وزارات ثقافت
مہابھارت دور کے ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ
02 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ محکمہ آثارقدیم یعنی آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے پاس ہستینا پور، میرٹھ میں ایک محفوظ مقام ہے جسے مرکزی حکومت نے 2021-22 میں پانچ 'آئیکونک سائٹس' میں سے ایک قرار دیا تھا۔
سائٹ کے اندر تحفظ اور ترقی کے کام مثلاً سائٹ کو مرکزی سڑک سے جوڑنے والے راستوں کی تعمیر، پارکنگ، باغات کی ترقی اور ضروری عوامی سہولیات کی فراہمی کا کام ماضی قریب میں کیا گیا ہے۔ 2021-22 اور 2022-23 میں ہستینا پور کے سائٹ پر آثار قدیمہ کی کھدائی بھی کی گئی تھی اور اس مقام پر کھدائی اور نتائج کے بارے میں ایک تصویری نمائش بھی لگائی گئی۔ سائٹس سے تجاوزات بھی ہٹا دی گئی ہیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Cultural Heritage of Mahabharata Age
02 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has a protected site in Hastinapur, Meerut which was declared by the Union Government as one of the five ‘Iconic Sites’ in 2021-22.
Conservation and Development works within the site viz, construction of pathways connecting the site with the main road, parking, development of gardens and provision of essential public amenities has been taken up in the recent past. Archaeological Excavations were also conducted at Hastinapur site in the year 2021-22 and 2022-23 and a photo exhibition on the excavation and the findings has been displayed at the site. Encroachments from the sites have also been removed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.