Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production; The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable)
In case of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010
Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually
29 NOV 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production. The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates.
In case of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on annual/bi-annual basis, is provided to manufacturer / importer on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K) and Sulphur (S) to improve availability of fertilizers to farmers. The Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually. In addition, in order to ensure smooth availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers, Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis so that Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of the fertilizers remains stable and market volatility are subsumed. In 2024-25, the Government has approved one-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT to the P&K fertilizer companies with approximate financial implication of ₹2625 crores to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers and support the agriculture sector and related activities and strengthen food security scenario in the country. Thus, the entire subsidy scheme is focused towards timely availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers.
Under the fertilizer Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, 100% subsidy is released to the fertilizers companies on the basis of actual sales made by the retailers to the beneficiaries. To ensure that the subsidy reaches the intended beneficiary, under DBT, sale of all subsidized fertilizers to farmers/ buyers is made through Point of Sale (PoS) devices installed at each retailer shop and the beneficiaries are identified through Aadhaar Card, KCC, Voter Identity Card etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
यूरिया उत्पादन लागत पर ध्यान दिए बिना किसानों को वैधानिक रूप से अधिसूचित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है; यूरिया के 45 किलोग्राम बैग का सब्सिडीकृत एमआरपी 242 रुपये प्रति बैग है (नीम कोटिंग के लिए शुल्क और लागू करों को छोड़कर)
फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के मामले में, सरकार ने 1.4.2010 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) नीति लागू की है
सरकार प्रमुख उर्वरकों और कच्चे माल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों पर नज़र रखती है और यदि कोई उतार-चढ़ाव होता है, तो उसे सालाना/अर्ध-वार्षिक रूप से पीएंडके उर्वरकों के लिए एनबीएस दरें तय करते समय शामिल किया जाता है
29 NOV 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
यूरिया किसानों को उत्पादन लागत की परवाह किए बिना वैधानिक रूप से अधिसूचित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। यूरिया के 45 किलोग्राम बैग का सब्सिडी वाला एमआरपी 242 रुपये प्रति बैग है (नीम कोटिंग और लागू करों के लिए शुल्क को छोड़कर)। यूरिया की खेत पर आपूर्ति की गई लागत और यूरिया इकाइयों द्वारा शुद्ध बाजार प्राप्ति के बीच का अंतर भारत सरकार द्वारा यूरिया निर्माता/आयातकर्ता को सब्सिडी के रूप में दिया जाता है। तदनुसार, सभी किसानों को सब्सिडी दरों पर यूरिया की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के मामले में सरकार ने 1.4.2010 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) नीति लागू की है। नीति के तहत, किसानों को उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता में सुधार करने के लिए, पोषक तत्व सामग्री यानी नाइट्रोजन (एन), फॉस्फोरस (पी), पोटेशियम (के) और सल्फर (एस) के आधार पर सब्सिडी वाले पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर निर्माता/आयातकर्ता को वार्षिक/अर्धवार्षिक आधार पर एक निश्चित राशि की सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। सरकार प्रमुख उर्वरकों और कच्चे माल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों पर नज़र रखती है और सालाना/अर्धवार्षिक आधार पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों के लिए एनबीएस दरें तय करते समय उतार-चढ़ाव, यदि कोई हो, को शामिल किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, किसानों को किफायती मूल्यों पर उर्वरकों की सुचारू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने जरूरत के आधार पर एनबीएस सब्सिडी दरों के अलावा डीएपी पर विशेष पैकेज प्रदान किए हैं ताकि उर्वरकों का अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) स्थिर रहे और बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव को शामिल किया जा सके। वर्ष 2024-25 में, सरकार ने 01.04.2024 से 31.12.2024 तक की अवधि के लिए डीएपी की वास्तविक पीओएस (बिक्री के बिंदु) बिक्री पर एनबीएस दरों से परे डीएपी पर एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज को मंजूरी दी है। यह पैकेज पीएंडके उर्वरक कंपनियों को ₹3500 प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से दिया जाएगा। इस पैकेज पर लगभग ₹2625 करोड़ का वित्तीय बोझ पड़ेगा। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर डीएपी की सतत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना, कृषि क्षेत्र और संबंधित गतिविधियों को समर्थन देना और देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करना है। इस प्रकार, पूरी सब्सिडी योजना किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर उर्वरकों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है।
उर्वरक प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली के तहत, खुदरा विक्रेताओं द्वारा लाभार्थियों को की गई वास्तविक बिक्री के आधार पर उर्वरक कंपनियों को 100% सब्सिडी जारी की जाती है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सब्सिडी इच्छित लाभार्थी तक पहुँचे, डीबीटी के तहत, किसानों/खरीदारों को सभी सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों की बिक्री प्रत्येक खुदरा विक्रेता की दुकान पर स्थापित पॉइंट ऑफ सेल (पीओएस) उपकरणों के माध्यम से की जाती है और लाभार्थियों की पहचान आधार कार्ड, केसीसी, मतदाता पहचान पत्र आदि के माध्यम से की जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया है।