्रत्येक सदस्य को मृत्युदंड या आजीवन कारावास की सजा दी जाएगी और उन्‍हें जुर्माना भी देना होगा।
बीएनएस की धारा 304 में प्रावधान है कि इस तरह की चोरी छीना-झपटी कहलाती है, जब अपराधी चोरी करने के लिए अचानक या तेजी से या बलपूर्वक किसी व्यक्ति या उसके कब्जे से कोई चल संपत्ति जब्त कर लेता है या हासिल कर लेता है या झपट लेता है या छीन लेता है। धारा में यह भी प्रावधान है कि जो कोई भी व्यक्ति छीना-झपटी करेगा, उसे तीन वर्ष तक की कैद की सजा दी जाएगी और जुर्माना भी देना होगा।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MOB LYNCHING AND SNATCHING RELATED PROVISIONS IN NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
04 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, new offences of mob lynching and snatching have been made punishable in section 103 (2) and section 304 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023. Section 103(2) of BNS provides that when a group of five or more persons acting in concert commits murder on the ground of race, caste or community, sex, place of birth, language, personal belief or any other similar ground each member of such group shall be punished with death or with imprisonment for life, and shall also be liable to fine.
Section 304 of BNS provides that theft is snatching if, in order to commit theft, the offender suddenly or quickly or forcibly seizes or secures or grabs or takes away from any person or from his possession any movable property. The section further provides that whoever commits snatching, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, and shall also be liable to fine.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.