Ministry of Cooperation
STEPS TAKEN TO ADDRESS ISSUES IN MULTI STATE COOPERATIVES
04 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
1702 Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) have been registered in the country under MSCS Act. State-wise details of registered MSCS is at Annexure – A
Out of 1702 MSCS, 100 are Non-Functional as winding up proceedings are underway after appointment of liquidators. State-wise details of MSCS under liquidation is at Annexure – B
In order to address issues of mismanagement and financial frauds, to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. the MSCS Act & Rules where comprehensively amended and notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023 respectively by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
Many provisions have been introduced via the above amendment to bring transparency in the functioning of multi state cooperative societies and prevent financial irregularities therein, inter-alia: -
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been included.
2. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
3. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
4. Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, and accordingly prompt course corrections can be made. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified for financial year 2023-24:
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
2. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
5. Audit reports of National co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
6. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
7. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
8. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi-State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
9. To curb nepotism and favouritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
10. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance, for better recovery of dues and to ensure that such acts of omission or commission or fraud are not repeated elsewhere.
11. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
12. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics amongst other committees.
13. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
14. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
15. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
16. If registration obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
17. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co-operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi-State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
Annexure – A
Table 1: List of registered Multi State Cooperative Societies in different states/ Union territories in the country under MSCS Act as on 28th November, 2024.
Sl. No.
State/UT Name
Societies
1
Andhra Pradesh
23
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
3
Assam
6
4
Bihar
21
5
Chandigarh
1
6
Chhattisgarh
8
7
Delhi
166
8
Goa
1
9
Gujarat
49
10
Haryana
22
11
Himachal Pradesh
2
12
Jammu And Kashmir
2
13
Jharkhand
11
14
Karnataka
40
15
Kerala
77
16
Madhya Pradesh
31
17
Maharashtra
691
18
Manipur
4
19
Nagaland
1
20
Odisha
20
21
Puducherry
5
22
Punjab
26
23
Rajasthan
74
24
Sikkim
1
25
Tamil Nadu
141
26
Telangana
14
27
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1
28
Uttar Pradesh
183
29
Uttarakhand
8
30
West Bengal
72
Total
1702
Annexure – B
Table 2: The list of number of Multi-State Cooperative Societies including banks, which are under liquidation, state-wise: -
Name of State
No. of MSCS
Andhra Pradesh
2
Bihar
1
Delhi
11
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
Goa
1
Gujarat
4
Jharkhand
1
Maharashtra
18
Odisha
11
Punjab
1
Rajasthan
26
Tamil Nadu
3
Telangana
2
Uttar Pradesh
12
Chandigarh
1
West Bengal
5
Total
100
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बहुराज्य सहकारी समितियों में समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए कदम उठाए गए
04 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
देश में एमएससीएस अधिनियम के तहत 1702 बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) पंजीकृत हैं। पंजीकृत एमएससीएस का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-ए में दिया गया है।
1702 एमएससीएस में से 100 कार्य नहीं कर रही हैं क्योंकि परिसमापकों की नियुक्ति के बाद समापन की कार्यवाही चल रही है। परिसमापन के तहत एमएससीएस का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-बी में है
कुप्रबंधन और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के मुद्दों को हल करने, शासन को मजबूत करने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, उत्तरदायित्व बढ़ाने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सुधार आदि के लिए, एमएससीएस अधिनियम और नियमों को मौजूदा कानूनों के पूरक के रूप में और 97वें संवैधानिक संशोधन के प्रावधानों को शामिल करके क्रमशः 03.08.2023 और 04.08.2023 को व्यापक रूप से संशोधित और अधिसूचित किया गया।
बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियों के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता लाने और उनमें वित्तीय अनियमितताओं को रोकने के लिए उपरोक्त संशोधन के माध्यम से कई प्रावधान पेश किए गए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं: -
1. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में समय पर, नियमित और पारदर्शी चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण का प्रावधान शामिल किया गया है।
