சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான சுகாதார காப்பீடு பற்றிய அண்மைத் தகவல்
29 NOV 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் எனப்படும் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. இதனால் சமூக பொருளாதார அந்தஸ்த்தை கருத்தில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளாமல் 70 வயதுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு வருடத்திற்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரையிலான இலவச சிகிச்சைக்கான பலன்களை வழங்கிட இப்போது வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சமீபத்திய சுகாதார பலன் தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் தேசிய ஆவணத்தின்படி, 23 மருத்துவ சிறப்பு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் உள்ள 1961 சிகிச்சை செயல்முறைகள் ரொக்கம் செலுத்த தேவையில்லாத சுகாதார சேவைகளாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இம்மாதம் 25-ம் தேதி வரையிலான தரவுகளின் படி இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 70 வயதுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான 14 லட்சம் ஆயுஷ்மான் வே வந்தனா அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதற்கான ரூ.3437 கோடி மொத்த மதிப்பீட்டில் ரூ.2165 கோடி முறையே 2024-25 மற்றும் 2025-26 நிதியாண்டுகளில் மத்திய பங்களிப்பாக இருக்கும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079021

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Health Insurance for Senior Citizens
AB PM-JAY provides cashless healthcare services related to 1961 procedures across 27 medical specialties including General Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopedics, Cardiology, Oncology etc. which can be availed by different age groups
Approximately 14 lakh Ayushman Vay Vandana cards have been created, for senior citizens aged 70 years and above
29 NOV 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India expanded Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide free treatment benefits of up to 5 lakh per year on a family basis to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status on 29.10.2024.
In the latest national master of the Health Benefit Package (HBP) the scheme provides cashless healthcare services related to 1961 procedures across 27 medical specialties including General Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopedics, Cardiology, Oncology etc. which can be availed by different age groups. Among these, treatment services like Hemodialysis / Peritoneal Dialysis, Acute Ischemic Stroke, Accelerated hypertension, Total Hip Replacement, Total Knee Replacement, PTCA, inclusive of diagnostic angiogram, Single Chamber Permanent Pacemaker Implantation, Double Chamber Permanent Pacemaker Implantation etc. are available to eligible senior citizens as well. Further, States have been provided flexibility to further customize the Health Benefit Packages to local context.
The estimated number of beneficiary families aged 70 years and above across the country is 4.5 crore which corresponds to the 6 crore individuals under the scheme.
As on 25.11.2024, approximately 14 lakh Ayushman Vay Vandana cards have been created, for senior citizens aged 70 years and above beneficiaries under the scheme.
The total amount of Rs 3,437 crore expenditure is estimated, out of which Rs 2,165 crore in the central share expenditure is likely to be incurred during Financial Year 2024-25 and 2025-26, for the said scheme. As on 31.10.2024, a total of 29,870 hospitals are empanelled out of which 13,173 are private hospitals.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.