Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Cultural Heritage of Mahabharata Age
02 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has a protected site in Hastinapur, Meerut which was declared by the Union Government as one of the five ‘Iconic Sites’ in 2021-22.
Conservation and Development works within the site viz, construction of pathways connecting the site with the main road, parking, development of gardens and provision of essential public amenities has been taken up in the recent past. Archaeological Excavations were also conducted at Hastinapur site in the year 2021-22 and 2022-23 and a photo exhibition on the excavation and the findings has been displayed at the site. Encroachments from the sites have also been removed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মহাভারত যুগের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণ
02 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২১-২২ সময়কালে যে ৫টি অঞ্চলকে ঐতিহাসিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী থেকে প্রসিদ্ধ বলে ঘোষণা করেছিল, তার মধ্যে অন্যতম মীরাঠ-এর হস্তিনাপুর। ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ এই সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চলে নানা ধরনের কাজ করছে।
সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চলে যাতায়াতের জন্য মূল সড়কের সঙ্গে সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী রাস্তা নির্মাণ, গাড়ি রাখার জায়গা এবং বাগান তৈরি সহ নানা ধরনের উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করা হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২২-২৩-এর মধ্যে প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক খনন কাজ হস্তিনাপুরে করা হয়। এ সংক্রান্ত চিত্র প্রদর্শনীও পর্যটকরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চলটিকে জবরদখল মুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।