Ministry of Cooperation
Success of the Sahakar Pragya Initiative
03 DEC 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation, implements Sahakar Pragya initiative through Laxmanrao Inamdar National Academy for Cooperative Research and Development (LINAC) which functions as the training, research and consultancy wing of NCDC. Sahakar Pragya, focuses on developing professionalism in primary cooperatives in agriculture and allied sectors. It designs and conducts need-based programmes for personnel of assisted cooperatives and its own officials. It collaborates with Centre for International Cooperation in Training & Agricultural Banking (CICTAB), Network for the Development of Agricultural Cooperatives in Asia and the Pacific (NEDAC) and other international agencies to conduct specialized programmes for co-operators in India and abroad including those from South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) countries.
Year wise details of No. of Training programs conducted under Sahakar Pragya initiative, in promoting cooperative education and skill development across the country, are as under:
Year
Training Programs conducted
2018-19
40
2019-20
66
2020-21
121
2021-22
256
2022-23
246
2023-24
194
2024-25
(22.11.2024)
156
Total
1079
Year wise details of No. of cooperators benefitted all over the country though training conducted under Sahakar Pragya initiative, details are as under:
Year
Participants Benefitted
2018-19
1227
2019-20
1848
2020-21
8076
2021-22
19927
2022-23
18364
2023-24
11864
2024-25 (22.11.2024)
53546
Total
114852
The specific programs offered under Sahakar Pragya to improve operational and managerial skills in cooperatives are as follows: -
• Training on Communication Skill
• Training on Presentation Skill
• Training on Understanding and Managing Skills for Better Work Performance
• Training on Extension and Guiding Skills for Milch Animal Development
• Training on Skills Clinic on Microsoft Office and Internet
• Training on Developing Managerial Skills for Agricultural Cooperatives and Rural Financing Institutions
• Training on General Management in Primary Level Cooperatives
• Training on Accounts and Book-keeping in Primary Level Cooperatives
• Training on Business Development and Assets Management for Primary Level Cooperatives
• Training on Role of Women Directors in Governance and Business Development in Cooperatives/SHGs
The Government of India is actively enhancing engagement with smaller cooperative societies through targeted training and capacity-building programs. By conducting Training Needs Analysis (TNA), programs are being tailored to address the specific requirements of these cooperatives.
The focus is on imparting practical knowledge, introducing modern management practices, disseminating information about various Government of India schemes, and providing guidance on leveraging digital platforms. These efforts aim to empower smaller cooperatives to operate efficiently and achieve sustainable growth.
Details of training programs conducted to increase engagement of smaller cooperative societies at ground level by LINAC - Regional Training Centres (RTCs) are as under:
Year
No of training programs conducted
2019-20
19
2020-21
54
2021-22
159
2022-23
166
2023-24
98
2024-25 (22.11.2024)
84
Total
580
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
سہکار پرگیہ پہل کی کامیابی
03 DEC 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) جو کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک قانونی کارپوریشن ہے، لکشمن راؤ انعامدار نیشنل اکیڈمی برائے کوآپریٹو ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ(ا یل آئی این اے سی) جو این سی ڈی سی کے تربیت، تحقیق اور مشاورتی ونگ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، کے ذریعے سہکار پرگیہ پہل کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ سہکار پرگیہ، زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں بنیادی کوآپریٹیو میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ یہ معاون کوآپریٹیو کے اہلکاروں اور اس کے اپنے اہلکاروں کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی پروگرام ڈیزائن اور اس کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ یہ سینٹر فار انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ان ٹریننگ اینڈ ایگریکلچرل بینکنگ (سی آئی سی ٹی اے بی)، نیٹ ورک فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹیو ان ایشیا اینڈ دی پیسیفک (این ای ڈی اے سی) اور دیگر بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتی ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کوآپریٹروں کے لیے خصوصی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جا سکے۔ جن میں جنوبی ایشیائی تنظیم برائے علاقائی تعاون (سارک) ممالک کے کوآپریٹرز شامل ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سہکار پرگیہ پہل کے تحت منعقد کیے گئے تربیتی پروگراموں کی تعداد کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
منعقدہ ٹریننگ پروگرام
2018-19
40
2019-20
66
2020-21
121
2021-22
256
2022-23
246
2023-24
194
2024-25
(22.11.2024)
156
کل
1079
سہکار پرگیہ پہل کے تحت منعقدہ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں مستفید کوآپریٹروں کی تعدادکی سال وارتفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
مستفید شرکاء
2018-19
1227
2019-20
1848
2020-21
8076
2021-22
19927
2022-23
18364
2023-24
11864
2024-25 (22.11.2024)
53546
کل
114852
کوآپریٹیو میں آپریشنل اور انتظامی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سہکار پرگیہ کے تحت پیش کیے جانے والے مخصوص پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں: -
• کمیونیکیشن اسکل پر ٹریننگ
• پریزنٹیشن اسکل پر ٹریننگ
• بہتر کام کی کارکردگی کے لیے ہنر کو سمجھنے اور انتظام کرنے کی ٹریننگ
• دودھ دینے والے جانوروں کی نشوونما کے لیے توسیع اور رہنمائی کی مہارتوں کی ٹریننگ
• مائیکروسافٹ آفس اور انٹرنیٹ پر اسکلز کلینک پرٹریننگ
• زرعی کوآپریٹیو اور دیہی مالیاتی اداروں کے لیے انتظامی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کی ٹریننگ
• پرائمری لیول کوآپریٹیو میں جنرل مینجمنٹ پر ٹریننگ
• پرائمری لیول کوآپریٹیو میں اکاؤنٹس اور بک کیپنگ کی ٹریننگ
• پرائمری لیول کوآپریٹیو کے لیے بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ اور اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کی ٹریننگ
• کوآپریٹیو/ایس ایچ جیز میں گورننس اور بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ میں خواتین ڈائریکٹرز کے کردار کے بارے میں ٹریننگ
حکومت ہندہدف بند ٹریننگ اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے چھوٹی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ مصروفیت کوسرگرمی سے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ٹریننگ نیڈس اینالیسس (ٹی این اے)کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ان کوآپریٹیو کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پروگرام تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔
عملی معلومات فراہم کرنے، جدیدانتظامی طریقوں کو متعارف کرانے، حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد چھوٹے کوآپریٹیو کو مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
ایل آئی این اے سی- علاقائی تربیتی مراکز ( آر ٹی سیز)کے ذریعے زمینی سطح پر چھوٹی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے تربیتی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
منعقدہ ٹریننگ پروگراموں کی تعداد
2019-20
19
2020-21
54
2021-22
159
2022-23
166
2023-24
98
2024-25 (22.11.2024)
84
کل
580