பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
எத்தனால் கலந்த எரிபொருள் பயன்பாடு அதிகரிப்பு
02 DEC 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் (EBP) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பெட்ரோலில் எத்தனால் கலப்பதை அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது, இதில் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் (OMCs) பெட்ரோலுடன் கலந்து விற்பனை செய்கின்றன. எத்தனால் கலக்கும்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பெட்ரோலுடன் எத்தனால் கலப்பது 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 188.6 கோடி லிட்டரிலிருந்து 2023-24-ல் 700 கோடி லிட்டராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, கலப்பு சதவீதம் 2018-19-ல் 5 ஆக இருந்த நிலையில் 2023-24-ல் உத்தேசமாக 14.6 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2019-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் விற்பனை செய்யும் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2019-ம் ஆண்டில், பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களின் 43168 சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டது. இது 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெட்ரோலில் எத்தனால் கலப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, எத்தனால் உற்பத்திக்கான மூலப்பொருட்களை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், கரும்பு அடிப்படையிலான எத்தனால் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்ட விலை நடைமுறை, எத்தனால் உற்பத்திக்கான எத்தனால் வட்டி மானியத் திட்டங்கள், எத்தனால் ஆலைகளுடன் எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களின் நீண்டகால கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Adoption Rate Of Ethanol Blended Fuel
02 DEC 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been promoting blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell ethanol blended with petrol. Under EBP Programme, the blending of ethanol with petrol increased from 188.6 crore litres in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2018-19 to more than 700 crore litres in ESY 2023-24 with corresponding increase in blending percentage from 5% in ESY 2018-19 to approximately 14.6% in ESY 2023-24.
Since 2019, the number of retail outlets selling ethanol blended petrol has increased steadily. In 2019, ethanol blended petrol was sold from 43168 retail outlets of Public Sector OMCs which has increased to all retail outlets across the country in 2024.
Under EBP Programme, the approximate foreign exchange savings from ESY 2018-19 to ESY 2023-24 is as follows:
ESY
Approximate foreign exchange saved (in rupees crore)
2018-19
5500
2019-20
3500
2020-21
10100
2021-22
22500
2022-23
24300
2023-24 (as on 30.09.2024)
28400
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC)
In order to promote blending of ethanol in petrol, the Government has taken several measures which includes expansion of feedstock for production of ethanol, administered price mechanism for procurement of cane-based ethanol under the EBP Programme, Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS) for ethanol production from molasses as well as grains and Long-Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) by OMCs with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) etc. During the last three years, as on 30.09.2024, EBP programme helped expeditious payment of approx. Rs 57552 Cr to the farmers, approximate savings of more than Rs. 75,000 Cr of foreign exchange, crude oil substitution of nearly 110 lakh metric tonnes and net CO2 reduction of about 332 lakh metric tonnes.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today