نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
روایتی کھیلوں کا فروغ
02 DEC 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
’کھیل‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی بنا پر روایتی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرنے سمیت کھیلوں کی ترقی کی ذمے داری بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر منحصر ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت صرف ان کی کوششوں میں اہم خلا کو پُر کرتی ہے۔
تاہم، ’دیہی اور مقامی/ قبائلی کھیلوں کا فروغ‘ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا ذیلی جزو ہے، خاص طور پر ملک میں دیہی اور مقامی/قبائلی کھیلوں کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔
اس جزو کے تحت فروغ دینے کے لیے ملاکھمب، کلاریپایاتو، گٹکا، تھانگ ٹا، یوگاسنا اور سلمبم کے دیسی/روایتی کھیلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور یہ کھیل سالانہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی/ یوتھ گیمز کا حصہ ہیں۔
اس جزو کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سازوسامان کی مدد، کوچوں کی تقرری، کوچوں کی تربیت اور شناخت شدہ کھلاڑیوں کو اسکالرشپ کے لیے گرانٹس منظور کیے جاتے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promotion of Traditional Sports
02 DEC 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including promotion of traditional sports and holding their competitions, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government only supplements their efforts by bridging critical gaps.
However, the ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ sub-component of the Khelo India Scheme, is specifically dedicated to the development and promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country.
Indigenous/traditional games of Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Yogasana and Silambam have been identified for promotion under this component and these games are part of annually organised Khelo India University/ Youth Games.
Grants are sanctioned for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships to the identified athletes under this Component.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.