Vice President's Secretariat
Our history has been manipulated and doctored, created a monopoly of few, emphasised VP
We have long ignored those who have in true sense made the highest sacrifice for the country-VP
History cannot be nurtured by bestowing indulgent, sycophant, credit rating to few; imperative to present unvarnished historical accounts, stresses VP
VP calls upon farmers for resolution of problems through dialogue and understanding.
Irretrievable confrontational stance is poor diplomacy, says VP
My doors are 24x7 open for farmers-VP
To attain ‘Viksit Bharat @2047’, farmers have to be satisfied-VP
01 DEC 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “Our history books have done injustice to our heroes. Our history has been manipulated and doctored, created a monopoly of few that they gained us independence. It is unbearable pain on our conscience. It's a burden on our soul and heart. And I'm sure we have to bring about big change. No better occasion than formation of the first Bharat Sarkar at that point of time in 1915.
Addressing as Chief Guest at the function organized on the occasion of 138th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Raja Mahendra Pratap at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar underlined that Raja Mahendra Pratap was a born diplomat, a born statesman, a visionary, a nationalist. He said that Raja mahendra Pratap exemplified nationalism, patriotism, farsightedness exhibited by conduct what can be done for the nation.
Expressing his anguish at the non-recognition of unsung heroes of our freedom struggle, Shri Dhankhar said, “ What a travesty of justice, what a tragedy. We are in the 75th year of our independence. We have failed, miserably failed, to recognize such heroic feats of this great man. Our history has not given him the place which he deserves. If you look at the foundations of our independence, we have been taught very differently. Foundations of our independence are built upon supreme sacrifices of the people like Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh and other unsung heroes or not so well-sung heroes.”
“In the year 1932, this great soul of humanity, this great visionary, who rose above ordinary things, because freedom is something which humanity loves. He was nominated for Nobel Peace Prize by N.A. Nielsen. And what was the premise? His role in what Gandhi became famous for, the campaign of Gandhi in South Africa. When I go through the nomination, I will not take time. Please go through it, the personality of the man is reflected in every word”, he added.
Underlining concern over the way of history writing marked by the unfortunate tendency of overlooking certain national heroes, the Vice-President stated, “ We cannot nurture our history by bestowing indulgent, sycophant, credit rating to those who played role, of course but not the role with others played. We cannot allow our heroes to be downsized. Today, we are discussing one of them, it is imperative to present unvarnished historical accounts to ignite patriotic fervor for this generation and future generations.”
Speaking at the event the Vice-President also stressed on the need for the welfare of the farmers to attain a developed country status, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Every time a thought comes to my mind, what do we need to do in independent India so that the achievements of our people are given the proper respect and recognition? The current system is fine, economic progress is tremendous. We have exponential economic upsurge, phenomenal infrastructure growth. Our global image is very high, but as I said, to attain the status of a developed nation by 2047, the precondition is that our farmers have to be satisfied.”
Urging the farmer brothers for resolution of issues through dialogue and discussion, Shri Dhankhar said, “ We must remember that we do not fight with our own people, we do not deceive our own people, we deceive the enemy. Our own people are embraced. How can one sleep when the problems of farmers are not being solved swiftly? I call upon my farmer brothers that the resolution of problems in this country happens through dialogue and understanding. King Mahendra Pratap was known for this approach. Irretrievable confrontational stance is poor diplomacy.
“We have to be open to solutions, open to discussion because this country is ours, and it is affected by rural backgrounds. I believe that my farmer brothers, wherever they are and whoever is active in any movement, my message will reach their ears, and they will pay attention to it. All of you are more knowledgeable and experienced than I am. I'm sure there will be a convergence of positive energy to bring about the fastest resolution to the problem of farmers”, he added.
Assuring farmers of every possible help while emphasising on the need to move ahead, the Vice-President said, “ We need to reflect. What has happened is in the past, but the path ahead should be right. The creation of a developed India begins from the land of the farmers. The passage to a developed Bharat is through the farmland. The resolution of farmers' issues should happen at a swift pace. If the farmer is troubled, the honor and pride of the nation are severely affected, and this happens more because we keep the words of our hearts to ourselves. On this auspicious day, I make a vow that to resolve the farmers' problems, my doors will be open 24 hours. By doing so, I will contribute to giving a new dimension to freedom, and the soul of King Mahendra Pratap will find peace.”
