Vice President's Secretariat
Our history has been manipulated and doctored, created a monopoly of few, emphasised VP
We have long ignored those who have in true sense made the highest sacrifice for the country-VP
History cannot be nurtured by bestowing indulgent, sycophant, credit rating to few; imperative to present unvarnished historical accounts, stresses VP
VP calls upon farmers for resolution of problems through dialogue and understanding.
Irretrievable confrontational stance is poor diplomacy, says VP
My doors are 24x7 open for farmers-VP
To attain ‘Viksit Bharat @2047’, farmers have to be satisfied-VP
01 DEC 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “Our history books have done injustice to our heroes. Our history has been manipulated and doctored, created a monopoly of few that they gained us independence. It is unbearable pain on our conscience. It's a burden on our soul and heart. And I'm sure we have to bring about big change. No better occasion than formation of the first Bharat Sarkar at that point of time in 1915.
Addressing as Chief Guest at the function organized on the occasion of 138th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Raja Mahendra Pratap at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar underlined that Raja Mahendra Pratap was a born diplomat, a born statesman, a visionary, a nationalist. He said that Raja mahendra Pratap exemplified nationalism, patriotism, farsightedness exhibited by conduct what can be done for the nation.
Expressing his anguish at the non-recognition of unsung heroes of our freedom struggle, Shri Dhankhar said, “ What a travesty of justice, what a tragedy. We are in the 75th year of our independence. We have failed, miserably failed, to recognize such heroic feats of this great man. Our history has not given him the place which he deserves. If you look at the foundations of our independence, we have been taught very differently. Foundations of our independence are built upon supreme sacrifices of the people like Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh and other unsung heroes or not so well-sung heroes.”
“In the year 1932, this great soul of humanity, this great visionary, who rose above ordinary things, because freedom is something which humanity loves. He was nominated for Nobel Peace Prize by N.A. Nielsen. And what was the premise? His role in what Gandhi became famous for, the campaign of Gandhi in South Africa. When I go through the nomination, I will not take time. Please go through it, the personality of the man is reflected in every word”, he added.
Underlining concern over the way of history writing marked by the unfortunate tendency of overlooking certain national heroes, the Vice-President stated, “ We cannot nurture our history by bestowing indulgent, sycophant, credit rating to those who played role, of course but not the role with others played. We cannot allow our heroes to be downsized. Today, we are discussing one of them, it is imperative to present unvarnished historical accounts to ignite patriotic fervor for this generation and future generations.”
Speaking at the event the Vice-President also stressed on the need for the welfare of the farmers to attain a developed country status, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Every time a thought comes to my mind, what do we need to do in independent India so that the achievements of our people are given the proper respect and recognition? The current system is fine, economic progress is tremendous. We have exponential economic upsurge, phenomenal infrastructure growth. Our global image is very high, but as I said, to attain the status of a developed nation by 2047, the precondition is that our farmers have to be satisfied.”
Urging the farmer brothers for resolution of issues through dialogue and discussion, Shri Dhankhar said, “ We must remember that we do not fight with our own people, we do not deceive our own people, we deceive the enemy. Our own people are embraced. How can one sleep when the problems of farmers are not being solved swiftly? I call upon my farmer brothers that the resolution of problems in this country happens through dialogue and understanding. King Mahendra Pratap was known for this approach. Irretrievable confrontational stance is poor diplomacy.
“We have to be open to solutions, open to discussion because this country is ours, and it is affected by rural backgrounds. I believe that my farmer brothers, wherever they are and whoever is active in any movement, my message will reach their ears, and they will pay attention to it. All of you are more knowledgeable and experienced than I am. I'm sure there will be a convergence of positive energy to bring about the fastest resolution to the problem of farmers”, he added.
Assuring farmers of every possible help while emphasising on the need to move ahead, the Vice-President said, “ We need to reflect. What has happened is in the past, but the path ahead should be right. The creation of a developed India begins from the land of the farmers. The passage to a developed Bharat is through the farmland. The resolution of farmers' issues should happen at a swift pace. If the farmer is troubled, the honor and pride of the nation are severely affected, and this happens more because we keep the words of our hearts to ourselves. On this auspicious day, I make a vow that to resolve the farmers' problems, my doors will be open 24 hours. By doing so, I will contribute to giving a new dimension to freedom, and the soul of King Mahendra Pratap will find peace.”
