வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
43 ஆவது சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிக்கு பத்து லட்சம் பார்வையாளர்கள்
28 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி 2024 நவம்பர் மாதம் 27-ந் தேதி நிறைவுபெற்றது. இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கண்காட்சியை 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பார்வையிட்டனர். இக்கண்காட்சி வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உந்து சக்தியாக அமைந்தது.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பிரிவில் புதுச்சேரி தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும், மேகாலயா, வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும் கர்நாடகா வெண்கலப் பதக்கத்தையும் பெற்றன. பஞ்சாப், மேற்கு வங்காளம் மற்றும் திரிபுராவுக்கு சிறப்பு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மாநில அளவிலான கருத்துரு விளக்கக்காட்சி பிரிவில், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும், ஒடிசா வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும், அசாம் வெண்கலப் பதக்கத்தையும் பெற்றன. மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில், மக்களிடையே தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியதற்காகவும் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடுகளுக்காகவும் இந்திய வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு சார்பில் விழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இதில் தூய்மை பராமரிப்புக்கான விருதுப் போட்டியில் கோவாவுக்கு தங்கப்பதக்கமும், கேரளாவுக்கு வெள்ளி பதக்கமும், ஹரியானாவுக்கு வெண்கலப் பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. உத்தராகண்ட், குஜராத் மாநிலங்களுக்கு பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக வாரியங்கள் பிரிவில், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும், பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும், ஸ்டேட் பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா (எஸ்பிஐ) வெண்கலப் பதக்கத்தையும் வென்றன. கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம், சென்ட்ரல் பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றிற்கு சிறப்பு பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Curtains drawn on the 43rd edition of India International Trade Fair
More than 1 Million visitors attend IITF 2024
28 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of November 27, 2024, the curtains fell on the historic 43rd edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF). Shri Premjit Lal, ED, ITPO announced that this year a good amount of business was generated by the participants. He indicated that more than one million visitors witnessed the fair. He praised the media for their wide coverage not only in print media but social media too.
Puducherry won the Gold Medal, the Silver Medal was presented to Meghalaya and the Bronze Medal to Karnataka in the States and Union Territories Category, Special Appreciation Certificates was also conferred to Punjab, West Bengal and Tripura.
In the Thematic Presentation by the States Category, Madhya Pradesh won the Gold Medal, the Silver Medal was presented to Odisha and Bronze to Assam. Special Appreciation Certificates were also given to Maharashtra, Punjab and Tamil Nadu.
At IITF, the ITPO also observed and celebrated Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, raising awareness about cleanliness and sanitation among exhibitors and visitors and the award was also given to Swachh Pavilion – Gold to Goa, Silver to Kerala, Bronze to Haryana and Commendation was also awarded to Uttarakhand and Gujarat.
In the Foreign Pavilions, the Embassy of the Republic of Tunisia was commended with the Gold Medal and Egypt (Milano Bazar) won the Silver while the Bronze Medal was presented to Turkey, Tillo Hediyelik Eşya Sanayi tic itet Ltd. Serketi and Thailand (Thai SMEs Exporter Association).
In the Ministries and Departments, PSUs, PSB and Commodity Boards category, Reserve Bank of India bagged the Gold Medal, Punjab National Bank (PNB), received the Silver Medal respectively, while State Bank of India (SBI) won the Bronze Medal. Special Appreciation Certificates were received by the Coal India Limited and Central Bank of India.
In the Empowering India (Ministries & Govt. Department/SARAS/KVIC/Min. of Social Justice), the Gold Medal was conferred to Ministry of Rural Development (SARAS), the Silver Medal to Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj bagged the Bronze Medal. Special Commendation was awarded Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute for Persons with Physical Disability and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and NHDC-National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC)
In the Private Sector, Jina Ranjit and Sons LLP won the Gold Medal, The Supreme Industries Limited (Supreme Furniture) received the Silver Medal and Ananda Dairy Limited bagged the Bronze Medal. Special Commendation was awarded to Mittal Electronics (Sujata), Hamdard Foods India and Romana Herbal Care Pvt. Ltd. (Rosa, Hychating Mist).
Complimenting all the Award winners in different categories, Shri Premjit Lal appreciated the participants and visitors for their continued faith in the IITF format. He also appreciated Delhi Police and other law enforcement agencies for their continued efforts in making the event incident free.ITPO also conferred awards to exhibitors in different categories.