Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Status of Research Efforts Focused on Newborns and Children
ICMR has undertaken “Sankalp” Program for strengthening, implementing and monitoring the target of achieving Single-digit Neonatal Mortality
Research ongoing to develop an optimized model of comprehensive intervention package and delivery strategies to reduce stillbirth
ICMR working on project to build evidence and design solutions on preventing stillbirths in India
Union Health Ministry supports all States/UTs in implementation of Reproductive, Maternal, New-born, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition strategy under NHM
03 DEC 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has informed that neonatal mortality has been identified as a national health research priority and it has undertaken several key research projects on health of the newborns and children.
Among its prominent initiatives, ICMR has undertaken “Sankalp” Program for strengthening, implementing and monitoring the target of achieving Single-digit Neonatal Mortality. It has also undertaken research to develop an optimized model of comprehensive intervention package and delivery strategies to reduce stillbirth, and a project on building evidence and designing solutions to prevent stillbirths in India - a collaborative approach to analyze pregnancy cohorts in India.
ICMR, through its Centres for Advanced Research has undertaken multiple implementation research projects. One of its studies recently completed in August 2024 demonstrated that the mutation profiles of childhood respiratory diseases specific to Indian population are different as compared to western data. It also did important studies on pediatric kidney diseases and intravenous antibiotics in the treatment of uncomplicated neonatal bacterial sepsis. ICMR has also undertaken First Thousand Days of life project with an aim to design, implement, and optimize a model to provide comprehensive care across the first 1000 days of life.
National Institute for Research in Reproductive and Child Health (NIRRCH), an Institute of ICMR, has undertaken a multicentric study on newborn sickle screening program across seven sites in six states of India (Rajasthan, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat) having a high prevalence of Sickle Cell Disease since 2019. ICMR-NIRRCH has also undertaken other studies including a study on population-based birth defect surveillance in linkage with Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) programme in rural blocks of Palghar district in Maharashtra in collaboration with state health system.
Besides, several other projects for the health of newborns and children have been funded by ICMR under its intermediate, small and ad-hoc grants spread over various states.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare supports all States/UTs in implementation of Reproductive, Maternal, New-born, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH + N) strategy under National Health Mission (NHM) based on the Annual Program Implementation Plan (APIP) submitted by States/UTs. All the interventions to improve newborn and child health outcomes are implemented universally in all the States/UTs with special focus on tribal and marginalized population without any discrimination on gender, caste and religion. Some of the important interventions to improve newborn and child survival all across the country are:
(1) Facility Based New-born Care: Special New-born Care Units (SNCUs) are established at District Hospital and Medical College level and New-born Stabilization Units (NBSUs) are established at First Referral Units (FRUs)/ Community Health Centres (CHCs) for care of sick and small babies.
(2) Mother-Newborn Care Units (MNCUs) are established with the aim of ‘zero separation’ of mother and baby, including small and sick babies who require newborn care.
(3) Kangaroo Mother Care (KMC) is implemented at facility and community level for low birth weight/ pre-term babies that include early and prolonged skin-to-skin contact with the mother or family members and exclusive and frequent breastfeeding.
(4) Community Based care of New-born and Young Children: Under Home Based New-born Care (HBNC) and Home-Based Care of Young Children (HBYC) program, home visits are performed by ASHAs to improve child rearing practices and to identify sick new-born and young children in the community.
(5) Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK): Sick infant up to one year of age is entitled to free treatment in public health institutions along with the provision of free transport, diagnostics, medicines, blood and consumables.
(6) Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) is implemented to provide vaccination to children against life threatening diseases.
(7) Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA): Early initiation and exclusive breastfeeding for first six months and appropriate Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) practices are promoted under Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA).
(8) Social Awareness and Actions to Neutralize Pneumonia Successfully (SAANS) is an initiative continuing since 2019 for reduction of childhood morbidity and mortality due to Pneumonia.
(9) STOP Diarrhoea initiative is being implemented for promoting use of ORS and Zinc and for reducing morbidity and mortality due to childhood diarrhoea.
(10) Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK): Children from 0 to 18 years of age are screened for 32 health conditions (i.e. Diseases, Deficiencies, Defects and Developmental delay) under Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) to improve child survival. District Early Intervention Centres (DEICs) at district health facility level are established for confirmation and management of children screened under RBSK.
(11) Nutrition Rehabilitation Centres (NRCs) are established at public health facilities to treat and manage the children with Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) admitted with medical complications.
(12) Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy as a part of POSHAN Abhiyan aims to strengthen the existing mechanisms and foster newer strategies to tackle anaemia which include testing & treatment of anaemia in school-going adolescents & pregnant women, addressing non-nutritional causes of anaemia and a comprehensive communication strategy.