Questioning inadequate attention given to some of the significant historical events, Shri Dhnakhar said, “ During my visit to Kotra, Udaipur recently commemorating Birsa Munda's 150th birthday anniversary. I gathered friends, a heart-wrenching 1913 Mangar Hill dastardly episode. In that year, 1913, much before Jallianwala Bagh, 1507 tribal people became victim of British bullets. What a carnage! What a dastardly Act! history did not give much recognition to it. I am trying to indicate that such kind of British barbarity, along with the patriotic saga of Maharaja Suraj Mal, Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh, why are they inadequately chronicled? Why they don't find space in history? this particular occasion will be a game changer and a milestone.”
Referring to the delay in due recognition and conferment of Bharat Ratna to some of the deserving sons of Bharat, he underscored, “But it was in 1990 that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar got. Why? Why was the delay? Imagine the mindset. I had the good fortune to be a member of parliament and a minister. There was a political shift. And then recently, Chaudhary Charan Singh, Karpoori Thakur. They live in our hearts. They dominate our minds. They believed in the farmer. They believed in rural India. Again, it was my great fortune to be associated with governance as Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha. These two great souls of Bharat were awarded Bharat Ratna.”
“We have long ignored those who have been our guides. In true sense, they made the highest sacrifice for the country. Tribal Day has now been started to be celebrated. How old was Birsa Munda? Well, better late than never. The Parakram Day was celebrated……King Mahendra Pratap was actually before him [Subhash Chandra Bose], in a way, he was the one who initiated Netaji's Indian National Army. I remember visiting the place in Andaman and Nicobar where Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose hoisted the flag in 1945, and I felt very happy to realize that thirty years earlier, this noble act had been done by King Mahendra Pratap”, he added.
Remembering the contributions of Raja Mahendra Pratap as a Parliamentarian, Shri Dhankhar narrated, “He was a member of parliament. I went through his entire proceedings, and I noticed one very special thing, and I realized how visionary he was and how many things he kept in mind. On November 22, 1957, he brought a proposal in the Lok Sabha, and what was the issue of the proposal? It was that we should honour some individuals. And why should we do that? Because they had made a significant contribution to the country's affairs, in the freedom struggle and otherwise. So, he moved a motion and wanted three gentlemen to be honoured in particular - Veer Savarkar, Virendra Kumar Ghose, who was the brother of Aurobindo Ji, and Dr. Bhupendranath Datta, who was the brother of Vivekananda Ji. What a selection he made!
“Again, what happens with us is the same, but we won’t let it happen anymore. The then government opposed the proposal. Raja Mahendra Pratap was so hurt by this that he had to say, "In protest, I must leave against this decision. I hope every Bengali and every Maratha will walk out. He expressed his pain: "Distinguished audience, honourable members, this poignant moment exemplifies Raja Sahib's steadfast commitment to honour freedom fighters transcending regional and ideological boundaries. Can we do nothing for such a great man? We are not helpless. Let us get together and ensure this great son of Mother Bharat is given due recognition”, he added.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079506

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நமது வரலாறு திரிக்கப்பட்டு , சிலரின் ஏகபோகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது- குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பேச்சு
01 DEC 2024 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், “நமது வரலாற்றுப் புத்தகங்கள் நம் மாவீரர்களுக்கு அநீதி இழைத்துள்ளன. நமது வரலாறு கையாளப்பட்டு, திரிக்கப்பட்டு, சுதந்திரத்துக்குப் பின்னர், ஒரு சிலரின் ஏகபோகத்தை உருவாக்கிநம் மனசாட்சியில் தாங்க முடியாத வேதனை. இது நம் ஆன்மா மற்றும் இதயத்தின் மீது ஒரு சுமை. மேலும் நாம் பெரிய மாற்றத்தை கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்பதில் நான் உறுதியாக இருக்கிறேன். 1915 ஆம் ஆண்டு அந்த நேரத்தில் முதல் இந்திய அரசு உருவானதை விட சிறந்த சந்தர்ப்பம் இல்லை ‘’ என்று கூறினார்.
இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் ராஜ மகேந்திர பிரதாப்பின் 138-வது பிறந்தநாள் விழாவையொட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த விழாவில் பிரதம விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய திரு தன்கர், ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் ஒரு பிறவி ராஜதந்திரி, பிறந்த அரசியல்வாதி, தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்டவர், தேசியவாதி என்று கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் தேசியவாதம், தேசபக்தி, தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை தேசத்திற்கு என்ன செய்ய முடியும் என்பதை நடத்தை மூலம் வெளிப்படுத்தினார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது பாடுபட்ட மாவீரர்களை அங்கீகரிக்காதது குறித்து தமது வேதனையை வெளிப்படுத்திய திரு தன்கர், “என்ன நீதியின் கேலிக்கூத்து, என்ன ஒரு சோகம். நாம் சுதந்திரமடைந்து 75-வது ஆண்டில் இருக்கிறோம். இந்த மாமனிதரின் இத்தகைய வீரச் சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கத் தவறிவிட்டோம், பரிதாபமாகத் தவறிவிட்டோம். அவருக்கு உரிய இடத்தை நமது வரலாறு வழங்கவில்லை. நமது சுதந்திரத்தின் அடித்தளத்தை நீங்கள் பார்த்தால், நாம் மிகவும் வித்தியாசமாக கற்பிக்கப்படுகிறோம். நமது சுதந்திரத்தின் அடித்தளம் ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங் மற்றும் பிற அறியப்படாத ஹீரோக்கள் போன்றவர்களின் உச்சபட்ச தியாகத்தின் மீது கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டது’’ எனத் தெரிவித்தார்.
"1932 ஆம் ஆண்டில், மனிதகுலத்தின் இந்த மகத்தான ஆன்மா, இந்த சிறந்த தொலைநோக்கு, சாதாரண விஷயங்களை விட உயர்ந்தவர், ஏனென்றால் சுதந்திரம் என்பது மனிதகுலம் விரும்பும் ஒன்று. அவர் நீல்சனால் அமைதிக்கான நோபல் பரிசுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டார். தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவில் காந்தியின் பிரச்சாரத்தில் காந்தி பிரபலமடைந்ததில் அவரது பங்கு " என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சில தேசிய ஹீரோக்களைப் புறக்கணிக்கும் துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமான போக்கால் குறிக்கப்பட்ட வரலாற்றை எழுதும் விதம் குறித்த கவலையை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், “நிச்சயமாக, பங்கு வகித்தவர்களுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியான இடத்தை வழங்கி , நன்றிக் கடன் செலுத்த வேண்டும். எங்கள் ஹீரோக்களின் சேவைகள் குறைக்கப்படுவதை அனுமதிக்க முடியாது. இன்று, அவற்றில் ஒன்றைப் பற்றி நாங்கள் விவாதிக்கிறோம், இந்தத் தலைமுறை மற்றும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தேசபக்தியை பற்றவைக்க மாறாத வரலாற்றுக் கணக்குகளை முன்வைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளின் நலன் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடு அந்தஸ்தைப் பெற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார், “எனக்கு ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் ஒரு எண்ணம் வரும், சுதந்திர இந்தியாவில் நாம் என்ன செய்ய வேண்டும்? நமது மக்களின் சாதனைகளுக்கு உரிய மரியாதையும் அங்கீகாரமும் வழங்கப்படுகிறதா? தற்போதைய அமைப்பு நன்றாக உள்ளது, பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றம் மிகப்பெரியது. நம்மிடம் அதிவேக பொருளாதார எழுச்சி, அற்புதமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி உள்ளது. நமது உலகளாவிய பிம்பம் மிக அதிகமாக உள்ளது, ஆனால் நான் சொன்னது போல், 2047க்குள் வளர்ந்த நாடு என்ற அந்தஸ்தை அடைய, நமது விவசாயிகள் திருப்தி அடைய வேண்டும் என்பதே முன்நிபந்தனை ‘’ என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் விவாதத்தின் மூலம் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண விவசாயி சகோதரர்களை வலியுறுத்தியதிரு தன்கர், “நாம் சொந்த மக்களுடன் போராடவில்லை, சொந்த மக்களை ஏமாற்றவில்லை என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். எங்கள் சொந்த மக்கள் அரவணைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். விவசாயிகளின் பிரச்சனைகள் விரைந்து தீர்க்கப்படாத நிலையில் எப்படி தூங்குவது? இந்த நாட்டில் உள்ள பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் புரிந்துணர்வின் மூலம் தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்று எனது விவசாய சகோதரர்களுக்கு நான் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன். மன்னர் மகேந்திர பிரதாப் இந்த அணுகுமுறைக்கு பெயர் பெற்றவர். மீளமுடியாத மோதல் நிலைப்பாடு மோசமான ராஜதந்திரமாகும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