2. सदस्यों की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए एक तंत्र उपलब्ध कराने हेतु केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा सहकारी लोकपाल की नियुक्ति।
3. पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा सदस्यों को सूचना उपलब्ध कराने हेतु सूचना अधिकारी की नियुक्ति की जाएगी।
4. 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के टर्नओवर/जमा वाली बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा अनुमोदित लेखा परीक्षकों के पैनल से समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षा शुरू की गई है। समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षा से यदि कोई धोखाधड़ी या अनियमितताएँ हों तो, शीघ्र पता लगाना सुनिश्चित होगा और तदनुसार शीघ्र सुधार किया जा सकेगा। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए लेखा परीक्षकों के निम्नलिखित दो पैनल अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
1. पांच सौ करोड़ रुपये तक के वार्षिक कारोबार/जमा (जैसा भी मामला हो) वाली बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए सांविधिक लेखा परीक्षा करने हेतु लेखा परीक्षकों का पैनल।
2. पांच सौ करोड़ रुपये से अधिक वार्षिक कारोबार/जमा (जैसा भी मामला हो) वाली बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए सांविधिक और समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षा करने हेतु लेखा परीक्षकों का पैनल।
5. पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी समितियों की लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट संसद में रखी जाएंगी।
6. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए लेखांकन और लेखापरीक्षा मानकों का निर्धारण केन्द्रीय सरकार द्वारा किया जाएगा ताकि लेखांकन और लेखापरीक्षा में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
7. प्रशासन और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए, बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में बोर्ड के उन निर्णयों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा जो सर्वसम्मत नहीं हैं।
8. केन्द्र सरकार मितव्ययिता और ऋण के कारोबार में बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड (तरलता, जोखिम, आदि) निर्धारित करेगी।
9. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में भाई-भतीजावाद और पक्षपात पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए, बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के निदेशक उन मामलों पर चर्चा और मतदान में उपस्थित नहीं होंगे जहां वे या उनके रिश्तेदार हितबद्ध पक्ष हों।
10. निदेशकों की अयोग्यता के लिए अतिरिक्त आधार बनाए गए हैं, ताकि प्रशासन में सुधार हो, बकाया राशि की बेहतर वसूली हो और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस प्रकार की चूक या धोखाधड़ी की घटनाएं अन्यत्र न दोहराई जाएं।
11. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा निधियों के निवेश के प्रावधानों को पुनः परिभाषित किया गया है ताकि सुरक्षित निवेश सुनिश्चित किया जा सके तथा औपनिवेशिक युग की प्रतिभूतियों के संदर्भों को हटाया जा सके।
12. अधिक वित्तीय अनुशासन और पारदर्शिता के लिए, बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के बोर्ड को अन्य समितियों के साथ-साथ लेखा परीक्षा और आचार समिति का गठन करना होगा।
13. शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) की नियुक्ति के लिए मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए।
14. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों में लोकतांत्रिक निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बोर्ड की बैठकों के लिए कोरम निर्धारित किया गया है।
15. यदि केन्द्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को सूचना मिलती है कि व्यापार धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण तरीके से या गैरकानूनी उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जा रहा है तो वह जांच करेगा।
16. यदि पंजीकरण मिथ्याबयान, धोखाधड़ी आदि से प्राप्त किया गया हो, तो सुनवाई का अवसर देने के बाद बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति को समाप्त करने का प्रावधान है।
17. बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के सदस्यों को सामूहिक हितों के विरुद्ध कार्य करने से हतोत्साहित करने के लिए, बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के निष्कासित सदस्य के निष्कासन की न्यूनतम अवधि 1 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 3 वर्ष कर दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक – ए
तालिका 1: 28 नवंबर, 2024 तक एमएससीएस अधिनियम के तहत देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पंजीकृत बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियों की सूची।
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
सोसायटी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
23
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
3
असम
6
4
बिहार
21
5
चंडीगढ़
1
6
छत्तीसगढ
8
7
दिल्ली
166
8
गोवा
1
9
गुजरात
49
10
हरियाणा
22
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2
१३
झारखंड
11
14
कर्नाटक
40
15
केरल
77
16
मध्य प्रदेश
३१
17
महाराष्ट्र
691
18
मणिपुर
4
19
नगालैंड
1
20
ओडिशा
20
21
पुदुचेरी
5
22
पंजाब
26
23
राजस्थान
74
24
सिक्किम
1
25
तमिलनाडु
141
26
तेलंगाना
14
27
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
1
28
उत्तर प्रदेश
183
29
उत्तराखंड
8
30
पश्चिम बंगाल
72
कुल
1702
अनुलग्नक – बी
तालिका 2: बैंकों सहित बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों की राज्यवार संख्या सूची जो परिसमापन के अधीन हैं: -
राज्य का नाम
एमएससीएस की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
बिहार
1
दिल्ली
11
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1
गोवा
1
गुजरात
4
झारखंड
1
महाराष्ट्र
18
ओडिशा
11
पंजाब
1
राजस्थान
26
तमिलनाडु
3
तेलंगाना
2
उत्तर प्रदेश
12
चंडीगढ़
1
पश्चिम बंगाल
5
कुल
100
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।