Ministry of Culture
Protected Monuments/Areas in the Country
02 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3697 ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains declared as of national importance by and under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 in the country. State-wise details are given at Annexure.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) maintains these monuments and sites declared as of national importance based on their requirement in order to preserve them in their originality and pass them on to the future generations.
The temple of Kedarnath, District Rudraprayag, Utarakhand which was damaged due to cloud burst in 2013, was restored by ASI.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
ANNEXURE
State-Wise Number of Protected Monuments and Protected Areas in The Country
Sl.No.
Name of State
Protected Monuments/Areas
Andhra Pradesh
135
Arunachal Pradesh
03
Assam
55
Bihar
70
Chhattisgarh
46
Daman & Diu (U. T.)
11
Goa
21
Gujarat
205
Haryana
91
Himachal Pradesh
40
Jammu & Kashmir (U. T.)
56
Jharkhand
13
Karnataka
506
Kerala
29
Ladakh (U. T.)
15
Madhya Pradesh
291
Maharashtra
286
Manipur
01
Meghalaya
08
Mizoram
01
Nagaland
04
N.C.T. Delhi
173
Odisha
81
Puducherry (U. T.)
07
Punjab
33
Rajasthan
163
Sikkim
03
Telangana
08
Tamil Nadu
412
Tripura
08
Uttar Pradesh
743
Uttarakhand
44
West Bengal
135
TOTAL
3697

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
देश में संरक्षित स्मारक/क्षेत्र
02 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 3697 प्राचीन स्मारकों तथा पुरातत्व स्थलों एवं अवशेषों को प्राचीन स्मारक तथा पुरातत्व स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व का घोषित किया गया है। राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) राष्ट्रीय महत्व के घोषित इन स्मारकों और स्थलों का रखरखाव उनकी आवश्यकता के आधार पर करता है, ताकि उन्हें उनकी मौलिकता में संरक्षित किया जा सके और उन्हें भावी पीढ़ियों को सौंपा जा सके।
उत्तराखंड के रुद्रप्रयाग जिले में स्थित केदारनाथ मंदिर, जो 2013 में बादल फटने के कारण क्षतिग्रस्त हो गया था, का एएसआई द्वारा नवीकरण कर दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने दी।
***
एमजी/केसी/एमपी
अनुलग्नक
देश में संरक्षित स्मारकों और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की राज्यवार संख्या
क्र. सं.
राज्य
संरक्षित स्मारक/ क्षेत्र
आंध्र प्रदेश
135
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
03
असम
55
बिहार
70
छत्तीसगढ
46
दमन एवं दीव (यूटी)
11
गोवा
21
गुजरात
205
हरियाणा
91
हिमाचल प्रदेश
40
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (यूटी)
56
झारखंड
13
कर्नाटक
506
केरल
29
लद्दाख (यूटी)
15
मध्य प्रदेश
291
महाराष्ट्र
286
मणिपुर
01
मेघालय
08
मिजोरम
01
नागालैंड
04
एन.सी.टी. दिल्ली
173
ओडिशा
81
पुडुचेरी (यूटी)
07
पंजाब
33
राजस्थान
163
सिक्किम
03
तेलंगाना
08
तमिलनाडु
412
त्रिपुरा
08
उत्तर प्रदेश
743
उत्तराखंड
44
पश्चिम बंगाल
135
कुल
3697