National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat NCX 2024 Concludes with Unprecedented Success: Over 600 Participants Trained, Key Initiatives Launched, and Innovations Showcased
02 DEC 2024 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat National Cyber Exercise (NCX) 2024, a landmark event in India’s cybersecurity landscape, has successfully concluded, setting new benchmarks in cyber resilience, collaboration, and innovation. With over 600 participants trained, this initiative brought together cybersecurity professionals, policymakers, defense personnel, academia, and industry leaders to collectively strengthen India’s cybersecurity readiness.
The event featured two major milestones: the launch of the National Cybersecurity Reference Framework by DG NCIIPC, and the inauguration of the Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0, developed indigenously by Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU). Alongside these initiatives, the Bharat CISOs Conclave and the BHARAT Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition provided platforms for strategic discussions and showcased cutting-edge innovations in cybersecurity.
During the valedictory ceremony, Lt. Gen. Johnson P. Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, highlighted the significance of Bharat NCX 2024 as a key initiative in securing India's digital frontiers. He applauded the collaborative spirit that made the event a resounding success and emphasized the importance of continued innovation and foresight in the field of cybersecurity.
Professor Kalpesh Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University, reflected on the pivotal role of academia in advancing national cybersecurity. He underlined RRU’s commitment to fostering innovation and collaboration, which was exemplified in the development of the Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0.
Lt. Gen. M.U. Nair, National Cyber Security Coordinator, delivered the summing-up remarks, providing a comprehensive overview of the outcomes of Bharat NCX 2024. He emphasized the importance of the lessons learned, the strategic value of the initiatives launched, and the role of such exercises in bolstering national cyber preparedness.
Major General Manjeet Singh, Joint Secretary (Cyber) at the National Security Council Secretariat, presented a detailed summary of the lessons learned during the event. He outlined actionable insights for strengthening cyber resilience and highlighted the importance of continued capacity building through such forward-looking initiatives.
In the Vote of Thanks, Colonel Nidhish Bhatnagar from Rashtriya Raksha University expressed his gratitude to the National Security Council Secretariat for envisioning and driving such forward-looking initiatives. He also extended heartfelt thanks to Rashtriya Raksha University, specifically its faculty, staff, and students, whose tireless efforts and commitment were instrumental in the seamless conduct and success of Bharat NCX 2024.
The success of Bharat NCX 2024, underscored by the training of over 600 participants, the Bharat CISOs Conclave, the BHARAT Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition, and the launch of critical initiatives like the National Cybersecurity Reference Framework and Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0, has solidified its place as a transformative event in India's cybersecurity journey.
As Bharat NCX 2024 concludes, the event leaves behind a legacy of collaboration, innovation, and strengthened national preparedness, paving the way for a secure and self-reliant digital India.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
भारत एनसीएक्स 2024 ची अभूतपूर्व यशस्वी सांगता : 600 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींचे प्रशिक्षण, महत्वपूर्ण उपाययोजनांचा आरंभ आणि नवोन्मेषी पद्धतींचे सादरीकरण
02 DEC 2024 8:45AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या सायबर सुरक्षा परिदृश्यातील एक अतिशय महत्वाचा उपक्रम असलेल्या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा सराव (भारत एनसीएक्स 2024) कार्यक्रमाची सायबर लवचिकता, सहयोग आणि नवोन्मेष याक्षेत्रात नवीन टप्पे गाठत यशस्वी सांगता झाली. याअंतर्गत 600 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. या निमित्ताने भारताची सायबरसुरक्षा सज्जता अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सायबरसुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिक, धोरणकर्ते, संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील व्यक्ती आणि उद्योग धुरिण एकाच मंचावर येऊ शकले.
या सोहळ्यात दोन प्रमुख टप्पे होते : नॅशनल क्रिटिकल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोटेक्शन सेंटर (NCIIPC) च्या महासंचालकांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा संदर्भ आराखड्याचा शुभारंभ आणि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विद्यापीठ (RRU) द्वारे स्वदेशात विकसित केलेल्या भारत नॅशनल सायबर रेंज 1.0 चे उद्घाटन. याशिवाय भारत सीआयएसओ संमेलन आणि भारतीय सायबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शन या उपक्रमांनी धोरणात्मक संवादासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले तसेच सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मक युगातील नवनवीन कल्पनांचे सादरीकरण देखील करण्यात आले.
भारताच्या डिजिटल सीमा सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी भारत NCX 2024 हा एक अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम असल्याचे एकात्मिक संरक्षण स्टाफचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल जॉन्सन पी. मॅथ्यू, यांनी या सांगता समारंभात अधोरेखित केले. हा उपक्रम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सर्वांनी केलेल्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि सातत्यपूर्ण नवोन्मेष आणि सायबरसुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील दूरदृष्टीवर भर दिला. भारत NCX 2024 च्या यशस्वी आयोजनामागे 600 पेक्षा अधिक प्रतिनिधींचे प्रशिक्षण, भारत सीआयएसओ संमेलन यांचा समावेश महत्वपूर्ण ठरला तसेच भारतीय सायबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शन आणि भारत नॅशनल सायबर रेंज 1.0 या उपक्रमांमुळे भारताच्या सायबर सुरक्षा प्रवासातील एक परिवर्तनकारी घटना म्हणून आपले स्थान मजबूत केले आहे.
भारत NCX 2024 ची सांगता झाली असली तरी या कार्यक्रमाने सहकार्य, नवोन्मेष आणि मजबूत राष्ट्रीय सज्जता यांचा वारसा मागे ठेवला असून सुरक्षित आणि आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल भारताचा मार्ग खुला केला आहे.