Ministry of Culture
Protected Monuments/Areas in the Country
02 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3697 ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains declared as of national importance by and under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 in the country. State-wise details are given at Annexure.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) maintains these monuments and sites declared as of national importance based on their requirement in order to preserve them in their originality and pass them on to the future generations.
The temple of Kedarnath, District Rudraprayag, Utarakhand which was damaged due to cloud burst in 2013, was restored by ASI.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
ANNEXURE
State-Wise Number of Protected Monuments and Protected Areas in The Country
Sl.No.
Name of State
Protected Monuments/Areas
Andhra Pradesh
135
Arunachal Pradesh
03
Assam
55
Bihar
70
Chhattisgarh
46
Daman & Diu (U. T.)
11
Goa
21
Gujarat
205
Haryana
91
Himachal Pradesh
40
Jammu & Kashmir (U. T.)
56
Jharkhand
13
Karnataka
506
Kerala
29
Ladakh (U. T.)
15
Madhya Pradesh
291
Maharashtra
286
Manipur
01
Meghalaya
08
Mizoram
01
Nagaland
04
N.C.T. Delhi
173
Odisha
81
Puducherry (U. T.)
07
Punjab
33
Rajasthan
163
Sikkim
03
Telangana
08
Tamil Nadu
412
Tripura
08
Uttar Pradesh
743
Uttarakhand
44
West Bengal
135
TOTAL
3697

وزارات ثقافت
ملک میں محفوظ یادگاریں/علاقے
02 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں 3697 قدیم یادگاریں اور آثار قدیمہ اور باقیات ہیں، جنہیں قدیم یادگاریں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ایکٹ، 1958 کے تحت قومی اہمیت کےحامل مقامات قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) ان یادگاروں اور مقامات کو قومی اہمیت کے حامل قرار دیے جانے کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ کرتا ہے ، تاکہ انہیں ان کی اصلی حالت میں محفوظ رکھا جا سکے اور انہیں آنے والی نسلوں کے حوالے کیا جا سکے۔
اتراکھنڈ کے رودرپریاگ ضلع میں کیدارناتھ مندر، جسے 2013 میں بادل پھٹنے سے نقصان پہنچا تھا، کو اے ایس آئی نے بحال کیا۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
ملک میں محفوظ یادگاروں اور محفوظ علاقوں کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
محفوظ یادگاریں/ علاقے
1
آندھرا پردیش
135
2
اروناچل پردیش
03
3
آسام
55
4
بہار
70
5
چھتیس گڑھ
46
6
دمن اور دیو (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے)
11
7
گوا
21
8
گجرات
205
9
ہریانہ
91
10
ہماچل پردیش
40
11
جموں و کشمیر (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے)
56
12
جھارکھنڈ
13
13
کرناٹک
506
14
کیرالہ
29
15
لداخ (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے)
15
16
مدھیہ پردیش
291
17
مہاراشٹر
286
18
منی پور
01
19
میگھالیہ
08
20
میزورم
01
21
ناگالینڈ
04
22
قومی راجدھانی خطہ ، دہلی
173
23
اوڈیشہ
81
24
پڈوچیری (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے)
07
25
پنجاب
33
26
راجستھان
163
27
سکم
03
28
تلنگانہ
08
29
تمل ناڈو
412
30
تریپورہ
08
31
اتر پردیش
743
32
اتراکھنڈ
44
33
مغربی بنگال
135
کل
3697