শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
৪৩তম ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেড ফেয়ার-এর সমাপ্তি
28 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
ঐতিহাসিক ৪৩তম ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেড ফেয়ার (আইআইটিএফ)-এর সমাপ্তি হল ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪-এ। আইটিপিও-র ইডি শ্রী প্রেমজিৎ লাল জানালেন, এ বছর ব্যবসা ভালো হয়েছে। তাঁর হিসাব মতো এবারের মেলায় এসেছিলেন ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি দর্শক। ভালো প্রচার দেওয়ার জন্য সংবাদপত্রের পাশাপাশি সমাজমাধ্যমেরও প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
স্বর্ণ পদক পেয়েছে পুদুচেরী, মেঘালয় পেয়েছে রৌপ্য এবং কর্ণাটক পেয়েছে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক। বিশেষ শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে পাঞ্জাব, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ত্রিপুরাকে।
বিশেষ ভাবনা অনুসারী পরিবেশনের জন্য মধ্যপ্রদেশ সোনা পেয়েছে, রুপো পেয়েছে ওড়িশা এবং ব্রোঞ্জ পদক দেওয়া হয় আসামকে। শংসাপত্র লাভ করেছে মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব ও তামিলনাড়ু।
আইআইটিএফ-এর আইটিপিও স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান পালন করে প্রদর্শক ও দর্শকদের মধ্যে পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও স্বচ্ছতা বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর উদ্দেশ্যে। স্বচ্ছ প্যাভিলিয়ন হিসেবে সোনা পেল গোয়া, রুপো কেরল ও ব্রোঞ্জ পেল হরিয়ানা। উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং গুজরাট পেল অভিনন্দনপত্র।
বিদেশি প্যাভিলিয়নের মধ্যে তিউনিশিয়ার দূতাবাস সোনা, ইজিপ্ট (মিলানো বাজার) রুপো এবং ব্রোঞ্জ পদক দেওয়া হয় তুরস্ক এবং থাইল্যান্ডকে।
মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তর, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ক এবং কমোডিটি বোর্ডের বিভাগে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া নিয়ে গেল সোনার পদক, পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাঙ্ক পেল রুপো এবং স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক পেল ব্রোঞ্জ পদক। বিশেষ শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হল কোল ইন্ডিয়া এবং সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাঙ্ককে।
এমপাওয়ারিং ইন্ডিয়া বিভাগে সোনা পেল গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, রুপো খাদি অ্যান্ড ভিলেজ ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) ও ব্রোঞ্জ পেল অণু, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক। বিশেষ প্রশস্তিপত্র দেওয়া হল পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর পার্সন্স উইথ ফিজিক্যাল ডিজেবিলিটি এবং শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার বিভাগ ছাড়াও ন্যাশনাল হ্যান্ডলুম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এফএইচডিসি)-কে।
বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে জিনা রঞ্জিৎ অ্যান্ড সন্স জিতল সোনার পদক, সুপ্রিম ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ লিমিটেড বা সুপ্রিম ফার্নিচার জিতল রুপো এবং আনন্দ ডেয়ারি লিমিটেড পেল ব্রোঞ্জ পদক। বিশেষ প্রশস্তিপত্র দেওয়া হল মিত্তাল ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, হমদর্দ ফুডস ইন্ডিয়া এবং রোমানা হার্বাল কেয়ার প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে।
বিভিন্ন বিভাগে পদক জয়ীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী প্রেমজিৎ লাল আইআইটিএফ-এ নিরন্তর আস্থা রাখার জন্য সকল অংশগ্রহণকারী এবং দর্শকদের প্রশংসা করলেন। অনুষ্ঠান সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন করতে সাহায্য করায় তিনি দিল্লি পুলিশ এবং অন্য আইন প্রবর্তক সংস্থাগুলিরও প্রশংসা করেন। প্রদর্শনকারীদেরও বিভিন্ন বিভাগে পুরস্কৃত করে আইটিপিও।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Curtains drawn on the 43rd edition of India International Trade Fair
More than 1 Million visitors attend IITF 2024
28 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of November 27, 2024, the curtains fell on the historic 43rd edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF). Shri Premjit Lal, ED, ITPO announced that this year a good amount of business was generated by the participants. He indicated that more than one million visitors witnessed the fair. He praised the media for their wide coverage not only in print media but social media too.
Puducherry won the Gold Medal, the Silver Medal was presented to Meghalaya and the Bronze Medal to Karnataka in the States and Union Territories Category, Special Appreciation Certificates was also conferred to Punjab, West Bengal and Tripura.
In the Thematic Presentation by the States Category, Madhya Pradesh won the Gold Medal, the Silver Medal was presented to Odisha and Bronze to Assam. Special Appreciation Certificates were also given to Maharashtra, Punjab and Tamil Nadu.
At IITF, the ITPO also observed and celebrated Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, raising awareness about cleanliness and sanitation among exhibitors and visitors and the award was also given to Swachh Pavilion – Gold to Goa, Silver to Kerala, Bronze to Haryana and Commendation was also awarded to Uttarakhand and Gujarat.
In the Foreign Pavilions, the Embassy of the Republic of Tunisia was commended with the Gold Medal and Egypt (Milano Bazar) won the Silver while the Bronze Medal was presented to Turkey, Tillo Hediyelik Eşya Sanayi tic itet Ltd. Serketi and Thailand (Thai SMEs Exporter Association).
In the Ministries and Departments, PSUs, PSB and Commodity Boards category, Reserve Bank of India bagged the Gold Medal, Punjab National Bank (PNB), received the Silver Medal respectively, while State Bank of India (SBI) won the Bronze Medal. Special Appreciation Certificates were received by the Coal India Limited and Central Bank of India.
In the Empowering India (Ministries & Govt. Department/SARAS/KVIC/Min. of Social Justice), the Gold Medal was conferred to Ministry of Rural Development (SARAS), the Silver Medal to Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj bagged the Bronze Medal. Special Commendation was awarded Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute for Persons with Physical Disability and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and NHDC-National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC)
In the Private Sector, Jina Ranjit and Sons LLP won the Gold Medal, The Supreme Industries Limited (Supreme Furniture) received the Silver Medal and Ananda Dairy Limited bagged the Bronze Medal. Special Commendation was awarded to Mittal Electronics (Sujata), Hamdard Foods India and Romana Herbal Care Pvt. Ltd. (Rosa, Hychating Mist).
Complimenting all the Award winners in different categories, Shri Premjit Lal appreciated the participants and visitors for their continued faith in the IITF format. He also appreciated Delhi Police and other law enforcement agencies for their continued efforts in making the event incident free.ITPO also conferred awards to exhibitors in different categories.