National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat NCX 2024 Concludes with Unprecedented Success: Over 600 Participants Trained, Key Initiatives Launched, and Innovations Showcased
02 DEC 2024 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat National Cyber Exercise (NCX) 2024, a landmark event in India’s cybersecurity landscape, has successfully concluded, setting new benchmarks in cyber resilience, collaboration, and innovation. With over 600 participants trained, this initiative brought together cybersecurity professionals, policymakers, defense personnel, academia, and industry leaders to collectively strengthen India’s cybersecurity readiness.
The event featured two major milestones: the launch of the National Cybersecurity Reference Framework by DG NCIIPC, and the inauguration of the Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0, developed indigenously by Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU). Alongside these initiatives, the Bharat CISOs Conclave and the BHARAT Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition provided platforms for strategic discussions and showcased cutting-edge innovations in cybersecurity.
During the valedictory ceremony, Lt. Gen. Johnson P. Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, highlighted the significance of Bharat NCX 2024 as a key initiative in securing India's digital frontiers. He applauded the collaborative spirit that made the event a resounding success and emphasized the importance of continued innovation and foresight in the field of cybersecurity.
Professor Kalpesh Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University, reflected on the pivotal role of academia in advancing national cybersecurity. He underlined RRU’s commitment to fostering innovation and collaboration, which was exemplified in the development of the Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0.
Lt. Gen. M.U. Nair, National Cyber Security Coordinator, delivered the summing-up remarks, providing a comprehensive overview of the outcomes of Bharat NCX 2024. He emphasized the importance of the lessons learned, the strategic value of the initiatives launched, and the role of such exercises in bolstering national cyber preparedness.
Major General Manjeet Singh, Joint Secretary (Cyber) at the National Security Council Secretariat, presented a detailed summary of the lessons learned during the event. He outlined actionable insights for strengthening cyber resilience and highlighted the importance of continued capacity building through such forward-looking initiatives.
In the Vote of Thanks, Colonel Nidhish Bhatnagar from Rashtriya Raksha University expressed his gratitude to the National Security Council Secretariat for envisioning and driving such forward-looking initiatives. He also extended heartfelt thanks to Rashtriya Raksha University, specifically its faculty, staff, and students, whose tireless efforts and commitment were instrumental in the seamless conduct and success of Bharat NCX 2024.
The success of Bharat NCX 2024, underscored by the training of over 600 participants, the Bharat CISOs Conclave, the BHARAT Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition, and the launch of critical initiatives like the National Cybersecurity Reference Framework and Bharat National Cyber Range 1.0, has solidified its place as a transformative event in India's cybersecurity journey.
As Bharat NCX 2024 concludes, the event leaves behind a legacy of collaboration, innovation, and strengthened national preparedness, paving the way for a secure and self-reliant digital India.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
بھارت این سی ایکس2024 بے مثال کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا: 600 سے زائد شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی، اہم ترین اقدامات کی شروعات نیز اختراعات کی نمائش کاانعقاد
02 DEC 2024 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نیشنل سائبر ایکسرسائز(این سی ایکس) 2024، بھارت کے سائبر سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم واقعہ، کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس نے سائبر لچک، تعاون اور اختراع میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ 600 سے زیادہ شرکاء کی تربیت کے ساتھ، اس اقدام نے سائبر سیکیورٹی کے پیشہ ور افراد، پالیسی سازوں، دفاعی عملے، اکیڈمی اور کاروباری افراد کو اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کی سائبرسیکیوریٹی تیاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جمع کیا۔
اس تقریب میں دو اہم سنگ میل نمایاں تھے: ڈی جی این سی آئی آئی پی سی کے ذریعہ نیشنل سائبرسیکیوریٹی ریفرنس فریم ورک کا آغاز، اور بھارت نیشنل سائبر رینج 1.0 کا افتتاح، جسے راشٹریہ رکھشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو) نے مقامی طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ، بھارت سی آئی ایس اوز کنکلیو اور بھارت سائبر سیکیورٹی اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش نے اسٹریٹجک بات چیت کے لیے پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا اور سائبر سیکیورٹی میں جدید اختراعات کی نمائش کی۔
اختتامی تقریب کے دوران، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جانسن پی میتھیو، چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے میں ایک اہم پہل کے طور پر بھارت این سی ایکس 2024 کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کی تعریف کی جس نے ایونٹ کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے شعبے میں مسلسل جدت اور دور اندیشی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
راشٹریہ رکھشا یونیورسٹی کے پرو وائس چانسلر پروفیسر کلپیش واندرا نے قومی سائبرسیکیوریٹی کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعلیمی اداروں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اختراعات اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آر آر یو کے عزم پر زور دیا، جس کی مثال بھارت نیشنل سائبر رینج 1.0 کی ترقی میں دی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل سائبر سیکیورٹی کوآرڈینیٹرلیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم یونائرنے خلاصہ کلمات پیش کیے، جس میں بھارت این سی ایکس 2024 کے نتائج کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے سیکھے گئے اسباق کی اہمیت، شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کی اسٹریٹجک قدر، قومی سائبر تیاریوں کو تقویت دینے اور اس طرح کی مشقوں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
قومی سلامتی کونسل سکریٹریٹ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (سائبر) میجر جنرل منجیت سنگھ نے تقریب کے دوران سیکھے گئے اسباق کا تفصیلی خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے سائبر لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مسلسل صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
شکریہ کے ووٹ میں، راشٹریہ رکھشا یونیورسٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے کرنل ندھیش بھٹناگر نے مستقبل کے حوالے سے ایسے اقدامات کا تصور کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے قومی سلامتی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے راشٹریہ رکھشا یونیورسٹی، خاص طور پر اس کے فیکلٹی، عملہ، اور طلباء کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا، جن کی انتھک کوششیں اور عزم بھارت این سی ایکس 2024 کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انعقاد اور کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت این سی ایکس 2024 کی کامیابی، جس میں 600 سے زائد شرکاء کی تربیت، بھارت سی آئی ایس اوز کنکلیو، بھارت سائبرسیکیوریٹی اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش، ہندوستان میں ایک تبدیلی کی تقریب کے طور پر سائبر سیکیورٹی کا سفر اور نیشنل سائبرسیکیوریٹی ریفرنس فریم ورک اور بھارت نیشنل سائبر رینج 1.0 جیسے اہم اقدامات کے آغاز نے اپنی جگہ مستحکم کر لی ہے۔
جیسا کہ بھارت این سی ایکس 2024اپنے اختتام کے ساتھ اس پروگرام نے ہمارے لئےتعاون، اختراع اور مضبوط قومی تیاری کی میراث چھوڑی ہے جس سے ایک محفوظ اور خود انحصار ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لیے راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