Questioning inadequate attention given to some of the significant historical events, Shri Dhnakhar said, “ During my visit to Kotra, Udaipur recently commemorating Birsa Munda's 150th birthday anniversary. I gathered friends, a heart-wrenching 1913 Mangar Hill dastardly episode. In that year, 1913, much before Jallianwala Bagh, 1507 tribal people became victim of British bullets. What a carnage! What a dastardly Act! history did not give much recognition to it. I am trying to indicate that such kind of British barbarity, along with the patriotic saga of Maharaja Suraj Mal, Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh, why are they inadequately chronicled? Why they don't find space in history? this particular occasion will be a game changer and a milestone.”
Referring to the delay in due recognition and conferment of Bharat Ratna to some of the deserving sons of Bharat, he underscored, “But it was in 1990 that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar got. Why? Why was the delay? Imagine the mindset. I had the good fortune to be a member of parliament and a minister. There was a political shift. And then recently, Chaudhary Charan Singh, Karpoori Thakur. They live in our hearts. They dominate our minds. They believed in the farmer. They believed in rural India. Again, it was my great fortune to be associated with governance as Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha. These two great souls of Bharat were awarded Bharat Ratna.”
“We have long ignored those who have been our guides. In true sense, they made the highest sacrifice for the country. Tribal Day has now been started to be celebrated. How old was Birsa Munda? Well, better late than never. The Parakram Day was celebrated……King Mahendra Pratap was actually before him [Subhash Chandra Bose], in a way, he was the one who initiated Netaji's Indian National Army. I remember visiting the place in Andaman and Nicobar where Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose hoisted the flag in 1945, and I felt very happy to realize that thirty years earlier, this noble act had been done by King Mahendra Pratap”, he added.
Remembering the contributions of Raja Mahendra Pratap as a Parliamentarian, Shri Dhankhar narrated, “He was a member of parliament. I went through his entire proceedings, and I noticed one very special thing, and I realized how visionary he was and how many things he kept in mind. On November 22, 1957, he brought a proposal in the Lok Sabha, and what was the issue of the proposal? It was that we should honour some individuals. And why should we do that? Because they had made a significant contribution to the country's affairs, in the freedom struggle and otherwise. So, he moved a motion and wanted three gentlemen to be honoured in particular - Veer Savarkar, Virendra Kumar Ghose, who was the brother of Aurobindo Ji, and Dr. Bhupendranath Datta, who was the brother of Vivekananda Ji. What a selection he made!
“Again, what happens with us is the same, but we won’t let it happen anymore. The then government opposed the proposal. Raja Mahendra Pratap was so hurt by this that he had to say, "In protest, I must leave against this decision. I hope every Bengali and every Maratha will walk out. He expressed his pain: "Distinguished audience, honourable members, this poignant moment exemplifies Raja Sahib's steadfast commitment to honour freedom fighters transcending regional and ideological boundaries. Can we do nothing for such a great man? We are not helpless. Let us get together and ensure this great son of Mother Bharat is given due recognition”, he added.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079506

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारे इतिहास के साथ छेड़छाड़ हुई है, कुछ लोगों का एकाधिकारस्थापित किया गया: उपराष्ट्रपति
हमने लंबे समय तक उन राष्ट्रनायकों को नजरअंदाज किया है जिन्होंने सही मायने में देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया: उपराष्ट्रपति
इतिहास को कुछ लोगों को कृपालु, चाटुकार,श्रेय देकरपोषित नहीं किया जा सकता; बिना लाग-लपेट के ऐतिहासिक विवरण प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसानों से बातचीत और समझ के जरिए समस्याओं के समाधान का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि टकरावपूर्ण रवैया खराब कूटनीति है
उपराष्ट्रपतिने कहा, मेरे दरवाजे किसानों के लिए चौबीसों घंटेखुले हैं
2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए किसानों को खुशहाल बनाना होगा: उपराष्ट्रपति
