Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BENEFICIARIES OF PM-KISAN
03 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments every four months is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the middlemen. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.46 lakh Cr in 18 instalments, so far.
Farmers of all States are getting the benefits of PM-KISAN. The State-wise details of benefits released during 18th instalment under PM-KISAN is attached at Annexure.
Benefits of the scheme are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, based on the verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal. The scheme initially started on a trust-based system, where beneficiaries were registered by the states on self-certification basis. Initially, Aadhaar seeding was also relaxed for some of the States. Later on, to address this, several technological interventions were introduced, including integration with PFMS, UIDAI, and the Income Tax Department. Further, land seeding was made mandatory along with Aadhaar based payment and e-KYC. The benefits of the farmers, who did not complete these mandatory criteria, were stopped. As and when these farmers complete their mandatory requirements, they will receive the benefits of the scheme along with their due installments, if any.
Recoveries from ineligible farmers marked due to income tax payee, higher income groups, Govt. employees etc. have been initiated by the concerned State Governments. A total of Rs. 335 Cr. has been recovered from the ineligible beneficiaries so far across the country.
Annexure
State-wise details of benefits released during 18th instalment under PM-KISAN
#
State
18th Instalment (Aug - Nov 2024)
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount Disbursed (in Rs. Cr.)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
12,832
2.80
2
Andhra Pradesh
41,22,252
836.31
3
Arunachal Pradesh
90,444
25.60
4
Assam
18,87,227
403.44
5
Bihar
75,80,445
1,544.40
6
Chandigarh
7
Chhattisgarh
24,96,294
566.34
8
Delhi
10,765
2.23
9
Goa
6,332
1.33
10
Gujarat
49,12,111
1,038.67
11
Haryana
15,98,937
341.98
12
Himachal Pradesh
8,17,494
171.88
13
Jammu And Kashmir
8,58,257
182.54
14
Jharkhand
19,97,224
545.97
15
Karnataka
43,47,737
941.76
16
Kerala
28,15,143
597.93
17
Ladakh
18,201
3.77
18
Lakshadweep
2,198
0.45
19
Madhya Pradesh
81,36,105
1,681.86
20
Maharashtra
91,41,983
1,888.21
21
Manipur
85,917
42.78
22
Meghalaya
1,50,412
33.91
23
Mizoram
1,10,285
31.36
24
Nagaland
1,71,914
42.84
25
Odisha
31,48,993
688.53
26
Puducherry
8,032
1.63
27
Punjab
9,26,039
272.77
28
Rajasthan
70,31,163
1,544.86
29
Sikkim
28,100
6.66
30
Tamil Nadu
21,94,272
455.86
31
Telangana
30,77,274
627.46
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
11,587
2.44
33
Tripura
2,29,303
47.65
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,25,72,533
4,980.88
35
Uttarakhand
7,96,926
168.75
36
West Bengal
45,02,904
931.49
Grand Total
9,58,97,635
20,657.36
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान के लाभार्थी
03 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम-किसान योजना फरवरी 2019 में भूमि-धारक किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू की थी। इस योजना के तहत प्रत्येक चार महीने की अवधि बाद तीन बराबर किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये की राशि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से देश भर के किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित की जाती है। पीएम-किसान योजना दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डीबीटी योजनाओं में से एक है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस योजना का लाभ देश के सभी किसानों तक किसी बिचौलिए के हस्तक्षेप के बिना पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने अब तक 18 किस्तों में 3.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि किसानों के खातों में भेजी है।
सभी राज्यों के किसानों को पीएम-किसान योजना का लाभ मिल रहा है। पीएम-किसान के तहत 18वीं किस्त के दौरान जारी की गई राशि का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है।
इस योजना का लाभ पीएम-किसान पोर्टल पर राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सत्यापित आंकड़ों के आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित किया जाता है। योजना शुरू में ट्रस्ट-आधारित प्रणाली के रूप में शुरू हुई थी, जिसमें लाभार्थियों को राज्यों द्वारा स्व-प्रमाणन के आधार पर पंजीकृत किया गया था। शुरुआत में कुछ राज्यों के लिए आधार सीडिंग में भी ढील दी गई थी। बाद में, इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए, पीएफएमएस, यूआईडीएआई और आयकर विभाग के साथ एकीकरण सहित कई तकनीकी पहल की गई। इसके अलावा, आधार कार्ड से भुगतान और ई-केवाईसी के साथ भूमि सीडिंग को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया। इन अनिवार्य मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने वाले किसानों को लाभ मिलना बंद हो गया और जैसे ही ये किसान इन अनिवार्य मानदंड़ों को पूरा करेंगे, उन्हें योजना का लाभ देय किश्तों के साथ मिलेगा, यदि कोई हो।
आयकर दाता, उच्च आय वर्ग, सरकारी कर्मचारी आदि होने के कारण चिन्हित अपात्र किसानों से सम्बंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा वसूली शुरू कर दी गई है। देश भर में अब तक अपात्र लाभार्थियों से कुल 335 करोड़ रुपये की वसूली की जा चुकी है।
अनुलग्नक
पीएम-किसान के तहत 18वीं किस्त के दौरान जारी राशि का राज्यवार विवरण
#
राज्य
18वीं किस्त (अगस्त - नवंबर 2024)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
वितरित राशि (करोड़ रुपए में)
1
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
12,832
2.80
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
41,22,252
836.31
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
90,444
25.60
4
असम
18,87,227
403.44
5
बिहार
75,80,445
1,544.40
6
चंडीगढ़
7
छत्तीसगढ़
24,96,294
566.34
8
दिल्ली
10,765
2.23
9
गोवा
6,332
1.33
10
गुजरात
49,12,111
1,038.67
11
हरियाणा
15,98,937
341.98
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
8,17,494
171.88
१३
जम्मू-कश्मीर
8,58,257
182.54
14
झारखंड
19,97,224
545.97
15
कर्नाटक
43,47,737
941.76
16
केरल
28,15,143
597.93
17
लद्दाख
18,201
3.77
18
लक्षद्वीप
2,198
0.45
19
मध्य प्रदेश
81,36,105
1,681.86
20
महाराष्ट्र
91,41,983
1,888.21
21
मणिपुर
85,917
42.78
22
मेघालय
1,50,412
33.91
23
मिजोरम
1,10,285
31.36
24
नगालैंड
1,71,914
42.84
25
ओडिशा
31,48,993
688.53
26
पुडुचेरी
8,032
1.63
27
पंजाब
9,26,039
272.77
28
राजस्थान
70,31,163
1,544.86
29
सिक्किम
28,100
6.66
30
तमिलनाडु
21,94,272
455.86
३१
तेलंगाना
30,77,274
627.46
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
11,587
2.44
33
त्रिपुरा
2,29,303
47.65
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,25,72,533
4,980.88
35
उत्तराखंड
7,96,926
168.75
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
45,02,904
931.49
कुल योग
9,58,97,635
20,657.36
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।