Ministry of Women and Child Development
Proposals for 9 One Stop Centres for Indian women facing distress abroad approved by the Empowered Committee of Ministry of Women and Child Development
Indian Community Welfare Fund set up in all Indian Missions and Posts abroad
Assistance under ICWF also provided to needy Indian women in distress, deserted by overseas Indian/ foreigner husbands for counselling and legal services
29 NOV 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The proposals of Ministry of External Affairs for 9 One Stop Centres (OSCs) for Indian women facing distress abroad have been approved by the Empowered Committee of Ministry of Women and Child Development. They include 7 OSCs with provision of shelter homes in Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, UAE, Saudi Arabia (Jeddah & Riyadh) and 2 OSCs without shelter homes in Toronto and Singapore. Ministry of External Affairs has now opened a Budget line for the aforesaid 9 Missions.
Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF) has been set up in all Indian Missions and Posts abroad to meet the contingency expenditure incurred by them for carrying out various on site welfare activities for Overseas Indian citizens on a means-tested basis. The ICWF guidelines have been comprehensively revised w.e.f. September 1, 2017. The revised guidelines have considerably expanded the scope of on-site welfare activities for the benefit of distressed Indian nationals particularly women that could be extended through the Fund. The guidelines cover three key areas namely Assisting Overseas Indian nationals in distress situations (Boarding and Lodging, Air passage, Legal Assistance, Emergency Medical Care. Transportation of Mortal Remains), Community Welfare activities and improvement in Consular services. They now also include provisions for setting up of legal panels in countries with sizeable Indian diaspora, payment of fines/penalty for petty crimes for release of prisoners and assistance to distressed Indian women abroad. Assistance under ICWF is also provided to needy Indian women in distress who have been deserted by their overseas Indian/ foreigner husbands to secure counselling and legal services.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने विदेश में संकट का सामना कर रही भारतीय महिलाओं के लिए 9 वन स्टॉप सेंटर के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
विदेशों में स्थित सभी भारतीय मिशनों और केन्द्रों में भारतीय समुदाय कल्याण कोष की स्थापना
आईसीडब्ल्यूएफ के तहत, संकटग्रस्त, प्रवासी भारतीय/विदेशी पतियों से परित्यक्त जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को परामर्श और कानूनी सहायता प्रदान की गई
29 NOV 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश में संकट का सामना कर रही भारतीय महिलाओं की मदद के लिए 9 वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) खोलने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रस्तावों को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने मंजूरी दे दी है। इनमें बहरीन, कुवैत, ओमान, कतर, यूएई, सऊदी अरब (जेद्दा और रियाद) में आश्रय गृहों के प्रावधान वाले 7 ओएससी और टोरंटो तथा सिंगापुर में आश्रय गृहों के बिना 2 ओएससी शामिल हैं। विदेश मंत्रालय ने अब उक्त 9 मिशनों के लिए बजट लाइन खोल दी है।
भारतीय समुदाय कल्याण कोष (आईसीडब्ल्यूएफ) की स्थापना सभी भारतीय मिशनों और केंद्रों में की गई है, ताकि वे प्रवासी भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए साधन-परीक्षण के आधार पर विभिन्न ऑन-साइट कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के संचालन में उनके आकस्मिक व्यय को पूरा कर सकें। आईसीडब्ल्यूएफ दिशानिर्देशों को 1 सितंबर, 2017 से व्यापक रूप से संशोधित किया गया है। संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों ने संकटग्रस्त भारतीय नागरिकों विशेषकर महिलाओं के हित में ऑन-साइट कल्याण गतिविधियों के दायरे को बढ़ा दिया है, जिसे कोष के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा सकता है। इन दिशानिर्देशों में तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्र- अर्थात् संकट की स्थिति में प्रवासी भारतीय नागरिकों की सहायता करना (बोर्डिंग और लॉजिंग, हवाई मार्ग, कानूनी सहायता, आपातकालीन चिकित्सा देखभाल, पार्थिव शरीरों का परिवहन), सामुदायिक कल्याण गतिविधियां और कांसुलर सेवाओं में सुधार शामिल हैं। इनमें अब ज्यादा भारतीय आबादी वाले देशों में कानूनी पैनल स्थापित करना, छोटे अपराधों वाले कैदियों की रिहाई के लिए जुर्माना/दंड का भुगतान और विदेशों में संकटग्रस्त भारतीय महिलाओं की मदद शामिल है। आईसीडब्ल्यूएफ के तहत जरूरतमंद भारतीय महिलाओं को भी परामर्श और कानूनी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिन्हें उनके प्रवासी भारतीय/विदेशी पतियों ने छोड़ दिया है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।