“எங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக இருந்தவர்களை நீண்ட காலமாகப் புறக்கணித்தோம். உண்மையான அர்த்தத்தில், அவர்கள் நாட்டிற்காக மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்தார்கள். பழங்குடியினர் தினம் தற்போது கொண்டாடப்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பிர்சா முண்டாவுக்கு எவ்வளவு வயது? சரி, எப்போதும் இல்லாததை விட தாமதமானது. பராக்கிரம தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது......ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப் உண்மையில் அவருக்கு முன் இருந்தார் [சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ்], ஒரு வகையில், அவர்தான் நேதாஜியின் இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவத்தை துவக்கினார். அந்தமான் நிக்கோபாரில் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் 1945 ஆம் ஆண்டு கொடி ஏற்றிய இடத்திற்கு சென்றதை நான் நினைவு கூர்ந்தேன், முப்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இந்த உன்னத செயலை மன்னர் மகேந்திர பிரதாப் செய்திருப்பதை உணர்ந்து நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தேன்’’ என அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப்பின் பங்களிப்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு தன்கர், “அவர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக இருந்தார். நான் அவருடைய முழு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் கடந்து சென்றேன், ஒரு மிக விசேஷமான விஷயத்தை நான் கவனித்தேன், மேலும் அவர் எவ்வளவு தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடையவர் மற்றும் அவர் எத்தனை விஷயங்களை மனதில் வைத்திருந்தார் என்பதை உணர்ந்தேன். நவம்பர் 22, 1957 இல், அவர் மக்களவையில் ஒரு முன்மொழிவைக் கொண்டு வந்தார், மேலும் அந்த முன்மொழிவின் பிரச்சினை என்ன? சில தனி நபர்களை நாம் கௌரவிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே அது. நாம் ஏன் அதை செய்ய வேண்டும்? ஏனென்றால், அவர்கள் நாட்டின் விவகாரங்களிலும், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திலும், மற்றவற்றிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பைச் செய்திருக்கிறார்கள். எனவே, அவர் ஒரு பிரேரணையை முன்வைத்து, குறிப்பாக மூன்று மனிதர்கள் கௌரவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று விரும்பினார் - வீர சாவர்க்கர், அரவிந்தோ ஜியின் சகோதரரான வீரேந்திர குமார் கோஸ், மற்றும் விவேகானந்தர் ஜியின் சகோதரரான டாக்டர் பூபேந்திரநாத் தத்தா’’என சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
"மீண்டும், எங்களுக்கு என்ன நடக்கிறது, ஆனால் அதை இனி நடக்க விடமாட்டோம். அப்போதைய அரசு இந்த திட்டத்தை எதிர்த்தது. இதனால் மிகவும் வேதனையடைந்த ராஜா மகேந்திர பிரதாப், எதிர்ப்பு தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த முடிவை எதிர்த்து நான் வெளியேற வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு பெங்காலியும், ஒவ்வொரு மராத்தியரும் வெளிநடப்பு செய்வார்கள் என்று நம்புகிறேன் என்று அவர் தனது வேதனையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
"பார்வையாளர்களே, மரியாதைக்குரிய உறுப்பினர்களே, இது மிகவும் வேதனையானது. பிராந்திய மற்றும் கருத்தியல் எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களைக் கௌரவிப்பதில் ராஜா சாஹிப்பின் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்தத் தருணம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இவ்வளவு பெரிய மனிதருக்கு நாம் ஒன்றும் செய்ய முடியாதா? நாங்கள் ஆதரவற்றவர்கள் அல்ல. நாம் ஒன்றுபட்டு, பாரத அன்னையின் இந்த மகத்தான மகனுக்கு உரிய அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வோம்” என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.