Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NSIC pays dividend of Rs. 37.97 Crore for the year 2023-24 to the Government of India
04 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) today paid dividend of Rs.37.97 crore to the Government of India for the Financial Year 2023-24. Chairman-cum-Managing Director Dr. Subhransu Sekhar Acharya presented a dividend cheque to Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Union Minister and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Hon’ble MoS, Ministry of MSME in the presence of Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary(MSME) and other senior officers of Ministry and NSIC. This is the highest dividend ever paid by NSIC. The CMD informed that the Corporation’s Revenue from Operations was Rs. 3,273 Crore in 2023-24, registering a growth of 18.16% and Profit After Tax (PAT) for the year was Rs.126.56 crore which is an increase of 14.55% from the previous year,
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, urged that NSIC should keep on serving MSMEs across the country and explore new avenues for skill development and enterprise creation.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एनएसआईसी ने वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए भारत सरकार को 37.97 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश दिया
04 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए भारत सरकार को आज 37.97 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश दिया। अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. सुभ्रांशु शेखर आचार्य ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे को लाभांश चेक प्रदान किया। इस अवसर पर श्री एससीएल दास, सचिव (एमएसएमई) और मंत्रालय और एनएसआईसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। यह एनएसआईसी द्वारा दिया गया अब तक का सबसे अधिक लाभांश है। अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. सुभ्रांशु शेखर आचार्य ने बताया कि निगम का परिचालन से राजस्व 2023-24 में 3,273 करोड़ रुपये था, जो 18.16% की वृद्धि दर्ज करता है और वर्ष के लिए कर के बाद लाभ (पीएटी) 126.56 करोड़ रुपये था, जो पिछले वर्ष से 14.55% अधिक है।
इस अवसर पर श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने आग्रह किया कि एनएसआईसी को देश भर में एमएसएमई को सेवा प्रदान करते रहना चाहिए तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यम सृजन के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने चाहिए।