Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Government of India has implemented schemes to boost investments in the North Eastern Region
Investments in North Eastern Region
04 DEC 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has implemented various schemes to boost investments in the North Eastern Region. The North East Industrial and Investment Promotion Policy (NEIIPP), 2007 was notified from 01.04.2007 to 31.03.2017 with the purpose to boost industrialization of the North Eastern Region. In order to mitigate locational disadvantage and facilitate the process of industrialization in hilly, remote and inaccessible areas, in terms of subsidizing industrial units for transportation of their finished product and raw material Freight Subsidy Scheme (FSS) was introduced in 2013 replacing Transport Subsidy Scheme, 1971. The North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017 was introduced to cover manufacturing and service sector. Thereafter, a new Industrial Development Scheme, Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme (UNNATI), 2024, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched on 09.03.2024 for the development of industries and generation employment in North Eastern Region.
Government of India is implementing various flagship programmes and schemes for the development of the North Eastern Region. As per extant policy of the Government of India, fifty-five non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments are mandated to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the North Eastern Region for the overall development of the region. Further, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is also implementing various schemes viz. North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) and schemes of North Eastern Council, to improve connectivity and infrastructure in the North Eastern Region.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்க செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள்
04 DEC 2024 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் தொழில்மயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் வடகிழக்கு தொழில், முதலீட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக் கொள்கை (NEIIPP), 01.04.2007 முதல் 31.03.2017 வரை அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. போக்குவரத்து மானியத் திட்டத்திற்குப் பதிலாக சரக்கு மானியத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. வடகிழக்கு தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், உற்பத்தி, சேவைத் துறையை உள்ளடக்கி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான உத்தர பூர்வா உருமாற்றும் தொழில்மயமாக்கல் திட்டம் (UNNATI), 2024 என்ற புதிய தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் 09.03.2024 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முன்னோடி திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. 55 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் மத்திய துறை, மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டங்களுக்கு தங்கள் மொத்த பட்ஜெட் ஆதரவில் (ஜிபிஎஸ்) குறைந்தபட்சம் 10 சதவீதத்தை செலவிடுகின்றன. வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திற்கான பிரதமரின் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சி, வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.