01 DEC 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा किइतिहास की किताबों में हमारे नायकों के साथ अन्याय हुआ है। हमारे इतिहास के साथ छेड़छाड़ की गई और कुछ लोगों का एकाधिकार स्थापित किया गया कि उन्होंने हमें आजादी दिलाई। यह हमारी अंतरात्मा को कचोटने वाली असहनीय पीड़ा है और हमारी आत्मा और हृदय पर बोझ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इसके लिएबड़ा बदलाव लाना होगा। जो1915 केतत्कालीन प्रथम भारत सरकार के गठन से बेहतर अवसर जैसा कुछ नहीं हो सकता।
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में राजा महेंद्र प्रताप की 138वीं जयंती समारोह कोआज मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि राजा महेंद्र प्रताप एक जन्मजात राजनयिक और राजनेता, दूरदर्शी तथा राष्ट्रवादी थे। उन्होंने कहा कि राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप ने राष्ट्रवाद, देशभक्ति और अपनी दूरदर्शिता से दिखाया किराष्ट्र के लिए क्या किया जा सकता है।
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों को मान्यता न मिलने पर पीड़ा व्यक्त करते हुएश्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि न्याय का यह कैसा उपहास है, कितनी त्रासदी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में हैं, परऐसे महान व्यक्ति के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों को पहचानने में असफल,बुरी तरह विफल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन नायकों को हमारे इतिहास ने वह स्थान नहीं दिया जिसके वे हकदार हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यदि हमारी स्वतंत्रता की बुनियाद को देखा जाए तो हमें पता चलता है कि हमें बहुत अलग तरीके से पढ़ाया गया है। हमारी स्वतंत्रता की बुनियाद राजा महेंद्र प्रताप सिंह और अन्य गुमनाम नायकों के सर्वोच्च बलिदानों पर आधारित है, जिन्हें इतनी अच्छी तरह प्रचारित नहीं किया गया।
वर्ष 1932 में मानवता के पक्षधर इस महान आत्मा, दूरदर्शी नेता को एनए नीलसन ने नोबेलशांति पुरस्कार के लिए नामित किया था जिसका आधार वही था जिसके लिएमहात्मा गांधी को प्रसिद्धि मिली थी, दक्षिण अफ्रीका में उनका अभियान। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि उस महान नेता का व्यक्तित्व नामांकन के हर शब्द में परिलक्षित होता है।
इतिहास लेखन में कुछ राष्ट्रीय नायकों की अनदेखी की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण प्रवृत्ति पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुएउपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भूमिका निभाने वाले उन लोगों को कृपालु, चाटुकार का श्रेय देकर इतिहास पोषित नहीं कर सकतेपरदूसरों की भूमिका की भी अनदेखी नहीं की जा सकती।उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने नायकों कम कद्दावर बताने की अनुमति नहीं दे सकते। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि आज हम उन्हीं में से एक की चर्चा कर रहे हैंक्योंकि मौजूदातथा आने वाली पीढ़ियों में देशभक्ति की भावना जगाने के लिए अप्रकाशित ऐतिहासिक वृत्तांत देना अनिवार्य है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विकसित देश का दर्जा प्राप्त करने के लिए किसानों के कल्याण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हर बार उनके मस्तिष्क में यह विचार आता है कि हमें स्वतंत्र भारत में क्या करने की आवश्यकता है जिससे हमारे लोगों की उपलब्धियों को उचित सम्मान और मान्यता मिले। उन्होंनेकहा कि वर्तमान व्यवस्था अच्छी है, तेज आर्थिक प्रगति हो रही है। अवसंरचना में भी अभूतपूर्व विकास हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की वैश्विक छवि भी बेहद अच्छी है, लेकिन 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की पूर्व शर्त है कि किसानों को खुशहाल बनाया जाए।
किसानों से बातचीत और चर्चा द्वारा उनके मुद्दों के समाधान का आग्रह करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हमें याद रखना चाहिए कि हमें अपने लोगों से नहीं लड़ना है,हमें अपनों को गले लगाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की समस्याओं का तेजी से समाधान किए बिना चैन से नहीं बैठना है। उन्होंने किसानोंसे बातचीत और आपसी समझ से समस्याओं के समाधान का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजा महेंद्र प्रताप भी इसी दृष्टिकोण के लिए जाने जाते थे।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हमें समाधान के लिए खुलेपनऔरचर्चा कीनीति अपनानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि वाले हमारे देश में किसान भाईयों तक उनका संदेश जरूर पहुंचेगा और वे इस पर ध्यान देंगे। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है किदोनों पक्षों की सकारात्मक ऊर्जा से किसानों की समस्या का त्वरित समाधान होगा।
