Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production; The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable)
In case of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010
Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually
29 NOV 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production. The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates.
In case of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on annual/bi-annual basis, is provided to manufacturer / importer on subsidized P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content i.e. Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K) and Sulphur (S) to improve availability of fertilizers to farmers. The Government monitors international prices of key fertilizers and raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually. In addition, in order to ensure smooth availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers, Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis so that Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of the fertilizers remains stable and market volatility are subsumed. In 2024-25, the Government has approved one-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT to the P&K fertilizer companies with approximate financial implication of ₹2625 crores to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers and support the agriculture sector and related activities and strengthen food security scenario in the country. Thus, the entire subsidy scheme is focused towards timely availability of fertilizers at affordable prices to farmers.
Under the fertilizer Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, 100% subsidy is released to the fertilizers companies on the basis of actual sales made by the retailers to the beneficiaries. To ensure that the subsidy reaches the intended beneficiary, under DBT, sale of all subsidized fertilizers to farmers/ buyers is made through Point of Sale (PoS) devices installed at each retailer shop and the beneficiaries are identified through Aadhaar Card, KCC, Voter Identity Card etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
یوریا کسانوں کو ایک قانونی طور پر مطلع شدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیت (ایم آر پی ) پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے قطع نظر پیداوار کی لاگت سے۔ یوریا کے 45 کلو تھیلے کی سبسڈی یافتہ ایم آر پی 242 روپے فی تھیلی ہے (نیم کوٹنگ کے چارجز اور قابل اطلاق ٹیکسز کے علاوہ(
فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے معاملے میں، حکومت نے 1 اپریل 2010 سے غذائی اجزاء پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) پالیسی نافذ کی ہے
حکومت کلیدی کھادوں اور خام مال کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور اور اگر کوئی اتار چڑھاؤ ہوتا ہے تو اسے پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے لیے سالانہ/دوسالہ این بی ایس کی شرحیں طے کرتے ہوئے شامل کیے جاتے ہیں
29 NOV 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
یوریا کسانوں کو پیداوار کی لاگت سے قطع نظر قانونی طور پر نوٹیفائیڈ زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یوریا کے 45 کلوگرام کے بیگ کی سبسڈائزڈ ایم آر پی روپے 242 فی بیگ ہے (جو نیم کوٹنگ اور قابل اطلاق ٹیکسز کے چارجز سے مستثنیٰ ہے)۔ یوریا کی کھیت تک پہنچائی گئی قیمت اور یوریا یونٹس کی خالص مارکیٹ کی وصولی میں جو فرق ہوتا ہے، وہ سبسڈی کے طور پر حکومت ہند کی جانب سے یوریا تیار کنندہ/درآمد کنندہ کو دی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، تمام کسانوں کو سبسڈائزڈ قیمتوں پر یوریا فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک (پی اینڈ کے ) کھادوں کے معاملے میں، حکومت نے 1 اپریل 2010 سے غذائی اجزاء پر مبنی سبسڈی(این بی ایس) پالیسی نافذ کی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت، ہر سال یا نصف سالانہ بنیادوں پر ایک طے شدہ سبسڈی کی رقم تیار کنندہ/درآمد کنندہ کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو سبسڈائزڈ P&K کھادوں پر ان کے غذائی اجزاء یعنی نائٹروجن (این )، فاسفورس (P)، پوٹاشیم (K) اور سلفر (ایس) کی مقدار کے مطابق ہوتی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو کھادوں کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ حکومت عالمی سطح پر اہم کھادوں اور خام مال کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور اگر کوئی اتار چڑھاؤ ہوتا ہے تو اسے سالانہ یا نصف سالانہ بنیادوں پر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے لیے این بی ایس نرخ طے کرتے وقت شامل کر لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں پر کھادوں کی ہموار فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے ضرورت کے مطابق این بی ایس سبسڈی نرخوں پر ڈی اے پی پر خصوصی پیکجز فراہم کیے ہیں تاکہ کھادوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت(ایم آر پی) مستحکم رہے اور مارکیٹ میں اتار چڑھاؤ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ 2024-25 میں، حکومت نے 01.04.2024 سے 31.12.2024 تک ڈی اے پی کے اصل پی او ایس پوائنٹ آف سیل) فروخت پر این بی ایس نرخوں کے علاوہ ایک بار کا خصوصی پیکج منظور کیا ہے جس کی قیمت 3500 روپےفی میٹرک ٹن ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو ڈی اے پی کی مناسب قیمتوں پر دستیابی یقینی بنائی جا سکے اور زرعی شعبے اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جا سکے اور ملک میں فوڈ سیکیورٹی کے منظرنامے کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ اس طرح، پورا سبسڈی اسکیم کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں پر کھادوں کی بروقت دستیابی پر مرکوز ہے۔
زرعی کھادوں کے براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی پی ٹی) نظام کے تحت، کھادوں کی کمپنیوں کو 100% سبسڈی ریٹیلرز کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والوں کو کی جانے والی اصل فروخت کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ سبسڈی اصل مستفید ہونے والے تک پہنچے، ڈی پی ٹی کے تحت، تمام سبسڈائزڈ کھادوں کی کسانوں/خریداروں کو فروخت پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) ڈیوائسز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جو ہر ریٹیلر کی دکان پر نصب کی جاتی ہیں اور مستفید ہونے والوں کی شناخت آدھار کارڈ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی )، ووٹر شناختی کارڈ وغیرہ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات یونین وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلز اور کھادیں، محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی۔