Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promotion of Traditional Sports
02 DEC 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including promotion of traditional sports and holding their competitions, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government only supplements their efforts by bridging critical gaps.
However, the ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ sub-component of the Khelo India Scheme, is specifically dedicated to the development and promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country.
Indigenous/traditional games of Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Yogasana and Silambam have been identified for promotion under this component and these games are part of annually organised Khelo India University/ Youth Games.
Grants are sanctioned for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships to the identified athletes under this Component.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक खेलों को बढ़ावा देना
02 DEC 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘खेल’ एक राज्य विषय है, इसलिए पारंपरिक खेलों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी प्रतियोगिताओं को आयोजित करने सहित खेलों के विकास की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार केवल महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को पाटकर उनके प्रयासों को पूरक बनाती है।
हालांकि खेलो इंडिया योजना का उप-घटक ‘ग्रामीण और स्वदेशी और आदिवासी खेलों को बढ़ावा देना’ विशेष रूप से देश में ग्रामीण और स्वदेशी और आदिवासी खेलों के विकास और प्रचार के लिए समर्पित है।
इसके अंतर्गत प्रचार के लिए मल्लखंब, कलारीपयट्टू, गतका, थांग-ता, योगासन और सिलंबम जैसे स्वदेशी और पारंपरिक खेलों की पहचान की गई है और ये खेल सालाना आयोजित होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी और युवा खेलों का हिस्सा हैं।
इसमें बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, उपकरण सहायता, प्रशिक्षकों की नियुक्ति, प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण और चिन्हित एथलीटों को छात्रवृत्ति के लिए अनुदान स्वीकृत किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने दी।