National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat NCX 2024 Concludes with Unprecedented Success: Over 600 Participants Trained, Key Initiatives Launched, and Innovations Showcased
02 DEC 2024 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat National Cyber Exercise (NCX) 2024, a landmark event in India’s cybersecurity landscape, has successfully concluded, setting new benchmarks in cyber resilience, collaboration, and innovation. With over 600 participants trained, this initiative brought together cybersecurity professionals, policymakers, defense personnel, academia, and industry leaders to collectively strengthen India’s cybersecurity readiness.
The event featured two major milestones: the launch of the National Cybersecurity Reference Framework by DG NCIIPC, and the inauguration of the Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0, developed indigenously by Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU). Alongside these initiatives, the Bharat CISOs Conclave and the BHARAT Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition provided platforms for strategic discussions and showcased cutting-edge innovations in cybersecurity.
During the valedictory ceremony, Lt. Gen. Johnson P. Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, highlighted the significance of Bharat NCX 2024 as a key initiative in securing India's digital frontiers. He applauded the collaborative spirit that made the event a resounding success and emphasized the importance of continued innovation and foresight in the field of cybersecurity.
Professor Kalpesh Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University, reflected on the pivotal role of academia in advancing national cybersecurity. He underlined RRU’s commitment to fostering innovation and collaboration, which was exemplified in the development of the Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0.
Lt. Gen. M.U. Nair, National Cyber Security Coordinator, delivered the summing-up remarks, providing a comprehensive overview of the outcomes of Bharat NCX 2024. He emphasized the importance of the lessons learned, the strategic value of the initiatives launched, and the role of such exercises in bolstering national cyber preparedness.
Major General Manjeet Singh, Joint Secretary (Cyber) at the National Security Council Secretariat, presented a detailed summary of the lessons learned during the event. He outlined actionable insights for strengthening cyber resilience and highlighted the importance of continued capacity building through such forward-looking initiatives.
In the Vote of Thanks, Colonel Nidhish Bhatnagar from Rashtriya Raksha University expressed his gratitude to the National Security Council Secretariat for envisioning and driving such forward-looking initiatives. He also extended heartfelt thanks to Rashtriya Raksha University, specifically its faculty, staff, and students, whose tireless efforts and commitment were instrumental in the seamless conduct and success of Bharat NCX 2024.
The success of Bharat NCX 2024, underscored by the training of over 600 participants, the Bharat CISOs Conclave, the BHARAT Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition, and the launch of critical initiatives like the National Cybersecurity Reference Framework and Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0, has solidified its place as a transformative event in India's cybersecurity journey.
As Bharat NCX 2024 concludes, the event leaves behind a legacy of collaboration, innovation, and strengthened national preparedness, paving the way for a secure and self-reliant digital India.

தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம்
முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வெற்றியுடன் முடிவடைந்தது, பாரத் என்.சி.எக்ஸ் 2024
02 DEC 2024 8:45AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு சூழலில் ஒரு மைல்கல் நிகழ்வான பாரத் தேசிய சைபர் பயிற்சி ( என்.சி.எக்ஸ்) 2024, வெற்றிகரமாக முடிவடைந்தது
சைபர் தாக்குதலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறன், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் புதுமை ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய வரையறைகளை அமைத்துள்ளது. 600 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த முயற்சி, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு வல்லுநர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், பாதுகாப்பு பணியாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து இந்தியாவின் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு தயார்நிலையை கூட்டாக வலுப்படுத்தியது.
தேசிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பீட்டு கட்டமைப்பை என்.சி.ஐ.ஐ.பி.சி-யின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார் . ராஷ்டிரிய ரக்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால் உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பாரத தேசிய சைபர் ரேஞ்ச் 1.0 இன் தொடக்கமும் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த இரண்டு முக்கிய மைல்கற்கள் நிகழ்வில்இடம்பெற்றன. இந்த முன்முயற்சிகளுடன், பாரத் சி.ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ மாநாடு மற்றும் பாரத் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு புத்தொழில் நிறுவன கண்காட்சிஆகியவை உத்திசார் விவாதங்களுக்கான தளங்களை வழங்கியதுடன், இணைய பாதுகாப்பில் அதிநவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும் காட்சிப்படுத்தின.
நிறைவு விழாவின் போது, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்களின் தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜான்சன் பி.மேத்யூ, இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் பாரத் என்.சி.எக்ஸ் 2024 இன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இணைய பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தொடர்ச்சியான கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ராஷ்டிரிய ரக்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் இணை துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் கல்பேஷ் வந்த்ரா, தேசிய இணைய பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கல்வியாளர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்து விளக்கினார். புதுமை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்
பாரத் என்.சி.எக்ஸ் 2024 முடிவடைந்த நிலையில், இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒத்துழைப்பு, புதுமை மற்றும் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய தயார்நிலை ஆகியவற்றின் பாரம்பரியத்தி பின்னணியில், பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கை கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவுக்கு வழி வகுக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079609