Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC bags 4 certificates of merit in different categories at Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific (RSSF Asia-Pacific) event of International Social Security Association (ISSA) at Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
ESIC's achievements acknowledged on the international platform, underscoring its role as a leader in the field of social security within Asia and the Pacific region
04 DEC 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been awarded one certificate of merit with special mention from the jury for its mobile application (Ask An Appointment - AAA+) and three certificates of merit for Occupational Accident and Disease, Sustainable Investment and System Resilience at the Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific (RSSF Asia-Pacific), organized by the International Social Security Association (ISSA) in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on 03.12.2024. The awards were received by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC on behalf of the corporation.
The awards, presented at the event attended by key stakeholders in the global social security community, were conferred upon ESIC for excellence in its services deliveries on varied genres of social security benefits. These accolades highlight ESIC's commitment to innovation, efficiency, and social inclusion in providing healthcare and social security services to India's working population. This recognition further strengthens ESIC's international standing and reinforces its dedication to sharing best practices and enhancing the effectiveness of social security systems globally.
AAA+ (Ask An Appointment Mobile App)
The ESIC ‘Ask an Appointment’ AAA+ mobile app, available on both Android and iOS, serves insured persons, beneficiaries, staff, and ESI pensioners, and is accessible in 8 languages, including English, Hindi, and six regional languages. Designed to streamline healthcare services, the app allows users to book online appointments, check in without waiting in queues, and access their e-Health records. Over the past two years, new features have been added, such as Aadhaar seeding for beneficiaries, home sample collection requests, and eligibility checks for various ESI benefits. Additionally, prescriptions are prioritized at pharmacy counters, ensuring efficient service for AAA+ appointments.
About ISSA
The International Social Security Association was founded in 1927, under the auspices of the International Labour Organization (ILO), Geneva. It is the principal international organisation for social security organisations, governments and departments of social security. It promotes excellence in social security administration through professional guidelines, expert knowledge, services and support to enable its members to develop dynamic social security systems. RSSF Asia-
Pacific, an annual international gathering organized by the ISSA, is a key platform for discussing and exchanging knowledge on social security issues in the region. It aims to enhance cooperation and expertise exchange between social security organizations in the Asia-Pacific region.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सौदी अरेबियातील रियाध येथे आयोजित आंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटनेच्या आशिया आणि प्रशांत क्षेत्रासाठी प्रादेशिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच कार्यक्रमात ईएसआयसी ने विविध श्रेणींमध्ये मिळवली गुणवत्तेची 4 प्रमाणपत्रे
04 DEC 2024 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटना (आयएसएसए) द्वारे सौदी अरेबियातील रियाध शहरात, दिनांक 03.12.2024 रोजी आयोजित, आशिया आणि पॅसिफिकसाठी प्रादेशिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच (आरएसएसएफ- आशिया- प्रशांत) कार्यक्रमात, कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाला त्याच्या मोबाइल ऍप्लिकेशनसाठी (आस्क ॲन अपॉईंटमेंट - AAA+) ज्युरीकडून विशेष उल्लेखासह गुणवत्तेचे एक प्रमाणपत्र, तर व्यावसायिक अपघात आणि आजार, शाश्वत गुंतवणूक आणि प्रणाली लवचिकता यासाठी गुणवत्तेची तीन प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान करण्यात आली आहेत. कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाचे महासंचालक अशोक कुमार सिंग यांनी महामंडळाच्या वतीने हे पुरस्कार स्वीकारले.
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाला सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभाच्या विविध प्रकाराच्या सेवा वितरणातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी हे पुरस्कार जागतिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा समुदायातील प्रमुख भागधारक उपस्थित असलेल्या कार्यक्रमात प्रदान करण्यात आले. भारतात नोकरीपेशात असलेल्या लोकसंख्येला आरोग्य सेवा आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाचा नवोन्मेष, कार्यक्षमता आणि सामाजिक समावेशासाठी वचनबद्धता या बाबी हे पुरस्कार अधोरेखित करतात. या पुरस्कारांमुळे कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाची आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्थिती आणखी मजबूत होते तसेच सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक स्तरावर सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालीची परिणामकारकता वाढवण्याच्या त्याच्या समर्पणाला बळकटीही मिळते.
AAA+ (आस्क ॲन अपॉईंटमेंट - मोबाइल ॲप)
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाचे 'आस्क ॲन अपॉइंटमेंट' AAA+ मोबाईल ॲप, Android आणि iOS दोन्हीवर उपलब्ध असून ते विमाधारक व्यक्ती, लाभार्थी, कर्मचारी आणि ईएसआय निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना सेवा प्रदान करते. हे ॲप इंग्रजी, हिंदी आणि सहा प्रादेशिक भाषांसह 8 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे. आरोग्य विषयक सेवा सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी आरेखित करण्यात आलेले हे ॲप वापरकर्त्यांना ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट बुक करण्यासाठी, रांगेत न थांबता चेक इन करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे ई-हेल्थ रेकॉर्ड उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी मदत करते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटनेबद्दल अधिक माहिती:
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटनेची स्थापना 1927 मध्ये झाली असून ही संस्था जिनेव्हा येथील आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेच्या (ILO) अखत्यारीत येते. सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्था, सरकारे आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा विभागांसाठीची ही प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आहे. आशिया आणि प्रशांत क्षेत्रासाठी प्रादेशिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच, हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटनेद्वारे आयोजित वार्षिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय मेळावा असून तो या प्रदेशातील सामाजिक सुरक्षा समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एक प्रमुख व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करतो. आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्थांमधील सहकार्य आणि कौशल्याची देवाणघेवाण वाढवणे हे या मेळाव्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.