Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National TB Elimination Programme
TB incidence rate in India has shown a 17.7% decline from 237 per 100,000 population in 2015 to 195 per 100,000 population in 2023
TB deaths has reduced by 21.4% from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023
Notified TB Cases increased from 18.05 Lakh in 2020 to 25.52 Lakh in 2023
03 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) is implemented under the aegis of the National Health Mission (NHM). It implements a National Strategic Plan for TB Elimination (2017-25) across the country.
The key efforts and interventions made under the NTEP are:
• Targeted interventions in high TB burden areas through State and District Specific Strategic plans.
• Provision of free drugs and diagnostics to TB patients.
• Active TB case-finding through campaigns in key vulnerable and co-morbid populations.
• Integration of Ayushman Arogya Mandir with TB screening and treatment services.
• Private sector engagement with incentives for notification and management of TB cases.
• Scale up of molecular diagnostic laboratories to sub-district levels.
• Expansion of coverage under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana for nutritional support to TB patients.
• Intensified Information, Education & Communication (IEC) interventions to reduce stigma, enhance community awareness and improve health seeking behaviour.
• Converge efforts and resources of line ministries for TB elimination.
• Provision of TB Preventive Treatment to contacts of TB patients and vulnerable population.
• Track notified TB cases through Ni-kshay portal.
• Provide additional nutritional, diagnostic and vocational support to TB patients and household contacts under Ni-kshya Mitra initiative.
NTEP has made significant efforts to make India TB free. The incidence rate of TB in India has shown a 17.7% decline from 237 per 100,000 population in 2015 to 195 per 100,000 population in 2023. TB deaths has reduced by 21.4% from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023. The progress made in notification of TB cases in last five years is as under:
2020
(Jan-Dec)
2021
(Jan-Dec)
2022
(Jan-Dec)
2023
(Jan-Dec)
2024*
(Jan-Oct)
TB cases Notified
18,05,670
21,35,830
24,22,121
25,52,257
21,69,438
*Data source: Ni-kshay (As on 19th Nov 2024)
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تپ دق کے خاتمہ کے قومی پروگرام سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ
بھارت میں تپ دق کے پھیلاؤ کی شرح میں 17 اعشاریہ 7 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور یہ سال 2015 کی شرح 10 ہزار میں 237 سے کم ہوکر سال 2023 میں 10 ہزار میں 195 رہ گئی ہے
تپ دق سے ہونے والی اموات میں 21 اعشاریہ 4 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور یہ سال 2015 میں ایک لاکھ میں 28 سے کم ہوکر سال 2023 میں ایک لاکھ میں 22 اموات رہ گئی ہیں
نوٹیفائیڈ تپ دق کیسز کی تعداد 2020 میں 18.05 لاکھ تھی جو 2023 میں بڑھ کر 25.52 لاکھ ہو گئے ہیں
03 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تپ دق کے خاتمے کا پروگرام (این ٹی ای پی ) قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے زیراہتمام لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پورے ملک میں تپ دق کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی منصوبہ (2025-2017) نافذ کرتا ہے۔
این ٹی ای پی کے تحت کی جانے والی اہم کوششیں اور اقدامات یہ ہیں:
• ریاست اور ضلع کے مخصوص اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں کے ذریعے تپ دق سے زیادہ متاثرہ علاقوں میں مرکوز اقدامات۔
• تپ دق کے مریضوں کو مفت ادویات اور تشخیصی ادویات کی فراہمی۔
• اہم کمزور اور ہموار آبادیوں میں مہم کے ذریعے فعال تپ دق کیس کی تلاش۔
• تپ دق اسکریننگ اور علاج کی خدمات کے ساتھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کا انضمام۔
• تپ دق کیسز کی اطلاع اور انتظام کے لیے مراعات کے ساتھ نجی شعبے کی شمولیت۔
• مالیکیولر ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریوں کو ذیلی ضلع کی سطح تک بڑھانا۔
• تپ دق کے مریضوں کو غذائی امداد کے لیے نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت کوریج کی توسیع۔
• رسوائی سے بچنے ، کمیونٹی بیداری بڑھانے اور صحت دیکھ بھال رویے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی ) اقدامات کو تیز کرنا۔
• تپ دق کے خاتمے کے لیے لائن وزارتوں کی کوششوں اور وسائل کو یکجا کرنا۔
• تپ دق کے مریضوں اور کمزور آبادی کے رابطوں کو تپ دق سے بچاؤ کے علاج کی فراہمی۔
• نی-کشے پورٹل کے ذریعے نوٹیفائڈ تپ دق کے کیسز کو ٹریک کرنا ۔
• نی-کشے مترا پہل کے تحت تپ دق کے مریضوں اور گھریلو رابطوں کو اضافی غذائیت، تشخیصی اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرنا۔
این ٹی ای پی نے ہندوستان کو تپ دق سے پاک بنانے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی ہیں۔ بھارت مںا تپ دق کے پھیلاؤ کی شرح میں 17 اعشاریہ 7 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور یہ سال 2015 کی شرح 10 ہزار میں 237 سے کم ہوکر سال 2023 میں 10 ہزار میں 195 رہ گئی ہے۔ تپ دق سے ہونے والی اموات میں 21 اعشاریہ 4 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور یہ سال 2015 مںر ایک لاکھ میں 28 سے کم ہوکر سال 2023 میں ایک لاکھ میں 22 اموات رہ گئی ہیں ۔ پچھلے پانچ برس میں تپ دق کیسز کے نوٹیفکیشن میں درج ذیل پیش رفت درج کی گئی ہے:
2020
(جنوری ۔ دسمبر)
2021
(جنوری ۔ دسمبر)
2022
(جنوری ۔ دسمبر)
2023
(جنوری ۔ دسمبر)
2024*
(جنوری ۔ اکتوبر)
تپ دق کے نوٹیفائڈ معاملے
18,05,670
21,35,830
24,22,121
25,52,257
21,69,438
• اعداد شمار کا حوالہ : نی۔ کشے (بتاریخ 19 نومبر 2024)
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