Ministry of Tourism
Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Prequel Events
A Prelude to the Grand Musical Celebration in Vijayawada
30 NOV 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to the much-awaited Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Festival 2024, the Ministry of Tourism, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Textiles, and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, proudly announces a series of Prequel Events on 1st December 2024. These culturally rich concerts will be hosted at spiritually significant locations across Andhra Pradesh, bringing together music, heritage, and devotion to create an unforgettable experience for audiences.
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam celebrates the rich legacy of Telugu culture and the remarkable contributions of the Telugu language to classical traditions, showcasing a timeless repertoire of compositions. The festival aims to revive these glorious traditions for the younger generation while promoting GI-tagged handicrafts and handloom products.
Now in its second edition, this year's Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam follows the success of the Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha, as the Ministry of Tourism (MoT) pioneers a template for music tourism rooted in India’s cultural heritage.
The Prequel Events promise a remarkable opportunity to witness the artistry of some of the finest classical musicians, whose performances will echo the profound traditions of Indian music. Each concert is designed to celebrate the unique cultural identity of its location, immersing audiences in the spiritual ambiance of Andhra Pradesh’s iconic temples and heritage sites.
Schedule of Prequel Events
Srikakulam
Venue: Srisuryanaraya Swamy vari Devasthanam, Arasavalli, Srikakulam
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Artist: Manda Sudha Rani
Rajamahendravaram (Rajamundhry)
Venue: Sri Venkateshwara Anam Kalakendram, Seshayya Metta, Rajamahendravaram
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Artist: Thulasi Viswanath
Mangalagiri
Venue: Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple, Main RD, Mangalagiri, Guntur (Dist), AP
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Theme: Krithis on Narasimha Swamy
Artists: M. Narayana Sarma and M. Yamuna Raman
Ahobilam
Venue: Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple, Ahobilam - 518545, Nandyal (Dist)
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Artist: Deepika Varadarajan
Tirupati
Venue: Sri Padmavathi Mahila Vishwa Vidyalayam, Women's University, Tirupati
Time: 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Artist: Balakrishna Prasad Garu
About the Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Festival
Significant efforts have been undertaken to promote the tangible and intangible heritage and lesser-known tourist attractions through festivals. As an effort towards that direction, the musical festival of Krishnaveni Sangeeta Neeranjam aims to celebrate the rich heritage of classical music and help revive focus on Harikatha and Namasankeerthana traditions.
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam 2024 Music Festival is a three-day event from 6th to 8th December 2024, celebrating the contributions of Andhra Pradesh to Carnatic music and the rich cultural heritage of the state. This second edition of the festival aims to further promote the traditional arts, crafts, and textiles of the region, while positioning Andhra Pradesh as a key cultural destination.
In addition to the inauguration at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram Auditorium, performances and cultural programs will also be held at Durga Ghat and Kanaka Durga Temple, highlighting the spiritual and cultural vibrancy of Vijayawada. The event will feature performances by renowned artists and is being organized in association with the Ministry of Culture and Andhra Pradesh Tourism.
Besides the highlight on showcasing the classical musical traditions, the festival will also feature spectacular display and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms. The festival also strives to promote the hidden gems of the region including spiritual, heritage and eco-tourism destinations.
Ministry of Tourism invites all music connoisseurs and visitors in the respective locations to join the Prequel Events and to celebrate the timeless connection between music and devotion, paving the way for the vibrant cultural and tourism festival in Vijayawada.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
கிருஷ்ணவேணி சங்கீத நீரஜனம் தொடர்பான முன் நிகழ்வுகள் - ஆந்திராவில் 5 இடங்களில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
30 NOV 2024 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
மிகவும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட கிருஷ்ணவேணி சங்கீத நீரஜனம் விழா 2024 தொடர்பான முன் நிகழ்வுகளை, மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசுடன் இணைந்து, 2024 டிசம்பர் 01 அன்று நடத்தவுள்ளன. கலாச்சார ரீதியாக வளமான இந்த இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஆந்திரா முழுவதும் ஆன்மீக ரீதியாக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களில் நடத்தப்படும். இது இசை, பாரம்பரியம், பக்தியை ஒன்றிணைத்து பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மறக்க முடியாத அனுபவத்தை உருவாக்கும்.
