Ministry of Women and Child Development
Proposals for 9 One Stop Centres for Indian women facing distress abroad approved by the Empowered Committee of Ministry of Women and Child Development
Indian Community Welfare Fund set up in all Indian Missions and Posts abroad
Assistance under ICWF also provided to needy Indian women in distress, deserted by overseas Indian/ foreigner husbands for counselling and legal services
29 NOV 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The proposals of Ministry of External Affairs for 9 One Stop Centres (OSCs) for Indian women facing distress abroad have been approved by the Empowered Committee of Ministry of Women and Child Development. They include 7 OSCs with provision of shelter homes in Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, UAE, Saudi Arabia (Jeddah & Riyadh) and 2 OSCs without shelter homes in Toronto and Singapore. Ministry of External Affairs has now opened a Budget line for the aforesaid 9 Missions.
Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF) has been set up in all Indian Missions and Posts abroad to meet the contingency expenditure incurred by them for carrying out various on site welfare activities for Overseas Indian citizens on a means-tested basis. The ICWF guidelines have been comprehensively revised w.e.f. September 1, 2017. The revised guidelines have considerably expanded the scope of on-site welfare activities for the benefit of distressed Indian nationals particularly women that could be extended through the Fund. The guidelines cover three key areas namely Assisting Overseas Indian nationals in distress situations (Boarding and Lodging, Air passage, Legal Assistance, Emergency Medical Care. Transportation of Mortal Remains), Community Welfare activities and improvement in Consular services. They now also include provisions for setting up of legal panels in countries with sizeable Indian diaspora, payment of fines/penalty for petty crimes for release of prisoners and assistance to distressed Indian women abroad. Assistance under ICWF is also provided to needy Indian women in distress who have been deserted by their overseas Indian/ foreigner husbands to secure counselling and legal services.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकार प्राप्त समितीने परदेशात संकटात असलेल्या भारतीय महिलांसाठी 9 वन स्टॉप सेंटरसाठीच्या प्रस्तावांना दिली मंजुरी
29 NOV 2024 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
परदेशात अडचणीत असलेल्या भारतीय महिलांसाठीच्या मदतीकरिता 9 वन स्टॉप सेंटरसाठी (ओएससीएस) परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावांना महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकार प्राप्त समितीने मंजुरी दिली आहे. यामध्ये बहारीन, कुवेत, ओमान, कुवैत, युएई, सौदी अरेबिया (जेद्दा आणि रियाध) येथील 7 वन स्टॉप सेंटरसाठी आश्रयगृहांची व्यवस्था आहे, तसेच टोरांटो आणि सिंगापूर येथील 2 वन स्टॉप सेंटरसाठी आश्रयगृहांची व्यवस्था नाही. परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने आता या 9 दुतावासांसाठी बजेट लाइन सुरू केली आहे.
भारतीय समुदाय कल्याण निधी(आयसीडब्ल्यूएफ) ची स्थापना परदेशातील सर्व भारतीय दूतावास आणि केंद्रामध्ये करण्यात आली आहे.ज्यायोगे हा निधी परदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी विविध ऑन-साईट कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांच्या खर्चाची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी वापरला जाईल. आयसीडब्ल्यूएफच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये 1 सप्टेंबर 2017 पासून व्यापकपणे सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमुळे अडचणीत असलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी त्यात ही विशेषतः महिलांसाठी, कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांची व्याप्ती मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढली आहे, जी या निधीद्वारे पूर्ण करता येईल.
ही माहिती महिला आणि बालविकास राज्य मंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात दिली.