ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்திச் செலவைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் சட்டபூர்வமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலையில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு யூரியா வழங்கப்படுகிறது
29 NOV 2024 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
உற்பத்திச் செலவைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், முறையாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலையில் (எம்ஆர்பி -MRP) விவசாயிகளுக்கு யூரியா வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மானிய விலையில் 45 கிலோ யூரியா மூட்டைக்கு ரூ. 242 வீதம் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. (வேம்பு பூச்சுக்கான கட்டணங்கள், வரிகள் தவிர்த்து). விவசாயிகளுக்கு யூரியா வழங்குவதற்கான செலவும் யூரியாவின் நிகர சந்தை விலை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான வேறுபாடு யூரியா உற்பத்தியாளர்இறக்குமதியாளருக்கு மத்திய அரசால் மானியமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அதன்படி, அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் மானிய விலையில் யூரியா வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பாஸ்பேடிக் - பொட்டாசியம் (பி & கே) உரங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானியக் கொள்கையை (என்பிஎஸ்) அரசு செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், உற்பத்தியாளர்இறக்குமதியாளருக்கு அவர்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து உள்ளடக்கத்தைப் பொறுத்து மானிய விலையில் பி அண்ட் கே உரங்கள் மீது வருடாந்திர அடிப்படையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட அளவு மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பி அண்ட் கே உரங்களுக்கான என்பிஎஸ் விகிதங்களை ஆண்டுதோறும் அல்லது ஆண்டுக்கு இருமுறை நிர்ணயிக்கும் போது, முக்கிய உரங்கள், மூலப்பொருட்களின் சர்வதேச விலைகளை அரசு கண்காணிக்கிறது. ஏற்ற இறக்கங்கள் ஏதேனும் இருந்தால் அவை கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் உரங்கள் சீராக கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, உரங்களின் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலை (எம்ஆர்பி) நிலையானதாக இருப்பதற்கும், சந்தையின் நிலையற்ற தன்மையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், தேவை அடிப்படையில் என்பிஎஸ் மானிய விகிதங்களுக்கு மேல் டி.ஏபி-க்கு சிறப்பு தொகுப்புகளை அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு மலிவான விலையில் டிஏபி நிலையான அளவில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், விவசாயத் துறைக்கும் அது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும், நாட்டில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், 01.04.2024 முதல் 31.12.2024 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு டிஏபி-யின் பிஓஎஸ் (பாயிண்ட் ஆஃப் சேல்) விற்பனைக்கு ஒரு முறை சிறப்புத் தொகுப்புக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production; The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable)
In case of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010
Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually
29 NOV 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production. The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates.
In case of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on annual/bi-annual basis, is provided to manufacturer / importer on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K) and Sulphur (S) to improve availability of fertilizers to farmers. The Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually. In addition, in order to ensure smooth availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers, Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis so that Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of the fertilizers remains stable and market volatility are subsumed. In 2024-25, the Government has approved one-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT to the P&K fertilizer companies with approximate financial implication of ₹2625 crores to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers and support the agriculture sector and related activities and strengthen food security scenario in the country. Thus, the entire subsidy scheme is focused towards timely availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers.
Under the fertilizer Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, 100% subsidy is released to the fertilizers companies on the basis of actual sales made by the retailers to the beneficiaries. To ensure that the subsidy reaches the intended beneficiary, under DBT, sale of all subsidized fertilizers to farmers/ buyers is made through Point of Sale (PoS) devices installed at each retailer shop and the beneficiaries are identified through Aadhaar Card, KCC, Voter Identity Card etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.