நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தோட்டக்கலையில் தாவர சுகாதார நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய அரசும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் 98 மில்லியன் டாலர் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன
29 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
தோட்டக்கலை பயிர் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட நோய் இல்லாத நடவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 98 மில்லியன் டாலர் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்திய அரசும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் (ஏ.டி.பி) கையெழுத்திட்டன. இது பயிர்களின் மகசூல், தரம் மற்றும் காலநிலை தாக்கங்களுக்கு நெகிழ்வை அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் தூய்மையான தாவரங்களை உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கான கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி ஜூஹி முகர்ஜி மற்றும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இந்திய குடியிருப்பு இயக்கத்தின் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரி திரு கை வெய் இயோ ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் நிதியுதவி, விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இன்றியமையாத தாவர ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று திரு முகர்ஜி கூறினார்.
"தாவர சுகாதார நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் இந்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு தூய்மையான தாவர திட்டத்தை (சி.பி.பி) இது ஆதரிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் தோட்டக்கலைக்கான சி.பி.பி-ஐ திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நிறுவன அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க இது உதவும். இந்தத் திட்டம் அதன் வெற்றியையும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தனியார் நர்சரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் சங்கங்களுடன் நெருக்கமான ஆலோசனையை உள்ளடக்கியது," என்று திரு இயோ கூறினார்.
இந்த திட்டம் ஒரு சுத்தமான தாவர சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்தை வெளியிடும், தனியார் நர்சரிகளை அங்கீகரித்தல் மற்றும் அவற்றின் நடவு பொருட்களை சோதித்து சான்றளிக்கும். இது தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரியம் மற்றும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மூலம் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2079201&reg=1&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $98 million loan to promote plant health management in India’s horticulture
Plant health management promoted through the project will also help farmers adapt to climate change, as rising temperatures not only cause extreme weather events but also affect pest and disease behaviour
29 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $98 million loan to improve horticulture crop farmers’ access to certified disease-free planting materials, which will boost their crops’ yield, quality, and resilience to climate impacts.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Building India's Clean Plant Programme were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and Kai Wei Yeo Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
After signing the agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the ADB funding will promote plant health that is vital for improving productivity of farmers.
“The project supports the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Clean Plant Programme (CPP) that enhances plant health management. It will help develop regulatory framework and institutional systems to effectively implement the CPP for horticulture in India. The project will involve close consultation with private nurseries, researchers, state governments, and growers’ associations to ensure its success and sustainability,” said Mr. Yeo.
The plant health management promoted through the project will also help farmers adapt to climate change, as rising temperatures not only cause extreme weather events but also affect pest and disease behaviour.
This will be achieved through establishing clean plant centres dedicated to maintaining disease-free foundation materials. These centres will feature laboratories equipped with cutting-edge diagnostic testing methods and will be staffed with experts who are trained in clean plant centre operating procedures and diagnostic testing protocols.
The project will roll out a clean plant certification scheme, accrediting private nurseries, and testing and certifying their planting materials. It will be implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare through the National Horticulture Board and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.