(13) Capacity Building: Several capacity building programs of health care providers are taken up for improving child survival and health outcomes. These include recently updated packages, released in 2023: (a) Revised training package of Facility based Integrated Management of Neonatal & Childhood Illness (F-IMNCI) and Integrated Management of Neonatal & Childhood Illness (IMNCI); and (b) Revised training package of Facility Based Newborn Care (FBNC).
ICMR regularly organizes meetings and consultations with relevant stakeholders including National/State Pediatric Associations, non-profit organizations, national and international collaborators on newborn and child health research.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பச்சிளம்குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளின் நிலை
03 DEC 2024 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் ஒற்றை இலக்கத்தை அடைவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், செயல்படுத்தவும், கண்காணிக்கவும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் "சங்கல்ப்" திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
குழந்தை இறந்து பிறப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கான விரிவான செயலாக்கத் தொகுப்பு மற்றும் பலன்கள் விநியோக உத்திகள் ஆகியவற்றின் உகந்த மாதிரியை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
இந்தியாவில் குழந்தை இறந்து பிறப்பதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான தீர்வுகளை வகுப்பது மற்றும் சான்றாதாரங்களை திரட்டுவது குறித்த செயல்திட்டமானது கூட்டிணைவு அணுகுமுறையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களை குழுவாக பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யும் அணுகுமுறையாக இது உள்ளது.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கருத்தரிப்பு, மகப்பேறு, பச்சிளம் குழந்தை, குழந்தை, வளர் இளம் பருவத்தினர் பருவ வயதினரில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து உத்திகளை அமல்படுத்த அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது.
பச்சிளம் குழந்தை இறப்பு குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி தேசிய சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் உயர் முன்னிரிமைப் பணியாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், புதிதாகப் பிறந்த குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்து பல முக்கிய ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்) தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
குழந்தைகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் ஒற்றை இலக்கத்தை அடைவதற்கான இலக்கை வலுப்படுத்தவும், செயல்படுத்தவும், கண்காணிக்கவும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்) "சங்கல்ப்" திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பிறக்கும் போதே இறக்கும் குழந்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான தொகுப்பு மற்றும் பிரசவ உத்திகளின் உகந்த மாதிரியை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சியையும், இந்தியாவில் பிரசவத்தின் போது நிகழும் இறப்புக்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான ஆதாரங்களை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளை வடிவமைக்கும் ஒரு திட்டத்தையும் இது மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது-
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்) தனது உயர் ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள் மூலம் பல செயலாக்க ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அண்மையில் 2024 - ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஆய்வு முடிவுகளில்படி, மேற்கத்திய தரவுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இந்திய மக்கள்தொகைக்கு குழந்தை பருவ சுவாச நோய்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட பிறழ்வு தொடர்பான சுயவிவரங்கள் வேறுபட்டவை என்பதை நிரூபிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இது குறைப்பிரசவம், பாக்டீரியா செப்சிஸ் சிகிச்சையில் குழந்தை சிறுநீரக நோய்கள் மற்றும் நரம்பு நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பிகள் பற்றிய முக்கியமான ஆய்வுகளையும் செய்தது. இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்) குழந்தை வாழ்க்கையின் முதல் 1000 நாட்களுக்கு விரிவான கவனிப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான மாதிரியை வடிவமைத்து, செயல்படுத்தி, மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு முதல் ஆயிரம் நாள் வாழ்நாள் திட்டத்தையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்) நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இனப்பெருக்கம் மற்றும் குழந்தை ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்.ஐ.ஆர்.ஆர்.சி.எச்), 2019 ம் ஆண்டு முதல் அரிவாள் செல் ரத்த சோகை நோயின் அதிக பாதிப்பைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் (ராஜஸ்தான், ஒடிசா, தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் குஜராத்) இத்திட்டம் குறித்து பன்முக ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டது. ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.ஆர்.ஆர்.சி.எச் மாநில சுகாதார அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பால்கர் மாவட்டத்தின் கிராமப்புற தொகுதிகளில் ராஷ்டிரிய பால் ஸ்வஸ்திய கார்யக்ரம் (ஆர்.பி.எஸ்.கே) திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து மக்கள் தொகை அடிப்படையிலான பிறப்பு குறைபாடு கண்காணிப்பு குறித்த ஆய்வு உள்ளிட்ட பிற ஆய்வுகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இது தவிர, புதிதாகப் பிறந்த குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான பல திட்டங்களுக்கு ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதன் இடைநிலை, சிறிய மற்றும் தற்காலிக மானியங்களின் கீழ் நிதியளித்துள்ளது.
பச்சிளம்குழந்தை மற்றும் குழந்தை சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சி குறித்து தேசிய / மாநில குழந்தை மருத்துவ சங்கங்கள், இலாப நோக்கற்ற நிறுவனங்கள், தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்) தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080072