Ministry of Tourism
Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Prequel Events
A Prelude to the Grand Musical Celebration in Vijayawada
30 NOV 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to the much-awaited Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Festival 2024, the Ministry of Tourism, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Textiles, and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, proudly announces a series of Prequel Events on 1st December 2024. These culturally rich concerts will be hosted at spiritually significant locations across Andhra Pradesh, bringing together music, heritage, and devotion to create an unforgettable experience for audiences.
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam celebrates the rich legacy of Telugu culture and the remarkable contributions of the Telugu language to classical traditions, showcasing a timeless repertoire of compositions. The festival aims to revive these glorious traditions for the younger generation while promoting GI-tagged handicrafts and handloom products.
Now in its second edition, this year's Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam follows the success of the Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha, as the Ministry of Tourism (MoT) pioneers a template for music tourism rooted in India’s cultural heritage.
The Prequel Events promise a remarkable opportunity to witness the artistry of some of the finest classical musicians, whose performances will echo the profound traditions of Indian music. Each concert is designed to celebrate the unique cultural identity of its location, immersing audiences in the spiritual ambiance of Andhra Pradesh’s iconic temples and heritage sites.
Schedule of Prequel Events
Srikakulam
Venue: Srisuryanaraya Swamy vari Devasthanam, Arasavalli, Srikakulam
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Artist: Manda Sudha Rani
Rajamahendravaram (Rajamundhry)
Venue: Sri Venkateshwara Anam Kalakendram, Seshayya Metta, Rajamahendravaram
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Artist: Thulasi Viswanath
Mangalagiri
Venue: Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple, Main RD, Mangalagiri, Guntur (Dist), AP
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Theme: Krithis on Narasimha Swamy
Artists: M. Narayana Sarma and M. Yamuna Raman
Ahobilam
Venue: Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple, Ahobilam - 518545, Nandyal (Dist)
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Artist: Deepika Varadarajan
Tirupati
Venue: Sri Padmavathi Mahila Vishwa Vidyalayam, Women's University, Tirupati
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Artist: Balakrishna Prasad Garu
About the Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Festival
Significant efforts have been undertaken to promote the tangible and intangible heritage and lesser-known tourist attractions through festivals. As an effort towards that direction, the musical festival of Krishnaveni Sangeeta Neeranjam aims to celebrate the rich heritage of classical music and help revive focus on Harikatha and Namasankeerthana traditions.
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam 2024 Music Festival is a three-day event from 6th to 8th December 2024, celebrating the contributions of Andhra Pradesh to Carnatic music and the rich cultural heritage of the state. This second edition of the festival aims to further promote the traditional arts, crafts, and textiles of the region, while positioning Andhra Pradesh as a key cultural destination.
In addition to the inauguration at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram Auditorium, performances and cultural programs will also be held at Durga Ghat and Kanaka Durga Temple, highlighting the spiritual and cultural vibrancy of Vijayawada. The event will feature performances by renowned artists and is being organized in association with the Ministry of Culture and Andhra Pradesh Tourism.
Besides the highlight on showcasing the classical musical traditions, the festival will also feature spectacular display and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms. The festival also strives to promote the hidden gems of the region including spiritual, heritage and eco-tourism destinations.
