பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாடுகளில் கொடுமைகளுக்கு ஆளாகும் இந்திய பெண்களுக்கான 9 ஒற்றை நிறுத்த மையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல்
29 NOV 2024 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாடுகளில் கொடுமைகளுக்கு ஆளாகும் இந்திய பெண்களுக்கான 9 ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவை மையங்களை அமைக்கும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்மட்ட அதிகாரக்குழு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. பஹ்ரைன், குவைத், ஓமன், கத்தார், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், சௌதி அரேபியா (ஜெட்டா,ரியாத்) ஆகிய நாடுகளில் 7 இடங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு இல்லங்கள் அமைக்கவும், டோரண்டோ, சிங்கப்பூர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு இல்லங்கள் இல்லாமலும் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவை மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்த 9 இடங்களுக்குமான பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் தற்போது ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களுக்கான பல்வேறு நலத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான செலவுகளை எதிர்கொள்ள அனைத்து வெளிநாட்டு இந்திய தூதரங்களிலும் இந்திய சமுதாய நலநிதி என்ற தொகுப்பு நிதி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிதிக்கான விதிமுறைகள் 2017 செப்டம்பர் 1-ம் தேதி விரிவாக மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நெருக்கடியை சந்திக்கும் வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்திய சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு உதவுதல், சமுதாய நலத்திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல், தூதரக சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இந்த விதிகளில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இத்தகவலை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்திரி தாகூர் எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Proposals for 9 One Stop Centres for Indian women facing distress abroad approved by the Empowered Committee of Ministry of Women and Child Development
Indian Community Welfare Fund set up in all Indian Missions and Posts abroad
Assistance under ICWF also provided to needy Indian women in distress, deserted by overseas Indian/ foreigner husbands for counselling and legal services
29 NOV 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The proposals of Ministry of External Affairs for 9 One Stop Centres (OSCs) for Indian women facing distress abroad have been approved by the Empowered Committee of Ministry of Women and Child Development. They include 7 OSCs with provision of shelter homes in Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, UAE, Saudi Arabia (Jeddah & Riyadh) and 2 OSCs without shelter homes in Toronto and Singapore. Ministry of External Affairs has now opened a Budget line for the aforesaid 9 Missions.
Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF) has been set up in all Indian Missions and Posts abroad to meet the contingency expenditure incurred by them for carrying out various on site welfare activities for Overseas Indian citizens on a means-tested basis. The ICWF guidelines have been comprehensively revised w.e.f. September 1, 2017. The revised guidelines have considerably expanded the scope of on-site welfare activities for the benefit of distressed Indian nationals particularly women that could be extended through the Fund. The guidelines cover three key areas namely Assisting Overseas Indian nationals in distress situations (Boarding and Lodging, Air passage, Legal Assistance, Emergency Medical Care. Transportation of Mortal Remains), Community Welfare activities and improvement in Consular services. They now also include provisions for setting up of legal panels in countries with sizeable Indian diaspora, payment of fines/penalty for petty crimes for release of prisoners and assistance to distressed Indian women abroad. Assistance under ICWF is also provided to needy Indian women in distress who have been deserted by their overseas Indian/ foreigner husbands to secure counselling and legal services.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.