किसानों को हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने अब भविष्य पथ पर सकारात्मकता से आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जो हुआ वह अतीत में हुआलेकिन अब हमें सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत का निर्माण कृषिभूमि से शुरू होता है और विकसित भारत का मार्ग खेतों से होकर निकलता है, इसलिए किसानों के मुद्दों का तेजी से समाधान होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की पीड़ा से राष्ट्र का मान-सम्मान प्रभावित होता हैऔर ऐसा इसलिए अधिक होता है क्योंकि हम दिल की बातें अपने तक ही रखते हैं, संवाद नहीं हो पाता। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे इस शुभ अवसर पर संकल्प लेते हैं कि किसानों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिएउनके द्वार24 घंटे खुले रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करके वे आजादी को नया आयाम देने में योगदान देंगे जिससे राजा महेंद्र प्रताप की आत्मा को शांति मिलेगी।
कुछ महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं पर पर्याप्त ध्यान न दिए जाने पर सवाल उठाते हुएश्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हाल में कोटरा, उदयपुर मेंबिरसा मुंडा की 150 वीं जयंती के आयोजन समारोह में उन्हेंदिल दहला देने वाले1913 के मंगर हिल नृशंस प्रकरण की जानकारी मिली। जलियांवाला बाग से बहुत पहले, उस वर्ष 1913 में, 1507 आदिवासियों को ब्रिटिश सरकार ने गोलियों से छलनी कर दिया था। पर इस नरसंहार, नृशंस कृत्य को इतिहास में ज्यादा स्थान नहीं दिया गया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे यह इंगित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि महाराजा सूरजमल औरराजा महेंद्र प्रताप सिंह की देशभक्ति गाथा के साथ ही इस तरह की ब्रिटिश बर्बरता कीइतिहास में उपेक्षा की गई है और उन्हें इतिहास में जगह नहीं दी गई।उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप जयंती समारोह का यह विशेष अवसर इस दिशा में उल्लेखनीय अवसर साबित होगा।
देश के कुछ योग्य सपूतों को भारत रत्न देने और उन्हें उचित सम्मान देने में देरी का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि काफी वर्षों बाद 1990 में डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर को इससे सम्मानित किया गया। लेकिन इसमें देरी क्यों हुई यह जानना आवश्यक है। यह केवल मानसिकता की वजह से हुई। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें संसद सदस्य और मंत्री बनने का अवसर मिला और एक राजनीतिक बदलाव आया। और फिर हाल ही में चौधरी चरण सिंह, कर्पूरी ठाकुर जैसे जमीन से जुड़े नेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। ये नेता हमारे हृदय में बसते हैं और सबकेमस्तिष्क में उनका नाम रहता है। इन नेताओं का कृषक समुदाय और ग्रामीण भारत पर भरोसा था। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब उन्हें उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्य सभा के सभापति के रूप में शासन से जुड़ने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ तो भारत की इन दो महान आत्माओं को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा किहमने लंबे समय तक अपने उन मार्गदर्शक नेताओं को नजरअंदाज किया है जिन्होंने देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि आदिवासी दिवस अब मनाया जाने लगा है। लेकिन बिरसा मुंडा ने अल्पआयु में ही अंग्रेजों के विरूद्ध आंदोलन किया और बलिदान दिया।उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के एक और महानायक सुभाष चंद्र बोस के सम्मान में पराक्रम दिवस भी काफी देर से उनके राज्यपाल के कार्यकाल में आयोजित होना शुरू हुआ। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि राजा महेंद्र प्रताप वास्तव में सुभाष चंद्र बोस से पहले के थे, एक तरह से उन्होंने ही नेताजी की आजाद हिंद फौज की शुरुआत की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान निकोबार के दौरे में उन्हेंउस स्थान की स्मृति है जहां नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस ने 1945 में झंडा फहराया था और यह जानकर उन्हें प्रसन्नता हुई कि तीस वर्ष पूर्व राजा महेंद्र प्रताप ने ध्वजारोहण किया था।
एक सांसद के रूप में राजा महेंद्र प्रताप के योगदान को स्मरण करते हुएश्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि उनकेसंसद रहते उन्होंने सदन की कार्यवाही देखी थीऔर इस बात का एहसास हुआ कि वे कितने दूरदर्शी थे और कितनीबातों का ध्यान रखते थे। राजा महेन्द्र प्रताप ने22 नवंबर, 1957 को लोक सभा में कुछ स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने का प्रस्ताव पेश किया था जिनका स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और देशहित के कार्यों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान था। प्रस्ताव में वीर सावरकर, श्री अरबिंदों के भ्राता वीरेंद्र कुमार घोषऔर विवेकानंद जी के भाई डॉ भूपेंद्रनाथ दत्ता के नाम शामिल थे। लेकिन तत्कालीन सरकार के विरोध करने पर राजा महेंद्र प्रताप ने आहत होकर कहा कि उन्हें सदन छोड़ देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक बंगाली और प्रत्येक मराठा सांसद को भी बहिर्गमन करना चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्रीय और वैचारिक सीमाओं से परे जाकर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने की राजा साहिब की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे महान व्यक्ति और भारत मां के महान सपूत के लिए हम सब को मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि उन्हें उचित सम्मान मिले।
पूरा लेख यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079506