Ministry of Tourism invites all music connoisseurs and visitors in the respective locations to join the Prequel Events and to celebrate the timeless connection between music and devotion, paving the way for the vibrant cultural and tourism festival in Vijayawada.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीराजनम प्रीक्वल इवेंट
विजयवाड़ा में भव्य संगीत समारोह की प्रस्तावना
30 NOV 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
बहुप्रतीक्षित कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीराजनम महोत्सव 2024 के अग्रदूत के रूप में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से, 1 दिसंबर 2024 को प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला की घोषणा कर रहा है। सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध ये संगीत कार्यक्रम आंध्र प्रदेश में आध्यात्मिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो संगीत, विरासत और भक्ति को एक साथ लाकर दर्शकों के लिए एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे।"कृष्णवेणी संगीत
नीराजनम तेलुगु संस्कृति की समृद्ध विरासत और शास्त्रीय परंपराओं में तेलुगु भाषा के उल्लेखनीय योगदान का जश्न मनाता है, जिसमें रचनाओं का एक कालातीत संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी के लिए इन गौरवशाली परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित करना है, साथ ही जीआई-टैग किए गए हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस वर्ष का कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीराजनम अपने दूसरे संस्करण में मैसूर संगीत सुगंध की सफलता का अनुसरण कर रहा है, क्योंकि पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत में निहित संगीत पर्यटन के लिए एक प्रारूप का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
प्रीक्वल इवेंट्स कुछ बेहतरीन शास्त्रीय संगीतकारों की कलात्मकता को देखने का एक शानदार अवसर प्रदान करते हैं, जिनके प्रदर्शन भारतीय संगीत की गहन परंपराओं को प्रतिध्वनित करेंगे। प्रत्येक संगीत कार्यक्रम को अपने स्थान की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक पहचान का जश्न मनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो दर्शकों को आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रतिष्ठित मंदिरों और विरासत स्थलों के आध्यात्मिक माहौल में डुबो देता है।
प्रीक्वल इवेंट्स का समय-सारणी
श्रीकाकुलम
स्थान: श्रीसूर्यनारायण स्वामी वैरी देवस्थानम, अरसवल्ली, श्रीकाकुलम
समय: सायं 5:30 से 6:30 बजे तक
कलाकार: मंदा सुधा रानी
राजमहेंद्रवरम (राजमुंदरी)
स्थान: श्री वेंकटेश्वर अनाम कलाकेंद्रम, शेषय्या मेट्टा, राजमहेंद्रवरम
समय: सायं 5:30 से 6:30 बजे तक
कलाकार: तुलसी विश्वनाथ
मंगलगिरी
स्थान: श्री लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा स्वामी मंदिर, मेन आरडी, मंगलगिरि, गुंटूर (जिला), एपी
समय: सायं 5:30 से 6:30 बजे तक
विषय: नरसिंह स्वामी पर कृतियाँ
कलाकार: एम. नारायण शर्मा और एम. यमुना रमन
अहोबिलम
स्थान: श्री लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा स्वामी मंदिर, अहोबिलम - 518545, नंद्याल (जिला)
समय: सायं 5:30 से 6:30 बजे तक
कलाकार: दीपिका वरदराजन
तिरुपति
स्थान: श्री पद्मावती महिला विश्व विद्यालय, महिला विश्वविद्यालय, तिरुपति
समय: सायं 5:30 से 6:30 बजे तक
कलाकार: बालकृष्ण प्रसाद गारू
कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीराजनम महोत्सव के बारे में
त्यौहारों के माध्यम से मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत तथा कम प्रसिद्ध पर्यटक आकर्षणों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं। इस दिशा में एक प्रयास के रूप में, कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीराजनम के संगीत महोत्सव का उद्देश्य शास्त्रीय संगीत की समृद्ध विरासत का जश्न मनाना और हरिकथा तथा नामसंकीर्तन परंपराओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मदद करना है।
कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीराजनम 2024 संगीत महोत्सव 6 से 8 दिसंबर 2024 तक चलने वाला तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें कर्नाटक संगीत में आंध्र प्रदेश के योगदान और राज्य की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न मनाया जाएगा। महोत्सव के इस दूसरे संस्करण का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र की पारंपरिक कला, शिल्प और वस्त्रों को और बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही आंध्र प्रदेश को एक प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
तुम्मलपल्ली कलाक्षेत्रम ऑडिटोरियम में उद्घाटन के अलावा, दुर्गा घाट और कनक दुर्गा मंदिर में भी प्रदर्शन और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो विजयवाड़ा की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता को उजागर करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इसे संस्कृति मंत्रालय और आंध्र प्रदेश पर्यटन के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
शास्त्रीय संगीत परंपराओं के प्रदर्शन के अलावा, इस महोत्सव में क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों, स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों का शानदार प्रदर्शन और बिक्री भी होगी। यह महोत्सव आध्यात्मिक, विरासत और पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन स्थलों सहित क्षेत्र के छिपे हुए रत्नों को बढ़ावा देने का भी प्रयास करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय सभी संगीत पारखी लोगों और आगंतुकों को प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने और संगीत और भक्ति के बीच शाश्वत संबंध का जश्न मनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है, जिससे विजयवाड़ा में जीवंत सांस्कृतिक और पर्यटन महोत्सव का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो सके।