Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Cultural Heritage of Mahabharata Age
02 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has a protected site in Hastinapur, Meerut which was declared by the Union Government as one of the five ‘Iconic Sites’ in 2021-22.
Conservation and Development works within the site viz, construction of pathways connecting the site with the main road, parking, development of gardens and provision of essential public amenities has been taken up in the recent past. Archaeological Excavations were also conducted at Hastinapur site in the year 2021-22 and 2022-23 and a photo exhibition on the excavation and the findings has been displayed at the site. Encroachments from the sites have also been removed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाभारत काल की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण
02 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
मेरठ के हस्तिनापुर में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण का एक संरक्षित स्थल है। केंद्र सरकार ने इसे वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए पांच 'विशेष स्थलों' में से एक घोषित किया है।
हाल के दिनों में क्षेत्र को मुख्य सड़क से जोड़ने वाले फुटपाथों का निर्माण, पार्किंग, भूनिर्माण और आवश्यक सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं जैसे संरक्षण और विकास कार्य किए गए हैं। वर्ष 2021-22 और 2022-23 के दौरान हस्तिनापुर स्थल पर पुरातत्व उत्खनन किया गया। साइट पर एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी और खुदाई से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष भी प्रदर्शित हैं। उन जगहों पर हुए अतिक्रमण को भी हटा दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।