Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Government of India has implemented schemes to boost investments in the North Eastern Region
Investments in North Eastern Region
04 DEC 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has implemented various schemes to boost investments in the North Eastern Region. The North East Industrial and Investment Promotion Policy (NEIIPP), 2007 was notified from 01.04.2007 to 31.03.2017 with the purpose to boost industrialization of the North Eastern Region. In order to mitigate locational disadvantage and facilitate the process of industrialization in hilly, remote and inaccessible areas, in terms of subsidizing industrial units for transportation of their finished product and raw material Freight Subsidy Scheme (FSS) was introduced in 2013 replacing Transport Subsidy Scheme, 1971. The North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017 was introduced to cover manufacturing and service sector. Thereafter, a new Industrial Development Scheme, Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme (UNNATI), 2024, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched on 09.03.2024 for the development of industries and generation employment in North Eastern Region.
Government of India is implementing various flagship programmes and schemes for the development of the North Eastern Region. As per extant policy of the Government of India, fifty-five non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments are mandated to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the North Eastern Region for the overall development of the region. Further, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is also implementing various schemes viz. North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) and schemes of North Eastern Council, to improve connectivity and infrastructure in the North Eastern Region.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने को योजनाएं लागू की
04 DEC 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू की है। इसके लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से पूर्वोत्तर औद्योगिक और निवेश संवर्धन नीति (एनईआईआईपीपी), 2007 को 01.04.2007 से 31.03.2017 तक अधिसूचित किया गया था। स्थान संबंधी नुकसान को कम करने और पहाड़ी, दूरदराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में औद्योगीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, औद्योगिक इकाइयों को उनके तैयार उत्पाद और कच्चे माल के परिवहन के लिए सब्सिडी देने के संदर्भ में माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी योजना (एफएसएस) 2013 में परिवहन सब्सिडी योजना, 1971 की जगह शुरू की गई थी। विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र को कवर करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर औद्योगिक विकास योजना (एनईआईडीएस), 2017 की शुरुआत की गई थी। इसके बाद, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में उद्योगों के विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए 09.03.2024 को एक नई औद्योगिक विकास योजना, उत्तर पूर्व परिवर्तनकारी औद्योगीकरण योजना (उन्नति), 2024, एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना शुरू की गई।
भारत सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। भारत सरकार की मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार, पचास-पांच गैर-छूट प्राप्त केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों को क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के लिए अपने सकल बजटीय समर्थन (जीबीएस) का कम से कम 10% खर्च करना अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी और बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे कि पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल (पीएम-देवीन) और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की योजनाओं को भी लागू कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।