கிருஷ்ணவேணி சங்கீத நீரஜனம், தெலுங்கு கலாச்சாரத்தின் வளமான மரபுகளைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இது புவிசார் குறியீடு பெற்ற கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறி தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு இந்த புகழ்பெற்ற பாரம்பரியங்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இப்போது அதன் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பில், இந்த ஆண்டின் கிருஷ்ணவேணி சங்கீத நீரரஜனம் மைசூரு சங்கீத சுகந்தாவின் வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்திய இசையின் ஆழமான பாரம்பரியத்தை எதிரொலிக்கும் சில சிறந்த பாரம்பரிய இசைக்கலைஞர்களின் கலைத்திறனைக் காண இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பை இது வழங்கும்.
ஒவ்வொரு கச்சேரியும் தனித்துவமான கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆந்திராவின் முக்கிய கோயில்கள், பாரம்பரிய தளங்களின் ஆன்மீக சூழலில் பார்வையாளர்களை இது கவரும்.
முன்நிகழ்வுகளின் அட்டவணை
ஸ்ரீகாகுளம்:
இடம்: ஸ்ரீ சூரியநாராயண சுவாமி வாரி தேவஸ்தானம், அரசவல்லி, ஸ்ரீகாகுளம்
நேரம்: மாலை 5:30 மணி முதல் 6:30 மணி வரை
கலைஞர்: மண்டா சுதா ராணி
ராஜமகேந்திரவ் (ராஜமுந்திரி):
இடம்: ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வரா அன்னம் கலா கேந்திரம், சேஷய்யா மேட்டா, ராஜமகேந்திரவ்
நேரம்: மாலை 5:30 மணி முதல் 6:30 மணி வரை
கலைஞர்: துளசி விஸ்வநாத்
மங்களகிரி:
இடம்: ஸ்ரீ லட்சுமி நரசிம்ம சுவாமி கோவில், மெயின் ஆர்.டி, மங்களகிரி, குண்டூர் (மாவட்டம்), ஆந்திரா.
நேரம்: மாலை 5:30 மணி முதல் 6:30 மணி வரை
தீம்: நரசிம்ம சுவாமி பற்றிய கிருதிகள்
கலைஞர்கள்: எம்.நாராயணசர்மா, எம்.யமுனா ராமன்
அஹோபிலம்:
இடம்: ஸ்ரீ லட்சுமி நரசிம்ம சுவாமி திருக்கோயில், அஹோபிலம் - 518545, நந்தியால் (மாவட்டம்)
நேரம்: மாலை 5:30 மணி முதல் 6:30 மணி வரை
கலைஞர்: தீபிகா வரதராஜன்
திருப்பதி:
இடம்: ஸ்ரீ பத்மாவதி மகளிர் பல்கலைக்கழகம், மகளிர் பல்கலைக்கழகம், திருப்பதி
நேரம்: மாலை 5:30 மணி முதல் 6:30 மணி வரை
கலைஞர்: பாலகிருஷ்ண பிரசாத் காரு
கிருஷ்ணவேணி சங்கீத நீரஜனம் விழா பற்றி:
பாரம்பரியத்தையைத் அதிகம் அறியப்படாத சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்க குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதை நோக்கிய முயற்சியாக, கிருஷ்ணவேணி சங்கீத நீரஜனத்தின் இசை விழாவானது, பாரம்பரிய இசையின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதையும், ஹரிகதை, நாமசங்கீர்த்தனா ஆகிய மரபுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த உதவுவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கிருஷ்ணவேணி சங்கீத நீரஜனம் 2024 இசை விழா என்பது 2024 டிசம்பர் 6 முதல் 8 வரை மூன்று நாள் நிகழ்வாகும். இந்த 3 நாள் நிகழ்வு விஜயவாடாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இது கர்நாடக இசைக்கு ஆந்திராவின் பங்களிப்பையும் மாநிலத்தின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தையும் கொண்டாடுகிறது. திருவிழாவின் இந்த இரண்டாவது பதிப்பு இப்பகுதியின் பாரம்பரிய கலைகள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், ஜவுளிகளை மேலும் பிரபலப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் இது ஆந்திராவை ஒரு முக்கிய கலாச்சார இடமாக நிலை நிறுத்துகிறது.