Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BENEFICIARIES OF PM-KISAN
03 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments every four months is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the middlemen. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.46 lakh Cr in 18 instalments, so far.
Farmers of all States are getting the benefits of PM-KISAN. The State-wise details of benefits released during 18th instalment under PM-KISAN is attached at Annexure.
Benefits of the scheme are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, based on the verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal. The scheme initially started on a trust-based system, where beneficiaries were registered by the states on self-certification basis. Initially, Aadhaar seeding was also relaxed for some of the States. Later on, to address this, several technological interventions were introduced, including integration with PFMS, UIDAI, and the Income Tax Department. Further, land seeding was made mandatory along with Aadhaar based payment and e-KYC. The benefits of the farmers, who did not complete these mandatory criteria, were stopped. As and when these farmers complete their mandatory requirements, they will receive the benefits of the scheme along with their due installments, if any.
Recoveries from ineligible farmers marked due to income tax payee, higher income groups, Govt. employees etc. have been initiated by the concerned State Governments. A total of Rs. 335 Cr. has been recovered from the ineligible beneficiaries so far across the country.
Annexure
State-wise details of benefits released during 18th instalment under PM-KISAN
#
State
18th Instalment (Aug - Nov 2024)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount Disbursed (in Rs. Cr.)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
12,832
2.80
2
Andhra Pradesh
41,22,252
836.31
3
Arunachal Pradesh
90,444
25.60
4
Assam
18,87,227
403.44
5
Bihar
75,80,445
1,544.40
6
Chandigarh
7
Chhattisgarh
24,96,294
566.34
8
Delhi
10,765
2.23
9
Goa
6,332
1.33
10
Gujarat
49,12,111
1,038.67
11
Haryana
15,98,937
341.98
12
Himachal Pradesh
8,17,494
171.88
13
Jammu And Kashmir
8,58,257
182.54
14
Jharkhand
19,97,224
545.97
15
Karnataka
43,47,737
941.76
16
Kerala
28,15,143
597.93
17
Ladakh
18,201
3.77
18
Lakshadweep
2,198
0.45
19
Madhya Pradesh
81,36,105
1,681.86
20
Maharashtra
91,41,983
1,888.21
21
Manipur
85,917
42.78
22
Meghalaya
1,50,412
33.91
23
Mizoram
1,10,285
31.36
24
Nagaland
1,71,914
42.84
25
Odisha
31,48,993
688.53
26
Puducherry
8,032
1.63
27
Punjab
9,26,039
272.77
28
Rajasthan
70,31,163
1,544.86
29
Sikkim
28,100
6.66
30
Tamil Nadu
21,94,272
455.86
31
Telangana
30,77,274
627.46
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
11,587
2.44
33
Tripura
2,29,303
47.65
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,25,72,533
4,980.88
35
Uttarakhand
7,96,926
168.75
36
West Bengal
45,02,904
931.49
Grand Total
9,58,97,635
20,657.36
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم- کسان کے مستفدین
03 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم –کسان اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جسے فروری 2019 میں معزز وزیر اعظم نے شروع کیا تھا تاکہ زمیندار کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ہر چار ماہ بعد تین مساوی اقساط میں سالانہ 6,000/- روپے کا مالی فائدہ براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی ) موڈ کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے خاندانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم –کسان اسکیم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈی بی ٹی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے فائدے ملک بھر کے تمام کسانوں تک بغیر کسی دلال کی شمولیت کے پہنچیں۔ مستفیدین کے اندراج اور تصدیق میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے اب تک 18 قسطوں میں 3.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔
تمام ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ پی ایم –کسان کے تحت 18ویں قسط کے دوران جاری ہونے والے فوائد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
پی ایم –کسان پورٹل پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والے تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کے فوائد براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے مستفیدین کو منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم ابتدائی طور پر اعتماد پر مبنی نظام پر شروع ہوئی تھی، جہاں ریاستوں کے ذریعہ خود سرٹیفیکیشن کی بنیاد پر مستفید ہونے والوں کو رجسٹر کیا جاتا تھا۔ ابتدائی طور پر، کچھ ریاستوں کے لیے آدھار سیڈنگ میں بھی نرمی کی گئی تھی۔ بعد میں، اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے، کئی تکنیکی مداخلتیں متعارف کروائی گئیں، جن میں پی ایف ایم ایس ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، اور محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے ساتھ انضمام شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ کہ آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی اور ای-کے وائی سی کے ساتھ زمین کی بیجائی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ ان لازمی شرائط پر پورا نہ اترنے والے کسانوں کے فائدے روک دیے گئے۔ جیسے ہی اور جب یہ کسان اپنی لازمی ضروریات پوری کر لیں گے، تو انہیں اسکیم کے فوائد کے ساتھ ان کی واجب الادا قسطیں بھی ملیں گی، اگر کوئی ہیں۔
انکم ٹیکس ادا کرنے والے، زیادہ آمدنی والے گروپس، حکومت کی وجہ سے نااہل کسانوں سے وصولیوں کو نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ ملازمین وغیرہ کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے شروع کیا ہے۔ کل روپے 335 کروڑ اب تک ملک بھر میں نااہل مستحقین سے وصولی کی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم-کسان کے تحت 18ویں قسط کے دوران جاری کیے گئے فوائد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
#
State
18th Instalment (Aug - Nov 2024)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount Disbursed (in Rs. Cr.)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
12,832
2.80
2
Andhra Pradesh
41,22,252
836.31
3
Arunachal Pradesh
90,444
25.60
4
Assam
18,87,227
403.44
5
Bihar
75,80,445
1,544.40
6
Chandigarh
7
Chhattisgarh
24,96,294
566.34
8
Delhi
10,765
2.23
9
Goa
6,332
1.33
10
Gujarat
49,12,111
1,038.67
11
Haryana
15,98,937
341.98
12
Himachal Pradesh
8,17,494
171.88
13
Jammu And Kashmir
8,58,257
182.54
14
Jharkhand
19,97,224
545.97
15
Karnataka
43,47,737
941.76
16
Kerala
28,15,143
597.93
17
Ladakh
18,201
3.77
18
Lakshadweep
2,198
0.45
19
Madhya Pradesh
81,36,105
1,681.86
20
Maharashtra
91,41,983
1,888.21
21
Manipur
85,917
42.78
22
Meghalaya
1,50,412
33.91
23
Mizoram
1,10,285
31.36
24
Nagaland
1,71,914
42.84
25
Odisha
31,48,993
688.53
26
Puducherry
8,032
1.63
27
Punjab
9,26,039
272.77
28
Rajasthan
70,31,163
1,544.86
29
Sikkim
28,100
6.66
30
Tamil Nadu
21,94,272
455.86
31
Telangana
30,77,274
627.46
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
11,587
2.44
33
Tripura
2,29,303
47.65
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,25,72,533
4,980.88
35
Uttarakhand
7,96,926
168.75
36
West Bengal
45,02,904
931.49
Grand Total
9,58,97,635
20,657.36
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