Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $98 million loan to promote plant health management in India’s horticulture
Plant health management promoted through the project will also help farmers adapt to climate change, as rising temperatures not only cause extreme weather events but also affect pest and disease behaviour
29 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $98 million loan to improve horticulture crop farmers’ access to certified disease-free planting materials, which will boost their crops’ yield, quality, and resilience to climate impacts.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Building India's Clean Plant Programme were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and Kai Wei Yeo Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
After signing the agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the ADB funding will promote plant health that is vital for improving productivity of farmers.
“The project supports the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Clean Plant Programme (CPP) that enhances plant health management. It will help develop regulatory framework and institutional systems to effectively implement the CPP for horticulture in India. The project will involve close consultation with private nurseries, researchers, state governments, and growers’ associations to ensure its success and sustainability,” said Mr. Yeo.
The plant health management promoted through the project will also help farmers adapt to climate change, as rising temperatures not only cause extreme weather events but also affect pest and disease behaviour.
This will be achieved through establishing clean plant centres dedicated to maintaining disease-free foundation materials. These centres will feature laboratories equipped with cutting-edge diagnostic testing methods and will be staffed with experts who are trained in clean plant centre operating procedures and diagnostic testing protocols.
The project will roll out a clean plant certification scheme, accrediting private nurseries, and testing and certifying their planting materials. It will be implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare through the National Horticulture Board and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एडीबी ने भारत के बागवानी में पौध स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 98 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
परियोजना के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया गया पौध स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन से किसानों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल ढलने में भी मदद मिलेगी, क्योंकि बढ़ते तापमान न केवल कठोर मौसम की घटनाओं का कारण बनते हैं, बल्कि कीट और बीमारियों के व्यवहार को भी प्रभावित करते हैं
29 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने आज बागवानी फसल किसानों की प्रमाणित रोग-मुक्त रोपण सामग्री तक पहुंच में सुधार के लिए 98 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे उनकी फसलों की उपज, गुणवत्ता और जलवायु प्रभावों के प्रति लचीलापन बढ़ेगा।
भारत के स्वच्छ संयंत्र निर्माण कार्यक्रम के लिए ऋण समझौते पर वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामले विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के भारत निवासी मिशन के प्रभारी अधिकारी काई वेई येओ ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद सुश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि एडीबी के वित्तपोषण से पौधों के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो किसानों की उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री यो ने कहा, "यह परियोजना भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम (CPP) का समर्थन करती है, जो पौधों के स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाता है। यह भारत में बागवानी के लिए CPP को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए विनियामक ढांचे और संस्थागत प्रणालियों को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। इस परियोजना में निजी नर्सरियों, शोधकर्ताओं, राज्य सरकारों और उत्पादकों के संघों के साथ गहन परामर्श शामिल होगा, ताकि इसकी सफलता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।"
परियोजना के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया गया पौध स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन से किसानों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल ढलने में भी मदद मिलेगी, क्योंकि बढ़ते तापमान से न केवल कठोर मौसम की घटनाएं होती हैं, बल्कि कीट और रोग व्यवहार पर भी असर पड़ता है।
इस लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए समर्पित स्वच्छ संयंत्र केंद्रों की स्थापना की जाएगी, जो रोग-मुक्त फाउंडेशन सामग्री को बनाए रखने के लिए समर्पित होंगे। इन केंद्रों में अत्याधुनिक नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण विधियों से सुसज्जित प्रयोगशालाएँ होंगी और इनमें ऐसे विशेषज्ञ होंगे जो स्वच्छ संयंत्र केंद्र संचालन प्रक्रियाओं और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल में प्रशिक्षित होंगे।
इस परियोजना के तहत स्वच्छ पौध प्रमाणन योजना शुरू की जाएगी, निजी नर्सरियों को मान्यता दी जाएगी और उनकी रोपण सामग्री का परीक्षण और प्रमाणन किया जाएगा। इसे राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के माध्यम से कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा।